United States congressional delegations from New Jersey
These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.
The current dean of the New Jersey delegation is Representative Chris Smith (NJ-4), having served in the House since 1981.
United States Senate
Current U.S. senators from New Jersey | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey
| Class I senator | Class II senator | ||
Bob Menendez (Senior senator) | Cory Booker (Junior senator) | |||
Party | Democratic | Democratic | ||
Incumbent since | January 17, 2006 | October 31, 2013 |
Class I senator | Congress | Class II senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Elmer (PA) | 1st (1789–1791) | William Paterson (PA) | ||
Philemon Dickinson (PA) | ||||
John Rutherfurd (PA) | 2nd (1791–1793) | |||
3rd (1793–1795) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (PA) | |||
John Rutherfurd (F) | 4th (1795–1797) | Frederick Frelinghuysen (F) | ||
Richard Stockton (F) | ||||
5th (1797–1799) | ||||
Franklin Davenport (F) | ||||
James Schureman (F) | 6th (1799–1801) | Jonathan Dayton (F) | ||
Aaron Ogden (F) | ||||
7th (1801–1803) | ||||
John Condit (DR) | 8th (1803–1805) | |||
9th (1805–1807) | Aaron Kitchell (DR) | |||
10th (1807–1809) | ||||
John Lambert (DR) | 11th (1809–1811) | |||
John Condit (DR) | ||||
12th (1811–1813) | ||||
13th (1813–1815) | ||||
James J. Wilson (DR) | 14th (1815–1817) | |||
15th (1817–1819) | Mahlon Dickerson (DR) | |||
16th (1819–1821) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (DR) | ||||
17th (1821–1823) | ||||
Joseph McIlvaine (DR) | 18th (1823–1825) | |||
Joseph McIlvaine (NR) | 19th (1825–1827) | Mahlon Dickerson (J) | ||
Ephraim Bateman (NR) | ||||
20th (1827–1829) | ||||
Mahlon Dickerson (J) | 21st (1829–1831) | Theodore Frelinghuysen (NR) | ||
22nd (1831–1833) | ||||
Samuel L. Southard (NR) | 23rd (1833–1835) | |||
24th (1835–1837) | Garret D. Wall (J) | |||
Samuel L. Southard (W) | 25th (1837–1839) | Garret D. Wall (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | Jacob W. Miller (W) | |||
William L. Dayton (W) | ||||
28th (1843–1845) | ||||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
Robert F. Stockton (D) | 32nd (1851–1853) | |||
John Renshaw Thomson (D) | 33rd (1853–1855) | William Wright (D) | ||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
36th (1859–1861) | John C. Ten Eyck (R) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
Richard Stockton Field (R) | ||||
James Walter Wall (D) | ||||
William Wright (D) | 38th (1863–1865) | |||
39th (1865–1867) | John P. Stockton (D) | |||
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) | Alexander G. Cattell (R) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
John P. Stockton (D) | 41st (1869–1871) | |||
42nd (1871–1873) | Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | ||||
Theodore F. Randolph (D) | 44th (1875–1877) | |||
45th (1877–1879) | John R. McPherson (D) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
William J. Sewell (R) | 47th (1881–1883) | |||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
Rufus Blodgett (D) | 50th (1887–1889) | |||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
James Smith Jr. (D) | 53rd (1893–1895) | |||
54th (1895–1897) | William J. Sewell (R) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
John Kean (R) | 56th (1899–1901) | |||
57th (1901–1903) | John F. Dryden (R) | |||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | Frank O. Briggs (R) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
James E. Martine (D) | 62nd (1911–1913) | |||
63rd (1913–1915) | William Hughes (D) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
Joseph S. Frelinghuysen Sr. (R) | 65th (1917–1919) | |||
David Baird Sr. (R) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | Walter E. Edge (R) | |||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
Edward I. Edwards (D) | 68th (1923–1925) | |||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
Hamilton F. Kean (R) | 71st (1929–1931) | |||
David Baird Jr. (R) | ||||
Dwight Morrow (R) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
A. Harry Moore (D) | 74th (1935–1937) | |||
75th (1937–1939) | William H. Smathers (D) | |||
John Milton (D) | ||||
W. Warren Barbour (R) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | Albert W. Hawkes (R) | |||
Arthur Walsh (D) | ||||
H. Alexander Smith (R) | ||||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | Robert C. Hendrickson (R) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | Clifford P. Case (R) | |||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
Harrison A. Williams (D) | 86th (1959–1961) | |||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
96th (1979–1981) | Bill Bradley (D) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
Nicholas F. Brady (R) | ||||
Frank Lautenberg (D) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | Robert Torricelli (D) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
Jon Corzine (D) | 107th (2001–2003) | |||
108th (2003–2005) | Frank Lautenberg (D) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
Bob Menendez (D) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Jeffrey Chiesa (R) | ||||
Cory Booker (D) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
United States House of Representatives
Current members
Current U.S. representatives from New Jersey | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[2] | Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[3] | District map |
1st | Donald Norcross (Camden) | Democratic | November 12, 2014 | D+10 | |
2nd | Jeff Van Drew (Dennis Township) | Republican | January 3, 2019 | R+5 | |
3rd | Andy Kim (Moorestown) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+5 | |
4th | Chris Smith (Manchester Township) | Republican | January 3, 1981 | R+14 | |
5th | Josh Gottheimer (Wyckoff) | Democratic | January 3, 2017 | D+4 | |
6th | Frank Pallone (Long Branch) | Democratic | November 8, 1988 | D+8 | |
7th | Thomas Kean Jr. (Westfield) | Republican | January 3, 2023 | R+1 | |
8th | Rob Menendez (Jersey City) | Democratic | January 3, 2023 | D+22 | |
9th | Bill Pascrell (Paterson) | Democratic | January 3, 1997 | D+8 | |
10th | Vacant | April 24, 2024 | D+30 | ||
11th | Mikie Sherrill (Montclair) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 | D+6 | |
12th | Bonnie Watson Coleman (Ewing Township) | Democratic | January 3, 2015 | D+12 |
Historical members
1789–1843
Congress | Statewide at-large seats elected on a general ticket. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seat A | Seat B | Seat C | Seat D | Seat E | ||
1st (1789–1791) | Elias Boudinot (PA) | Lambert Cadwalader (PA) | James Schureman (PA) | Thomas Sinnickson (PA) | ||
2nd (1791–1793) | Abraham Clark (PA) | Jonathan Dayton (PA) | Aaron Kitchell (PA) | |||
3rd (1793–1795) | John Beatty (PA) | Lambert Cadwalader (PA) | ||||
Aaron Kitchell (PA) | ||||||
4th (1795–1797) | Jonathan Dayton (F) | Aaron Kitchell (F) | Mark Thomson (F) | Thomas Henderson (F) | Isaac Smith (F) | |
5th (1797–1799) | James Henderson Imlay (F) | James Schureman (F) | Thomas Sinnickson (F) | |||
Congress | District | |||||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | ||
6th (1799–1801) | John Condit (DR) | Aaron Kitchell (DR) | James Linn (DR) | James Henderson Imlay (F) | Franklin Davenport (F) | |
Congress | Statewide at-large seats elected on a general ticket. | |||||
Seat A | Seat B | Seat C | Seat D | Seat E | Seat F | |
7th (1801–1803) | John Condit (DR) | Ebenezer Elmer (DR) | William Helms (DR) | James Mott (DR) | Henry Southard (DR) | |
8th (1803–1805) | Adam Boyd (DR) | James Sloan (DR) | ||||
9th (1805–1807) | Ezra Darby (DR) | John Lambert (DR) | ||||
10th (1807–1809) | Thomas Newbold (DR) | |||||
Adam Boyd (DR) | ||||||
11th (1809–1811) | James Cox (DR) | Jacob Hufty (DR) | ||||
John A. Scudder (DR) | ||||||
12th (1811–1813) | Lewis Condict (DR) | George C. Maxwell (DR) | James Morgan (DR) | |||
Congress | 3 districts with general tickets | |||||
1st district | 2nd district | 3rd district | ||||
Seat A | Seat B | Seat A | Seat B | Seat A | Seat B | |
13th (1813–1815) | Lewis Condict (DR) | Thomas Ward (DR) | James Schureman (F) | Richard Stockton (F) | William Coxe Jr. (F) | Jacob Hufty (F) |
Thomas Bines (DR) | ||||||
Congress | Elected at-large statewide on a general ticket. | |||||
Seat A | Seat B | Seat C | Seat D | Seat E | Seat F | |
14th (1815–1817) | Lewis Condict (DR) | Thomas Ward (DR) | Benjamin Bennet (DR) | Henry Southard (DR) | Ezra Baker (DR) | Ephraim Bateman (DR) |
15th (1817–1819) | Charles Kinsey (DR) | John Linn (DR) | Joseph Bloomfield (DR) | |||
16th (1819–1821) | John Condit (DR) | Bernard Smith (DR) | ||||
Charles Kinsey (DR) | ||||||
17th (1821–1823) | George Cassedy (DR)[a] | Lewis Condict (DR)[a] | George Holcombe (DR)[a] | James Matlack (DR)[b] | Samuel Swan (DR)[a] | |
18th (1823–1825) | Daniel Garrison (DR)[a] | |||||
19th (1825–1827) | George Cassedy (J) | Lewis Condict (NR) | George Holcombe (J) | Ebenezer Tucker (NR) | Samuel Swan (NR) | Daniel Garrison (J) |
20th (1827–1829) | Hedge Thompson (NR) | Isaac Pierson (NR) | ||||
Thomas Sinnickson (NR) | James F. Randolph (NR) | |||||
21st (1829–1831) | Richard M. Cooper (NR) | Thomas H. Hughes (NR) | ||||
22nd (1831–1833) | Isaac Southard (NR) | Silas Condit (NR) | ||||
23rd (1833–1835) | Philemon Dickerson (J) | Samuel Fowler (J) | Thomas Lee (J) | James Parker (J) | Ferdinand Schureman Schenck (J) | William Norton Shinn (J) |
24th (1835–1837) | ||||||
William Chetwood (W) | ||||||
25th (1837–1839) | Joseph Fitz Randolph (W) | John Bancker Aycrigg (W) | William Halstead (W) | John Patterson Bryan Maxwell (W) | Charles C. Stratton (W) | Thomas Jones Yorke (W) |
26th (1839–1841) | William Raworth Cooper (D) | Philemon Dickerson (D) | Joseph Kille (D) | Daniel Bailey Ryall (D) | Peter Dumont Vroom (D) | |
27th (1841–1843) | John Bancker Aycrigg (W) | William Halstead (W) | John Patterson Bryan Maxwell (W) | Charles C. Stratton (W) | Thomas Jones Yorke (W) |
1843–1873
1873–1903
Congress | District | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | |
43rd (1873–1875) | John W. Hazelton (R) | Samuel A. Dobbins (R) | Amos Clark Jr. (R) | Robert Hamilton (D) | William Walter Phelps (R) | Marcus Lawrence Ward (R) | Isaac W. Scudder (R) | |
44th (1875–1877) | Clement Hall Sinnickson (R) | Miles Ross (D) | Augustus W. Cutler (D) | Frederick H. Teese (D) | Augustus A. Hardenbergh (D) | |||
45th (1877–1879) | John H. Pugh (R) | Alvah A. Clark (D) | Thomas B. Peddie (R) | |||||
46th (1879–1881) | George M. Robeson (R) | Hezekiah B. Smith (D) | Charles H. Voorhis (R) | John L. Blake (R) | Lewis A. Brigham (R) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | J. Hart Brewer (R) | Henry S. Harris (D) | John Hill (R) | Phineas Jones (R) | Augustus A. Hardenbergh (D) | |||
48th (1883–1885) | Thomas M. Ferrell (D) | John Kean (R) | Benjamin Franklin Howey (R) | William Walter Phelps (R) | William H. F. Fiedler (D) | William McAdoo (D) | ||
49th (1885–1887) | George Hires (R) | James Buchanan (R) | Robert S. Green (D) | James N. Pidcock (D) | Herman Lehlbach (R) | |||
50th (1887–1889) | John Kean (R) | |||||||
51st (1889–1891) | Christopher A. Bergen (R) | Jacob Augustus Geissenhainer (D) | Samuel Fowler (D) | Charles D. Beckwith (R) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | Cornelius A. Cadmus (D) | Thomas Dunn English (D) | Edward F. McDonald (D) | |||||
53rd (1893–1895) | Henry C. Loudenslager (R) | John J. Gardner (R) | Johnston Cornish (D) | George B. Fielder (D) | John T. Dunn (D) | |||
54th (1895–1897) | Benjamin F. Howell (R) | Mahlon Pitney (R) | James F. Stewart (R) | Richard W. Parker (R) | Thomas McEwan Jr. (R) | Charles N. Fowler (R) | ||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||||||
56th (1899–1901) | Joshua S. Salmon (D) | William D. Daly (D) | ||||||
57th (1901–1903) | Allan L. McDermott (D) | |||||||
De Witt C. Flanagan (D) |
1903–1913
Congress | District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | |
58th (1903–1905) | Henry C. Loudenslager (R) | John J. Gardner (R) | Benjamin F. Howell (R) | William M. Lanning (R) | Charles N. Fowler (R) | William Hughes (D) | Richard W. Parker (R) | William H. Wiley (R) | Allan Benny (D) | Allan L. McDermott (D) |
59th (1905–1907) | Ira W. Wood (R) | Henry C. Allen (R) | Marshall Van Winkle (R) | |||||||
60th (1907–1909) | William Hughes (D) | Le Gage Pratt (D) | Eugene W. Leake (D) | James A. Hamill (D) | ||||||
61st (1909–1911) | William H. Wiley (R) | Eugene F. Kinkead (D) | ||||||||
62nd (1911–1913) | Thomas J. Scully (D) | William E. Tuttle Jr. (D) | Edward W. Townsend (D) | Walter I. McCoy (D) | ||||||
William J. Browning (R) | Archibald C. Hart (D) |
1913–1933
Congress | District | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | |
63rd (1913–1915) | William J. Browning (R) | J. Thompson Baker (D) | Thomas J. Scully (D) | Allan B. Walsh (D) | William E. Tuttle Jr. (D) | Lewis J. Martin (D) | Robert G. Bremner (D) | Eugene F. Kinkead (D) | Walter I. McCoy (D) | Edward W. Townsend (D) | John J. Eagan (D) | James A. Hamill (D) |
Archibald C. Hart (D) | Dow H. Drukker (R) | Richard W. Parker (R) | ||||||||||
64th (1915–1917) | Isaac Bacharach (R) | Elijah C. Hutchinson (R) | John H. Capstick (R) | Edward W. Gray (R) | Frederick R. Lehlbach (R) | |||||||
65th (1917–1919) | John R. Ramsey (R) | |||||||||||
William F. Birch (R) | ||||||||||||
66th (1919–1921) | Ernest R. Ackerman (R) | Amos H. Radcliffe (R) | Cornelius Augustine McGlennon (D) | Daniel F. Minahan (D) | ||||||||
67th (1921–1923) | Francis F. Patterson Jr. (R) | T. Frank Appleby (R) | Randolph Perkins (R) | Herbert W. Taylor (R) | Richard W. Parker (R) | Archibald E. Olpp (R) | Charles F. X. O'Brien (D) | |||||
68th (1923–1925) | Elmer H. Geran (D) | Charles Browne (D) | George N. Seger (R) | Frank Joseph McNulty (D) | Daniel F. Minahan (D) | John J. Eagan (D) | ||||||
69th (1925–1927) | Stewart H. Appleby (R)[d] | Charles Aubrey Eaton (R) | Herbert W. Taylor (R) | Franklin W. Fort (R) | Oscar L. Auf der Heide (D) | Mary Teresa Norton (D) | ||||||
70th (1927–1929) | Charles A. Wolverton (R) | Harold G. Hoffman (R) | Paul J. Moore (D) | |||||||||
71st (1929–1931) | Fred A. Hartley Jr. (R) | |||||||||||
72nd (1931–1933) | William H. Sutphin (D) | Percy H. Stewart (D) | Peter A. Cavicchia (R) |
1933–1983
Congress | District | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | |
73rd (1933–1935) | Charles A. Wolverton (R) | Isaac Bacharach (R) | William H. Sutphin (D) | D. Lane Powers (R) | Charles Aubrey Eaton (R) | Donald H. McLean (R) | Randolph Perkins (R) | George N. Seger (R) | Edward A. Kenney (D) | Fred A. Hartley Jr. (R) | Peter A. Cavicchia (R) | Frederick R. Lehlbach (R) | Mary Teresa Norton (D) | Oscar L. Auf der Heide (D) | |
74th (1935–1937) | Edward J. Hart (D) | ||||||||||||||
75th (1937–1939) | Elmer H. Wene (D) | J. Parnell Thomas (R) | Edward L. O'Neill (D) | Frank William Towey Jr. (D) | |||||||||||
76th (1939–1941) | Walter S. Jeffries (R) | Frank C. Osmers Jr. (R) | Albert L. Vreeland (R) | Robert Kean (R) | |||||||||||
77th (1941–1943) | Elmer H. Wene (D) | Gordon Canfield (R) | |||||||||||||
78th (1943–1945) | James C. Auchincloss (R) | Harry L. Towe (R) | Frank Sundstrom (R) | ||||||||||||
79th (1945–1947) | T. Millet Hand (R) | Clifford P. Case (R) | |||||||||||||
80th (1947–1949) | Frank A. Mathews Jr. (R) | ||||||||||||||
81st (1949–1951) | Charles R. Howell (D) | Peter W. Rodino (D) | Hugh J. Addonizio (D) | ||||||||||||
82nd (1951–1953) | William B. Widnall (R) | Alfred Dennis Sieminski (D) | |||||||||||||
83rd (1953–1955) | Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. (R) | Harrison A. Williams (D) | Frank C. Osmers Jr. (R) | ||||||||||||
84th (1955–1957) | Frank Thompson (D) | T. James Tumulty (D) | |||||||||||||
85th (1957–1959) | Milton W. Glenn (R) | Florence P. Dwyer (R) | Vincent J. Dellay (R) | ||||||||||||
86th (1959–1961) | William T. Cahill (R) | George M. Wallhauser (R) | Neil Gallagher (D) | Dominick V. Daniels (D) | |||||||||||
87th (1961–1963) | Charles S. Joelson (D) | ||||||||||||||
88th (1963–1965) | Joseph Minish (D) | Edward J. Patten (D) | |||||||||||||
89th (1965–1967) | Thomas C. McGrath Jr. (D) | James J. Howard (D) | Henry Helstoski (D) | Paul J. Krebs (D) | |||||||||||
90th (1967–1969) | John E. Hunt (R) | Charles W. Sandman Jr. (R) | William T. Cahill (R) | Florence P. Dwyer (R) | |||||||||||
91st (1969–1971) | Robert A. Roe (D) | ||||||||||||||
92nd (1971–1973) | Edwin B. Forsythe (R) | ||||||||||||||
93rd (1973–1975) | Matt Rinaldo (R) | Joseph J. Maraziti (R) | |||||||||||||
94th (1975–1977) | James Florio (D) | William J. Hughes (D) | Millicent Fenwick (R) | Andrew Maguire (D) | Helen Stevenson Meyner (D) | ||||||||||
95th (1977–1979) | Harold C. Hollenbeck (R) | Joseph A. LeFante (D) | |||||||||||||
96th (1979–1981) | Jim Courter (R) | Frank J. Guarini (D) | |||||||||||||
97th (1981–1983) | Chris Smith (R) | Marge Roukema (R) | Bernard J. Dwyer (D) |
1983–1993
Congress | District | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | |
98th (1983–1985) | James Florio (D) | William J. Hughes (D) | James J. Howard (D) | Chris Smith (R) | Marge Roukema (R) | Bernard J. Dwyer (D) | Matt Rinaldo (R) | Robert A. Roe (D) | Robert Torricelli (D) | Peter W. Rodino (D) | Joseph Minish (D) | Jim Courter (D) | Edwin B. Forsythe (R) | Frank J. Guarini (D) |
99th (1985–1987) | Dean Gallo (R) | Jim Saxton (R) | ||||||||||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||||||||||||
101st (1989–1991) | Frank Pallone (D) | Donald M. Payne (D) | ||||||||||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Rob Andrews (D) | Dick Zimmer (R) |
1993–present
Congress | District | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | |
103rd (1993–1995) | Rob Andrews (D) | William J. Hughes (D) | Jim Saxton (R) | Chris Smith (R) | Marge Roukema (R) | Frank Pallone (D) | Bob Franks (R) | Herb Klein (D) | Robert Torricelli (D) | Donald M. Payne (D) | Dean Gallo (R) | Dick Zimmer (R) | Bob Menendez (D) |
104th (1995–1997) | Frank LoBiondo (R) | Bill Martini (R) | Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) | ||||||||||
105th (1997–1999) | Bill Pascrell (D) | Steve Rothman (D) | Mike Pappas (R) | ||||||||||
106th (1999–2001) | Rush Holt Jr. (D) | ||||||||||||
107th (2001–2003) | Mike Ferguson (R) | ||||||||||||
108th (2003–2005) | Scott Garrett (R) | ||||||||||||
109th (2005–2007) | |||||||||||||
vacant | |||||||||||||
110th (2007–2009) | Albio Sires (D) | ||||||||||||
111th (2009–2011) | John Adler (D) | Leonard Lance (R) | |||||||||||
112th (2011–2013) | John Runyan (R) | ||||||||||||
Donald Payne Jr. (D) | |||||||||||||
113th (2013–2015) | Albio Sires (D) | Bill Pascrell (D) | |||||||||||
Donald Norcross (D) | |||||||||||||
114th (2015–2017) | Tom MacArthur (R) | Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) | |||||||||||
115th (2017–2019) | Josh Gottheimer (D) | ||||||||||||
116th (2019–2021) | Jeff Van Drew (D) | Andy Kim (D) | Tom Malinowski (D) | Mikie Sherrill (D) | |||||||||
Jeff Van Drew (R) | |||||||||||||
117th (2021–2023) | |||||||||||||
118th (2023–2025) | Thomas Kean Jr. (R) | Rob Menendez (D) | |||||||||||
vacant | |||||||||||||
Congress | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th |
District |
Key
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Federalist (F) Pro-Administration (PA) |
Jacksonian (J) |
National Republican (NR) |
Opposition Northern (O) |
Republican (R) |
Whig (W) |
See also
- List of United States congressional districts
- New Jersey's congressional districts
- Political party strength in New Jersey
Notes
- ^ a b c d e Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
- ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
- ^ a b Anti-Lecompton Democrat
- ^ Stewart Appleby took office November 3, 1925 after a special election to fill the vacant seat left by his father T. Frank Appleby who died before taking office
References
- Sources
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
- Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives
- v
- t
- e
New Jersey's current delegation to the United States Congress
- ▌Bob Menendez (D)
- ▌Cory Booker (D)
(ordered by district)
- ▌Donald Norcross (D)
- ▌Jeff Van Drew (R)
- ▌Andy Kim (D)
- ▌Chris Smith (R)
- ▌Josh Gottheimer (D)
- ▌Frank Pallone (D)
- ▌Thomas Kean Jr. (R)
- ▌Rob Menendez (D)
- ▌Bill Pascrell (D)
- ▌Vacant
- ▌Mikie Sherrill (D)
- ▌Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)