Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Award
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | |
---|---|
The 2023 recipient: Matthew Macfadyen | |
Awarded for | Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 1954 |
Currently held by | Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (2023) |
Website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series is an award presented by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). In early Primetime Emmy Award ceremonies, the supporting categories were not always genre, or even gender, specific. Beginning with the 22nd Primetime Emmy Awards, supporting actors in drama have competed alone. However, these dramatic performances often included actors from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below:
- # – Indicates a performance in a Miniseries or Television film, prior to the category's creation in 1975
- § – Indicates a performance as a guest performer, prior to the category's creation in 1975
FOX is the only one of the Big Four networks to not win this category, with only one nomination.
Winners and nominations
1950s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Series Supporting Actor | ||||
1954 (6th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Ben Alexander | Officer Frank Smith | Dragnet | NBC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Tony Randall | Harvey Weskitt | Mister Peepers | NBC | |
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Your Show of Shows | ||
Best Supporting Actor in a Regular Series | ||||
1955 (7th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Ben Alexander | Officer Frank Smith | Dragnet | NBC | |
Don DeFore | Thorny | The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet | ABC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Gale Gordon | Osgood Conklin | Our Miss Brooks | ||
Best Actor in a Supporting Role | ||||
1956 (8th) [note 1] | ||||
Art Carney | Ed Norton | The Honeymooners | CBS | |
Ed Begley # | Andy Sloane | Patterns | NBC | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | CBS | |
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Cyril Ritchard # | Mr. Darling / Captain Hook | Peter Pan | ||
Best Supporting Performance by an Actor | ||||
1957 (9th) [note 1] | ||||
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Art Carney | Various characters | The Jackie Gleason Show | CBS | |
Paul Ford | Col. John T. Hall | The Phil Silvers Show | ||
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | ||
Ed Wynn # | Army | Requiem for a Heavyweight | ||
Best Continuing Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic or Comedy Series | ||||
1958 (10th) [note 1] | ||||
Carl Reiner | Various characters | Caesar's Hour | NBC | |
Paul Ford | Col. John T. Hall | The Phil Silvers Show | CBS | |
William Frawley | Fred Mertz | I Love Lucy | ||
Louis Nye | Various characters | The Steve Allen Show | NBC | |
Dennis Weaver | Chester Goode | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series | ||||
1959 (11th) | ||||
Dennis Weaver | Chester Goode | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Herschel Bernardi | Lt. Jacoby | Peter Gunn | NBC | |
Johnny Crawford | Mark McCain | The Rifleman | ABC | |
William Hopper | Paul Drake | Perry Mason | CBS |
1960s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead or Support) | ||||
1960 (12th) | ||||
Robert Stack | Eliot Ness | The Untouchables | ABC | |
Richard Boone | Paladin | Have Gun – Will Travel | CBS | |
Raymond Burr | Perry Mason | Perry Mason | ||
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor or Actress in a Series | ||||
1961 (13th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Abby Dalton | Lt. Martha Hale | Hennesey | CBS | |
Barbara Hale | Della Street | Perry Mason | ||
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor | ||||
1962 (14th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Sam Jaffe | Dr. David Zorba | Ben Casey | ABC | |
Barry Jones # | The Dean | Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
Horace McMahon | Lt. Mike Parker | Naked City | ABC | |
George C. Scott § | Dr. Karl Anders | Ben Casey | ||
1963 (15th) [note 1] | ||||
Don Knotts | Barney Fife | The Andy Griffith Show | CBS | |
Tim Conway | Ens. Charles Parker | McHale's Navy | ABC | |
Paul Ford # | Col. Wainwright Purdy III | Teahouse of the August Moon: Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
Hurd Hatfield # | Lionel de Rothschild | Invincible Mr. Disraeli: Hallmark Hall of Fame | ||
Robert Redford # | George Laurents | Premiere, Presented by Fred Astaire | ABC | |
1964 (16th) [note 1] | ||||
Albert Paulsen # | Lt. Volkoval | Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | NBC | |
Sorrell Booke § | Julius Orloff | Dr. Kildare | NBC | |
Conlan Carter | Doc | Combat! | ABC | |
Carl Lee § | Lonnie Hill | The Nurses | CBS | |
Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers | ||||
1965 (17th) [note 1] | ||||
Leonard Bernstein | Conductor | New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts with Leonard Bernstein | CBS | |
Lynn Fontanne | Fanny Bowditch Holmes | Hallmark Hall of Fame: "The Magnificent Yankee" | NBC | |
Alfred Lunt | Oliver Wendell Holmes | |||
Barbra Streisand | Herself | My Name Is Barbra | CBS | |
Dick Van Dyke | Rob Petrie | The Dick Van Dyke Show | ||
Julie Andrews | Herself | The Andy Williams Show | NBC | |
Johnny Carson | Himself | The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson | ||
Gladys Cooper | Margaret St. Clair | The Rogues | ||
Robert Coote | Timmy St. Clair | |||
Richard Crenna | James Slattery | Slattery's People | CBS | |
Julie Harris | Florence Nightingale | Hallmark Hall of Fame: "The Holy Terror" | NBC | |
Bob Hope | Himself | Chrysler Presents A Bob Hope Comedy Special | ||
Dean Jagger | Principal Albert Vane | Mr. Novak | ||
Danny Kaye | Himself | The Danny Kaye Show | CBS | |
David McCallum | Illya Kuryakin | The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | NBC | |
Red Skelton | Himself | The Red Skelton Hour | CBS | |
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series | ||||
1966 (18th) | ||||
James Daly # | Dr. O'Meara | Eagle in a Cage | NBC | |
David Burns § | The Great McGonigle | The Trials of O'Brien | CBS | |
Leo G. Carroll | Alexander Waverly | The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | NBC | |
1967 (19th) | ||||
Eli Wallach # | Happy Locarno | The Poppy Is Also a Flower | ABC | |
Leo G. Carroll | Alexander Waverly | The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | NBC | |
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | ||
1968 (20th) | ||||
Milburn Stone | Doc | Gunsmoke | CBS | |
Joseph Campanella | Lew Wickersham | Mannix | CBS | |
Lawrence Dobkin # | Dr. Gettlinger | CBS Playhouse | ||
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | NBC | |
Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series | ||||
1969 (21st) [note 1] | ||||
Werner Klemperer | Colonel Klink | Hogan's Heroes | CBS | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
Leonard Nimoy | Spock | Star Trek | NBC |
1970s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama | ||||
1970 (22nd) | ||||
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Tige Andrews | Capt. Adam Greer | The Mod Squad | ABC | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
1971 (23rd) | ||||
David Burns # | Mr. Solomon | The Price: Hallmark Hall of Fame | NBC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Robert Young # | Senator Earl Gannon | Vanished!: NBC World Premiere Movie | NBC | |
1972 (24th) | ||||
Jack Warden # | George Halas | Brian's Song: ABC Movie of the Week | ABC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Greg Morris | Barney Collier | Mission: Impossible | CBS | |
1973 (25th) | ||||
Scott Jacoby # | Nick Salter | That Certain Summer: ABC Movie of the Week | ABC | |
James Brolin | Dr. Steven Kiley | Marcus Welby, M.D. | ABC | |
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Best Supporting Actor in Drama | ||||
1974 (26th) | ||||
Michael Moriarty # | Jim O'Connor | The Glass Menagerie | ABC | |
Sam Waterston # | Tom Wingfield | The Glass Menagerie | ABC | |
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ABC | |
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | ||||
1975 (27th) | ||||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
J.D. Cannon | Peter B. Clifford | McCloud | NBC | |
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ABC | |
1976 (28th) | ||||
Anthony Zerbe | Lt. K.C. Trench | Harry O | ABC | |
Ray Milland # | Duncan Calderwood | Rich Man, Poor Man | ABC | |
Robert Reed # | Teddy Boylan | |||
Michael Douglas | Steve Keller | The Streets of San Francisco | ||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
1977 (29th) | ||||
Gary Frank | Willie Lawrence | Family | ABC | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
David Doyle | John Bosley | Charlie's Angels | ABC | |
Tom Ewell | Billy Truman | Baretta | ||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
1978 (30th) | ||||
Robert Vaughn # | Frank Flaherty | Washington: Behind Closed Doors | ABC | |
Sam Wanamaker # | Moses Weiss | Holocaust | NBC | |
David Warner # | Heydrich | |||
Ossie Davis # | Martin Luther King Sr. | King | ||
Will Geer | Zebulon Walton | The Waltons | CBS | |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series | ||||
1979 (31st) | ||||
Stuart Margolin | Evelyn "Angel" Martin | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Joe Santos | Det. Dennis Becker | |||
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi |
1980s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (32nd) | ||||
Stuart Margolin | Evelyn "Angel" Martin | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Noah Beery Jr. | Joseph "Rocky" Rockford | The Rockford Files | NBC | |
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi | |||
1981 (33rd) | ||||
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Charles Haid | Officer Andy Renko | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | |||
Mason Adams | Charlie Hume | Lou Grant | CBS | |
Robert Walden | Joe Rossi | |||
1982 (34th) | ||||
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Taurean Blacque | Det. Neal Washington | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Charles Haid | Officer Andy Renko | |||
Michael Warren | Officer Bobby Hill | |||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | |||
1983 (35th) | ||||
James Coco § | Arnie | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | ||
Joe Spano | Sgt. Henry Goldblume | |||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | |||
1984 (36th) | ||||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
Michael Conrad | Sgt. Phil Esterhaus | Hill Street Blues | NBC | |
James Sikking | Lt. Howard Hunter | |||
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | ||
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
1985 (37th) | ||||
Edward James Olmos | Lt. Martin Castillo | Miami Vice | NBC | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | ||
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | ||
1986 (38th) | ||||
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | CBS | |
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Edward James Olmos | Lt. Martin Castillo | Miami Vice | ||
Bruce Weitz | Det. Mick Belker | Hill Street Blues | ||
1987 (39th) | ||||
John Hillerman | Jonathan Higgins | Magnum, P.I. | CBS | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Michael Tucker | Stuart Markowitz | |||
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
John Karlen | Harvey Lacey | Cagney & Lacey | CBS | |
1988 (40th) | ||||
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Alan Rachins | Douglas Brackman | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | NBC | ||
Ed Begley Jr. | Dr. Victor Ehrlich | St. Elsewhere | NBC | |
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
1989 (41st) | ||||
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | NBC | ||
Jonathan Banks | Frank McPike | Wiseguy | CBS | |
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC |
1990s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (42nd) | ||||
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Larry Drake | Benny Stulwicz | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | |||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | ||
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
1991 (43rd) | ||||
Timothy Busfield | Elliot Weston | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
David Clennon | Miles Drentell | Thirtysomething | ABC | |
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits | Victor Sifuentes | |||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | ||
1992 (44th) | ||||
Richard Dysart | Leland McKenzie | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Jimmy Smits § | Victor Sifuentes | L.A. Law | NBC | |
Ed Asner | Walter Kovacs | The Trials of Rosie O'Neill | CBS | |
John Corbett | Chris Stevens | Northern Exposure | ||
Richard Kiley § | Doug Spaulding | The Ray Bradbury Theater | HBO | |
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | NBC | |
1993 (45th) | ||||
Chad Lowe | Jesse McKenna | Life Goes On | ABC | |
Barry Corbin | Maurice Minnifield | Northern Exposure | CBS | |
John Cullum | Holling Vincouver | |||
Fyvush Finkel | Douglas Wambaugh | Picket Fences | ||
Dean Stockwell | Al Calavicci | Quantum Leap | NBC | |
1994 (46th) | ||||
Fyvush Finkel | Douglas Wambaugh | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Gordon Clapp | Greg Medavoy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Nicholas Turturro | James Martinez | |||
Barry Corbin | Maurice Minnifield | Northern Exposure | CBS | |
1995 (47th) | ||||
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | NBC | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
James Earl Jones | Neb Langston | Under One Roof | ||
1996 (48th) | ||||
Ray Walston | Henry Bone | Picket Fences | CBS | |
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
James McDaniel | Arthur Fancy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Stanley Tucci | Richard Cross | Murder One | ||
Noah Wyle | John Carter | ER | NBC | |
1997 (49th) | ||||
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | NBC | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
Adam Arkin | Aaron Shutt | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
Nicholas Turturro | James Martinez | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
1998 (50th) | ||||
Gordon Clapp | Greg Medavoy | NYPD Blue | ABC | |
Eriq La Salle | Peter Benton | ER | NBC | |
Noah Wyle | John Carter | |||
Steven Hill | Adam Schiff | Law & Order | NBC | |
Héctor Elizondo | Phillip Watters | Chicago Hope | CBS | |
1999 (51st) | ||||
Michael Badalucco | Jimmy Berluti | The Practice | ABC | |
Benjamin Bratt | Rey Curtis | Law & Order | NBC | |
Steven Hill | Adam Schiff | |||
Noah Wyle | John Carter | ER | ||
Steve Harris | Eugene Young | The Practice | ABC |
2000s
2010s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode Submissions | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) [1] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "Half Measures" | AMC | |
Michael Emerson | Ben Linus | Lost | "Dr. Linus" | ABC | |
Terry O'Quinn | John Locke | "The Substitute" | |||
Andre Braugher | Owen Thoreau, Jr. | Men of a Certain Age | "Powerless" | TNT | |
Martin Short | Leonard Winstone | Damages | "You Haven't Replaced Me" | FX | |
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men | "The Gypsy and the Hobo" | AMC | |
2011 (63rd) [2] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Baelor" | HBO | |
Josh Charles | Will Gardner | The Good Wife | "Closing Arguments" | CBS | |
Alan Cumming | Eli Gold | "Silver Bullet" | |||
Andre Braugher | Owen Thoreau, Jr. | Men of a Certain Age | "Let the Sunshine In" | TNT | |
Walton Goggins | Boyd Crowder | Justified | "The I of the Storm" | FX | |
John Slattery | Roger Sterling | Mad Men | "Hands and Knees" | AMC | |
2012 (64th) [3] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "End Times" | AMC | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | Breaking Bad | "Hermanos" | AMC | |
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 202" | PBS | |
Brendan Coyle | John Bates | "Episode 207" | |||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Blackwater" | HBO | |
Jared Harris | Lane Pryce | Mad Men | "Commissions and Fees" | AMC | |
2013 (65th) [4] | |||||
Bobby Cannavale | Gyp Rosetti | Boardwalk Empire | "Sunday Best" | HBO | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Breaking Bad | "Say My Name" | AMC | |
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | "Buyout" | |||
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 306" | PBS | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Second Sons" | HBO | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "The Choice" | Showtime | |
2014 (66th) [5] | |||||
Aaron Paul | Jesse Pinkman | Breaking Bad | "Confessions" | AMC | |
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "Episode 401" | PBS | |
Josh Charles | Will Gardner | The Good Wife | "Hitting the Fan" | CBS | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Laws of Gods and Men" | HBO | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "Gerontion" | Showtime | |
Jon Voight | Mickey Donovan | Ray Donovan | "Fite Nite" | ||
2015 (67th) [6] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "Hardhome" | HBO | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Five-O" | AMC | |
Jim Carter | Charles Carson | Downton Abbey | "A Moorland Holiday" | PBS | |
Alan Cumming | Eli Gold | The Good Wife | "Undisclosed Recipients" | CBS | |
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 27" | Netflix | |
Ben Mendelsohn | Danny Rayburn | Bloodline | "Part 12" | ||
2016 (68th) [7] | |||||
Ben Mendelsohn | Danny Rayburn | Bloodline | "Part 23" | Netflix | |
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "No One" | HBO | |
Kit Harington | Jon Snow | "Battle of the Bastards" | |||
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Bali Ha'i" | AMC | |
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 44" | Netflix | |
Jon Voight | Mickey Donovan | Ray Donovan | "The Kalamazoo" | Showtime | |
2017 (69th) [8] | |||||
John Lithgow | Winston Churchill | The Crown | "Assassins" | Netflix | |
David Harbour | Jim Hopper | Stranger Things | "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" | Netflix | |
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Witness" | AMC | |
Ron Cephas Jones | William H. Hill | This Is Us | "Memphis" | NBC | |
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 64" | Netflix | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "America First" | Showtime | |
Jeffrey Wright | Bernard Lowe | Westworld | "The Well-Tempered Clavier" | HBO | |
2018 (70th) [9] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Dragon and the Wolf" | HBO | |
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau | Jaime Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Spoils of War" | HBO | |
David Harbour | Jim Hopper | Stranger Things | "Chapter Four: Will the Wise" | Netflix | |
Joseph Fiennes | Commander Fred Waterford | The Handmaid's Tale | "First Blood" | Hulu | |
Mandy Patinkin | Saul Berenson | Homeland | "Species Jump" | Showtime | |
Matt Smith | Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh | The Crown | "Mystery Man" | Netflix | |
2019 (71st) [10] | |||||
Peter Dinklage | Tyrion Lannister | Game of Thrones | "The Iron Throne" | HBO | |
Alfie Allen | Theon Greyjoy | Game of Thrones | "The Long Night" | HBO | |
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau | Jaime Lannister | "A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms" | |||
Jonathan Banks | Mike Ehrmantraut | Better Call Saul | "Winner" | AMC | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | "Piñata" | |||
Michael Kelly | Doug Stamper | House of Cards | "Chapter 73" | Netflix | |
Chris Sullivan | Toby Damon | This Is Us | "Toby" | NBC |
2020s
Year | Actor | Role | Program | Episode Submissions | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [11] | |||||
Billy Crudup | Cory Ellison | The Morning Show | "Chaos Is the New Cocaine" | Apple TV+ | |
Nicholas Braun | Greg Hirsch | Succession | "This Is Not for Tears" | HBO | |
Kieran Culkin | Roman Roy | "Tern Haven" | |||
Mark Duplass | Charles "Chip" Black | The Morning Show | "The Interview" | Apple TV+ | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Gus Fring | Better Call Saul | "JMM" | AMC | |
Matthew Macfadyen | Tom Wambsgans | Succession | "This Is Not for Tears" | HBO | |
Bradley Whitford | Commander Joseph Lawrence | The Handmaid's Tale | "Sacrifice" | Hulu | |
Jeffrey Wright | Bernard Lowe | Westworld | "Crisis Theory" | HBO | |
2021 (73rd) [12] | |||||
Tobias Menzies | Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh | The Crown | "Gold Stick" | Netflix | |
Giancarlo Esposito | Moff Gideon | The Mandalorian | "Chapter 16: The Rescue" | Disney+ | |
O. T. Fagbenle | Luke Bankole | The Handmaid's Tale | "Home" | Hulu | |
John Lithgow | E.B. Jonathan | Perry Mason | "Chapter 4" | HBO | |
Max Minghella | Commander Nick Blaine | The Handmaid's Tale | "The Crossing" | Hulu | |
Chris Sullivan | Toby Damon | This Is Us | "In the Room" | NBC | |
Bradley Whitford | Commander Joseph Lawrence | The Handmaid's Tale | "Testimony" | Hulu | |
Michael K. Williams (posthumous) | Montrose Freeman | Lovecraft Country | "Rewind 1921" | HBO | |
2022 (74th) [13] | |||||
Matthew Macfadyen | Tom Wambsgans | Succession | "All the Bells Say" | HBO | |
Nicholas Braun | Greg Hirsch | Succession | "Retired Janitors of Idaho" | HBO | |
Billy Crudup | Cory Ellison | The Morning Show | "My Least Favorite Year" | Apple TV+ | |
Kieran Culkin | Roman Roy | Succession | "Too Much Birthday" | HBO | |
Park Hae-soo | Cho Sang-woo | Squid Game | "One Lucky Day" | Netflix | |
John Turturro | Irving Bailiff | Severance | "Defiant Jazz" | Apple TV+ | |
Christopher Walken | Burt Goodman | "The Grim Barbarity of Optics and Design" | |||
O Yeong-su | Oh Il-nam | Squid Game | "Gganbu" | Netflix | |
2023 (75th) [14] | |||||
Matthew Macfadyen | Tom Wambsgans | Succession | "Tailgate Party" | HBO | |
F. Murray Abraham | Bert Di Grasso | The White Lotus | "Abductions" | HBO | |
Nicholas Braun | Greg Hirsch | Succession | "America Decides" | ||
Michael Imperioli | Dominic Di Grasso | The White Lotus | "That's Amore" | ||
Theo James | Cameron Sullivan | ||||
Alan Ruck | Connor Roy | Succession | "Rehearsal" | ||
Will Sharpe | Ethan Spiller | The White Lotus | "Arrivederci" | ||
Alexander Skarsgård | Lukas Matsson | Succession | "Kill List" |
Programs with multiple wins
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
|
|
Performers with multiple wins
|
|
Performers with multiple nominations
See also
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories
- ^ Jonathan Banks was the first of only two actors with nominations as a main cast member for three different shows in this category, two of which feature him as the same character
- ^ Giancarlo Esposito is the second of only two actors with nominations as a main cast member for three different shows in this category, two of which feature him as the same character
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.
- ^ "72nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
- ^ "72nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
- ^ "74th Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.
- ^ "75th Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
- Dennis Weaver (1959)
- Roddy McDowall (1961)
- Albert Paulsen (1964)
- James Daly (1966)
- Eli Wallach (1967)
- Milburn Stone (1968)
- James Brolin (1970)
- David Burns (1971)
- Jack Warden (1972)
- Scott Jacoby (1973)
- Michael Moriarty (1974)
- Will Geer (1975)
- Anthony Zerbe (1976)
- Gary Frank (1977)
- Robert Vaughn (1978)
- Stuart Margolin (1979)
- Stuart Margolin (1980)
- Michael Conrad (1981)
- Michael Conrad (1982)
- James Coco (1983)
- Bruce Weitz (1984)
- Edward James Olmos (1985)
- John Karlen (1986)
- John Hillerman (1987)
- Larry Drake (1988)
- Larry Drake (1989)
- Jimmy Smits (1990)
- Timothy Busfield (1991)
- Richard Dysart (1992)
- Chad Lowe (1993)
- Fyvush Finkel (1994)
- Ray Walston (1995)
- Ray Walston (1996)
- Héctor Elizondo (1997)
- Gordon Clapp (1998)
- Michael Badalucco (1999)
- Richard Schiff (2000)
- Bradley Whitford (2001)
- John Spencer (2002)
- Joe Pantoliano (2003)
- Michael Imperioli (2004)
- William Shatner (2005)
- Alan Alda (2006)
- Terry O'Quinn (2007)
- Željko Ivanek (2008)
- Michael Emerson (2009)
- Aaron Paul (2010)
- Peter Dinklage (2011)
- Aaron Paul (2012)
- Bobby Cannavale (2013)
- Aaron Paul (2014)
- Peter Dinklage (2015)
- Ben Mendelsohn (2016)
- John Lithgow (2017)
- Peter Dinklage (2018)
- Peter Dinklage (2019)
- Billy Crudup (2020)
- Tobias Menzies (2021)
- Matthew Macfadyen (2022)
- Matthew Macfadyen (2023)