Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Award for drama series directing
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 1955 |
Currently held by | Mark Mylod, Succession (2023) |
Website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series is presented to the best directing of a television drama series, usually for a particular episode.[fn 1]
Winners and nominations
1950s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Best Direction | ||||
1955 | Studio One | "Twelve Angry Men" | Franklin J. Schaffner | CBS |
Four Star Playhouse | "The Answer" | Roy Kellino | CBS | |
The Loretta Young Show | "The Clara Schumann Story" | Robert Florey | NBC | |
The United States Steel Hour | "The Interview" | Alex Segal | ABC | |
Waterfront | "Christmas in San Pedro" | Ted Post | Syndicated | |
Your Hit Parade | Clark Jones | NBC | ||
1956 | Best Director - Film Series | |||
The Phil Silvers Show | Nat Hiken | CBS | ||
Alfred Hitchcock Presents | "The Case of Mr. Pelham" | Alfred Hitchcock | CBS | |
The Bob Cummings Show | "Return of the Wolf" | Rod Amateau | ||
Dragnet | Jack Webb | NBC | ||
Make Room for Daddy | Sheldon Leonard | ABC | ||
You Are There | "Grant & Lee at Appomattox" | Bernard Girard | CBS | |
Best Director - Live Series | ||||
Ford Star Jubilee | "The Cain Mutiny Court-Martial" | Franklin J. Schaffner | CBS | |
Climax! | "Portrait in Celluloid" | John Frankenheimer | CBS | |
Producers' Showcase | "Peter Pan" | Clark Jones | NBC | |
"Our Town" | Delbert Mann | |||
The United States Steel Hour | "No Time for Sergeants" | Alex Segal | CBS | |
1957 | Best Direction - Half-Hour or Less | |||
The Danny Thomas Show | "Danny's Comeback" | Sheldon Leonard | ABC | |
Camera Three | "As I Lay Dying" | Clay Yurdin | CBS | |
General Electric Theater | "The Road That Led Afar" | Herschel Daugherty | ||
Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers | "The Traitor" | George Archainbaud | NBC | |
You Are There | "First Moscow Purge Trial" | William D. Russell
| CBS | |
Best Direction - One Hour or More | ||||
Playhouse 90 | "Requiem for a Heavyweight" | Ralph Nelson | CBS | |
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show | "October 5, 1956" | Bob Banner | NBC | |
Kraft Television Theatre | "A Night to Remember" | George Roy Hill | ||
NBC Opera Theatre | "La Boheme" | Kirk Browning | ||
Playhouse 90 | "Forbidden Area" | John Frankenheimer | CBS | |
The 20th Century Fox Hour | "Child of the Regiment" | Lewis Allen | CBS | |
1958 | Best Direction - Half-Hour or Less | |||
Alfred Hitchcock Presents | "The Glass Eye" | Robert Stevens | CBS | |
The Danny Thomas Show | Sheldon Leonard | ABC & CBS | ||
Father Knows Best | Peter Tewksbury | NBC | ||
The Patrice Munsel Show | Clark Jones | ABC | ||
Your Hit Parade | Bill Hobin | NBC | ||
Best Direction - One Hour or More | ||||
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show | Bob Banner | NBC | ||
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "The Green Pastures" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
Playhouse 90 | "The Comedian" | John Frankenheimer | CBS | |
"The Helen Morgan Story" | George Roy Hill | |||
"The Miracle Worker" | Arthur Penn | |||
1959 | Best Direction of a Single Program of a Dramatic Series Less Than One Hour | |||
Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre | "Eddie" | Jack Smight | NBC | |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents | "Lamb to the Slaughter" | Alfred Hitchcock | CBS | |
General Electric Theater | "Kid at the Stick" | James Neilson | NBC | |
"One is a Wanderer" | Herschel Daugherty | |||
Peter Gunn | "The Kill" | Blake Edwards | ||
Best Direction of a Single Dramatic Program – One Hour or Longer | ||||
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Little Moon of Alban" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
Playhouse 90 | "Child of Our Time | George Roy Hill | CBS | |
"A Town Has Turned to Dust" | John Frankenheimer |
1960s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama | ||||
1960 | The Moon and Sixpence | Robert Mulligan | NBC | |
Ford Startime | "The Turn of the Screw" | John Frankenheimer | NBC | |
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse | "The Untouchables" | Phil Karlson | CBS | |
1961 | Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Macbeth" | George Schaefer | NBC |
NBC Sunday Showcase | "Sacco-Vanzetti Story" | Sidney Lumet | NBC | |
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse | "The Man in the Funny Suit" | Ralph Nelson | CBS | |
1962 | The Defenders | Franklin J. Schaffner | CBS | |
Alcoa Premiere | "People Need People | Alex Segal | ABC | |
Dr. Kildare | "Shining Image" | Buzz Kulik | NBC | |
Naked City | Arthur Hiller | ABC | ||
Westinghouse Presents | "Come Again to Carthage" | Jack Smight | CBS | |
1963 | The Defenders | "The Madman" | Stuart Rosenberg | CBS |
Alcoa Premiere | "The Voice of Charlie Pont" | Robert Ellis Miller | ABC | |
Ben Casey | "A Cardinal Act of Mercy" | Sydney Pollack | ||
The DuPont Show of the Week | "Big Deal in Laredo" | Fielder Cook | NBC | |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Invincible Mr. Disraeli" | George Schaefer | ||
1964 | East Side/West Side | "Who Do You Kill?" | Tom Gries | CBS |
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | "Something About Lee Wiley" | Sydney Pollack | NBC | |
The Defenders | "Blacklist" | Stuart Rosenberg | CBS | |
"Moment of Truth" | Paul Bogart | |||
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "The Patriots" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Directors | ||||
1965 | The Defenders | "The 700 Year-Old Gang" | Paul Bogart | CBS |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "The Magnificent Yankee" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
My Name Is Barbra | Dwight Hemion | CBS | ||
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama | ||||
1966 | Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre | "The Game" | Sydney Pollack | NBC |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Eagle in a Cage" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
"Inherit the Wind" | ||||
I Spy | "A Cup of Kindness" | Sheldon Leonard | ||
1967 | Death of a Salesman | Alex Segal | CBS | |
CBS Playhouse | "The Final War of Olly Winter" | Paul Bogart | CBS | |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Anastasia" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
Mark Twain Tonight! | Paul Bogart | CBS | ||
1968 | CBS Playhouse | "Dear Friends" | Paul Bogart | CBS |
CBS Playhouse | "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night" | George Schaefer | CBS | |
The Crucible | Alex Segal | |||
Mission: Impossible | "The Killing" | Lee H. Katzin | ||
1969 | CBS Playhouse | "The People Next Door" | David Greene | CBS |
CBS Playhouse | "Secrets" | Paul Bogart | CBS | |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "Teacher, Teacher" | Fielder Cook | NBC |
1970s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama | ||||
1970 | CBS Playhouse | "Shadow Game" | Paul Bogart | CBS |
Hallmark Hall of Fame | "A Storm in Summer" | Buzz Kulik | NBC | |
NBC World Premiere Movie | My Sweet Charlie | Lamont Johnson | ||
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme | ||||
1971 | The Bold Ones: The Senator | "The Day the Lion Died" | Daryl Duke | NBC |
The Bold Ones: The Senator | "A Single Blow of a Sword" | John Badham | NBC | |
Hawaii Five-O | "Over Fifty? Steal!" | Bob Sweeney | CBS | |
1972 | The Bold Ones: The Lawyers | "The Invasion of Kevin Ireland" | Alexander Singer | NBC |
Columbo | "Short Fuse" | Edward M. Abroms | NBC | |
The Man and the City | "Hands of Love" | Daniel Petrie | ABC | |
1973 | Kung Fu | "An Eye for an Eye" | Jerry Thorpe | ABC |
Columbo | "The Most Dangerous Match" | Edward M. Abroms | NBC | |
The Waltons | "The Love Story" | Lee Philips | CBS | |
Best Directing in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme | ||||
1974 | The Blue Knight | "Part III" | Robert Butler | NBC |
The Waltons | "The Journey" | Harry Harris | CBS | |
"The Thanksgiving Story" | Philip Leacock | |||
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series | ||||
1975 | Upstairs, Downstairs | "A Sudden Storm" | Bill Bain | PBS |
Benjamin Franklin | "The Ambassador" | Glenn Jordan | CBS | |
Kojak | "Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die" | David Friedkin | ||
"I Want to Report a Dream..." | Telly Savalas | |||
The Streets of San Francisco | "The Mask of Death" | Harry Falk | ABC | |
1976 | Rich Man, Poor Man | "Part I: Chapters 1 & 2" | David Greene | ABC |
Beacon Hill | "Pilot" | Fielder Cook | CBS | |
Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill | "Part IV" | James Cellan Jones | PBS | |
Lincoln | "Crossing Fox River" | George Schaefer | NBC | |
Rich Man, Poor Man | "Part VI: Chapter 8" | Boris Sagal | ABC | |
Upstairs, Downstairs | "Women Shall Not Weep" | Christopher Hodson | PBS | |
1977 | Roots | "Part I" | David Greene | ABC |
The Adams Chronicles | "John Quincy Adams: President" | Fred Coe | PBS | |
Roots | "Part II" | John Erman | ABC | |
"Part III" | Marvin J. Chomsky | |||
"Part VI" | Gilbert Moses | |||
1978 | Holocaust | Marvin J. Chomsky | NBC | |
The Dain Curse | E. W. Swackhamer | CBS | ||
I, Claudius | Herbert Wise | PBS | ||
King | Abby Mann | NBC | ||
Washington: Behind Closed Doors | Gary Nelson | ABC | ||
1979 | The White Shadow | "Pilot" | Jackie Cooper | CBS |
Lou Grant | "Murder" | Mel Damski | CBS | |
"Prisoner" | Gene Reynolds | |||
"Schools" | Burt Brinckerhoff |
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Lou Grant | "Cop" | Roger Young | CBS |
Lou Grant | "Andrew, Part 2" | Peter Levin | CBS | |
"Hollywood" | Burt Brinckerhoff | |||
"Influence" | Gene Reynolds | |||
Skag | "Pilot" | Frank Perry | NBC | |
1981 | Hill Street Blues | "Hill Street Station" | Robert Butler | NBC |
American Dream | "Pilot" | Mel Damski | ABC | |
Hill Street Blues | "Jungle Madness" | Corey Allen | NBC | |
"Up in Arms" | Georg Stanford Brown | |||
Lou Grant | "Pack" | Burt Brinckerhoff | CBS | |
"Strike" | Gene Reynolds | |||
1982 | Fame | "To Soar and Never Falter" | Harry Harris | NBC |
Fame | "Musical Bridge" | Robert Scheerer | NBC | |
Hill Street Blues | "The Second Oldest Profession" | Robert Butler | ||
"The World According to Freedom" | Jeff Bleckner | |||
Lou Grant | "Hometown" | Gene Reynolds | CBS | |
1983 | Hill Street Blues | "Life in the Minors" | Jeff Bleckner | NBC |
Fame | "And the Winner Is..." | Marc Daniels | NBC | |
"Feelings" | Robert Scheerer | |||
The Mississippi | "Old Hatred Die Hard" | Leo Penn | CBS | |
1984 | Hill Street Blues | "Goodbye, Mr. Scripps" | Corey Allen | NBC |
Fame | "Sheer Will" | Robert Scheerer | NBC | |
Hill Street Blues | "Doris in Wonderland" | Arthur Allan Seidelman | ||
"Midway to What?" | Thomas Carter | |||
1985 | Cagney & Lacey | "Heat" | Karen Arthur | CBS |
Hill Street Blues | "El Capitan" | Georg Stanford Brown | NBC | |
"The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall" | Thomas Carter | |||
Miami Vice | "Cool Runnin'" | Lee H. Katzin | ||
"Smuggler's Blues" | Paul Michael Glaser | |||
1986 | Cagney & Lacey | "Parting Shots" | Georg Stanford Brown | CBS |
Amazing Stories | "The Mission" | Steven Spielberg | NBC | |
Hill Street Blues | "Two Easy Pieces" | Gabrielle Beaumont | ||
Moonlighting | "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" | Peter Werner | ABC | |
"My Fair David" | Will Mackenzie | |||
1987 | L.A. Law | "Pilot" | Gregory Hoblit | NBC |
Cagney & Lacey | "Turn, Turn, Turn, Part 2" | Sharron Miller | CBS | |
L.A. Law | "The Venus Butterfly" | Donald Petrie | NBC | |
Moonlighting | "Atomic Shakespeare" | Will Mackenzie | ABC | |
"I Am Curious... Maddie" | Allan Arkush | |||
1988 | St. Elsewhere | "Weigh In, Way Out" | Mark Tinker | NBC |
China Beach | "Pilot" | Rod Holcomb | ABC | |
L.A. Law | "Beauty and Obese" | Sam Weisman | NBC | |
"Full Martial Jacket" | Win Phelps | |||
"Handroll Express" | Kim Friedman | |||
"The Wizard of Odds | Gregory Hoblit | |||
1989 | Tanner '88 | "The Boiler Room" | Robert Altman | HBO |
L.A. Law | "I'm in the Nude for Love" | Eric Laneuville | NBC | |
"To Live and Diet in L.A." | John Pasquin | |||
Midnight Caller | "Conversations with the Assassin" | Thomas Carter | ||
thirtysomething | "We'll Meet Again" | Scott Winant | ABC |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Equal Justice | "Promises to Keep" | Thomas Carter | ABC |
thirtysomething | "The Go-Between" | Scott Winant | ||
L.A. Law | "The Last Gasp" | Rick Wallace | NBC | |
"Noah's Bark" | Win Phelps | |||
Twin Peaks | "Pilot" | David Lynch | ABC | |
1991 | Equal Justice | "In Confidence" | Thomas Carter | ABC |
China Beach | "You, Babe" | Mimi Leder | ABC | |
Cop Rock | "Pilot" | Gregory Hoblit | ||
L.A. Law | "God Rest You Murray Gentleman" | Tom Moore | NBC | |
1992 | I'll Fly Away | "All God's Children" | Eric Laneuville | NBC |
China Beach | "Rewind" | Mimi Leder | ABC | |
L.A. Law | "Say Goodnight, Gracie" | Rick Wallace | NBC | |
Northern Exposure | "Seoul Mates" | Jack Bender | CBS | |
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill | "Heartbreak Hotel" | Nancy Malone | ||
1993 | Homicide: Life on the Street | "Gone for Goode" | Barry Levinson | NBC |
I'll Fly Away | "Until Tomorrow" | Eric Laneuville | NBC | |
Law & Order | "Conspiracy" | Edwin Sherin | ||
Sirens | "What We Talk About When We Talk About Love" | Robert Butler | ABC | |
Sisters | "Crash and Born" | Nancy Malone | NBC | |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Northern Italy, 1918" | Bille August | ABC | |
1994 | NYPD Blue | "Tempest in a C-Cup" | Daniel Sackheim | ABC |
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman | "Pilot" | Robert Butler | ABC | |
NYPD Blue | "Guns 'N Rosaries" | Michael M. Robin | ||
"Pilot" | Gregory Hoblit | |||
"True Confessions" | Charles Haid | |||
1995 | ER | "Love's Labor Lost" | Mimi Leder | NBC |
Chicago Hope | "Life Support" | Lou Antonio | CBS | |
ER | "Pilot" | Rod Holcomb | NBC | |
My So-Called Life | "Pilot" | Scott Winant | ABC | |
NYPD Blue | "Innuendo" | Mark Tinker | ||
1996 | Chicago Hope | "Leave of Absence" | Jeremy Kagan | CBS |
ER | "The Healers" | Mimi Leder | NBC | |
"Hell and High Water" | Christopher Chulack | |||
Murder One | "Chapter One" | Charles Haid | ABC | |
NYPD Blue | "Blackboard Jungle" | Mark Tinker | ||
1997 | NYPD Blue | "Where's 'Swaldo?" | Mark Tinker | ABC |
ER | "Fear of Flying" | Christopher Chulack | NBC | |
"Last Call" | Rod Holcomb | |||
"Union Station" | Tom Moore | |||
The X-Files | "Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man" | James Wong | Fox | |
1998 | Brooklyn South | "Pilot" | Mark Tinker | CBS |
NYPD Blue | "Lost Israel, Part 2" | Paris Barclay | ABC | |
Chicago Hope | "Brain Salad Surgery" | Bill D'Elia | CBS | |
ER | "Ambush" | Thomas Schlamme | NBC | |
The X-Files | "The Post-Modern Prometheus" | Chris Carter | Fox | |
1999 | NYPD Blue | "Hearts and Souls" | Paris Barclay | ABC |
Law & Order | "Empire" | Matthew Penn | NBC | |
Law & Order/Homicide: Life on the Street | "Sideshow" | Edwin Sherin | ||
The Sopranos | "The Sopranos" | David Chase | HBO |
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | The West Wing | "Pilot" | Thomas Schlamme | NBC |
ER | "All in the Family" | Jonathan Kaplan | NBC | |
"Such Sweet Sorrow" | John Wells | |||
The Sopranos | "Funhouse" | John Patterson | HBO | |
"The Knight in White Satin Armor" | Allen Coulter | |||
2001 | The West Wing | "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen" | Thomas Schlamme | NBC |
ER | "The Visit" | Jonathan Kaplan | NBC | |
The Sopranos | "Amour Fou" | Tim Van Patten | HBO | |
"Pine Barrens" | Steve Buscemi | |||
"University" | Allen Coulter | |||
The West Wing | "Shibboleth" | Laura Innes | NBC | |
2002 | Six Feet Under | "Pilot" | Alan Ball | HBO |
The Shield | "Pilot" | Clark Johnson | FX | |
24 | "12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m." | Stephen Hopkins | Fox | |
The West Wing | "The Indians in the Lobby" | Paris Barclay | NBC | |
"Posse Comitatus" | Alex Graves | |||
2003 | The West Wing | "Twenty Five" | Christopher Misiano | NBC |
Six Feet Under | "Nobody Sleeps" | Alan Poul | HBO | |
The Sopranos | "Whitecaps" | John Patterson | ||
"Whoever Did This" | Tim Van Patten | |||
24 | "Day 2: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m." | Ian Toynton | Fox | |
2004 | Deadwood | "Deadwood" | Walter Hill | HBO |
ER | "The Lost" | Christopher Chulack | NBC | |
Nip/Tuck | "Pilot" | Ryan Murphy | FX | |
The Sopranos | "Irregular Around the Margins" | Allen Coulter | HBO | |
"Long Term Parking" | Tim Van Patten | |||
2005 | Lost | "Pilot" | J. J. Abrams | ABC |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Grave Danger" | Quentin Tarantino | CBS | |
Deadwood | "Complications" | Gregg Fienberg | HBO | |
Grey's Anatomy | "A Hard Day's Night" | Peter Horton | ABC | |
Huff | "Crazy Nuts & All Fucked Up" | Scott Winant | Showtime | |
Rescue Me | "Guts" | Peter Tolan | FX | |
The West Wing | "2162 Votes" | Alex Graves | NBC | |
2006 | 24 | "Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." | Jon Cassar | Fox |
Big Love | "Pilot" | Rodrigo Garcia | HBO | |
Lost | "Live Together, Die Alone" | Jack Bender | ABC | |
Six Feet Under | "Everyone's Waiting" | Alan Ball | HBO | |
The Sopranos | "Join the Club" | David Nutter | ||
"Members Only" | Tim Van Patten | |||
The West Wing | "Election Day, Part 1" | Mimi Leder | NBC | |
2007 | The Sopranos | "Kennedy and Heidi" | Alan Taylor | HBO |
Battlestar Galactica | "Exodus, Part 2" | Félix Enríquez Alcalá | Sci Fi | |
Boston Legal | "Son of the Defender" | Bill D'Elia | ABC | |
Friday Night Lights | "Pilot" | Peter Berg | NBC | |
Heroes | "Genesis" | David Semel | ||
Lost | "Through the Looking Glass" | Jack Bender | ABC | |
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip | "Pilot" | Thomas Schlamme | NBC | |
2008 | House | "House's Head" | Greg Yaitanes | Fox |
Boston Legal | "The Mighty Rogues" | Arlene Sanford | ABC | |
Breaking Bad | "Pilot" | Vince Gilligan | AMC | |
Damages | "Get Me a Lawyer" | Allen Coulter | FX | |
Mad Men | "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" | Alan Taylor | AMC | |
2009 | ER | "And in the End..." | Rod Holcomb | NBC |
Battlestar Galactica | "Daybreak, Part 2" | Michael Rymer | Sci Fi | |
Boston Legal | "Made in China" & "Last Call" | Bill D'Elia | ABC | |
Damages | "Trust Me" | Todd A. Kessler | FX | |
Mad Men | "The Jet Set" | Phil Abraham | AMC |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 [1] | Dexter | "The Getaway" | Steve Shill | Showtime |
Breaking Bad | "One Minute" | Michelle MacLaren | AMC | |
Lost | "The End" | Jack Bender | ABC | |
Mad Men | "Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency" | Lesli Linka Glatter | AMC | |
Treme | "Do You Know What It Means" | Agnieszka Holland | HBO | |
2011 [2] | Boardwalk Empire | "Boardwalk Empire" | Martin Scorsese | HBO |
Boardwalk Empire | "Anastasia" | Jeremy Podeswa | HBO | |
The Borgias | "The Poisoned Chalice" & "The Assassin" | Neil Jordan | Showtime | |
Game of Thrones | "Winter Is Coming" | Tim Van Patten | HBO | |
The Killing | "Pilot" | Patty Jenkins | AMC | |
2012 [3] | Boardwalk Empire | "To the Lost" | Tim Van Patten | HBO |
Breaking Bad | "Face Off" | Vince Gilligan | AMC | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode 207" | Brian Percival | PBS | |
Homeland | "Pilot" | Michael Cuesta | Showtime | |
Mad Men | "The Other Woman" | Phil Abraham | AMC | |
2013 [4] | House of Cards | "Chapter 1" | David Fincher | Netflix |
Boardwalk Empire | "Margate Sands" | Tim Van Patten | HBO | |
Breaking Bad | "Gliding Over All" | Michelle MacLaren | AMC | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode 304" | Jeremy Webb | PBS | |
Homeland | "Q&A" | Lesli Linka Glatter | Showtime | |
2014 [5] | True Detective | "Who Goes There" | Cary Joji Fukunaga | HBO |
Boardwalk Empire | "Farewell Daddy Blues" | Tim Van Patten | HBO | |
Breaking Bad | "Felina" | Vince Gilligan | AMC | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode 401" | David Evans | PBS | |
Game of Thrones | "The Watchers on the Wall" | Neil Marshall | HBO | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 14" | Carl Franklin | Netflix | |
2015 [6] | Game of Thrones | "Mother's Mercy" | David Nutter | HBO |
Boardwalk Empire | "Eldorado" | Tim Van Patten | HBO | |
Game of Thrones | "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken" | Jeremy Podeswa | ||
Homeland | "From A to B and Back Again" | Lesli Linka Glatter | Showtime | |
The Knick | "Method and Madness" | Steven Soderbergh | Cinemax | |
2016 [7] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "Battle of the Bastards" | Miguel Sapochnik | HBO | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode 609" | Michael Engler | PBS | |
Game of Thrones | "The Door" | Jack Bender | HBO | |
Homeland | "The Tradition of Hospitality" | Lesli Linka Glatter | Showtime | |
The Knick | "This Is All We Are" | Steven Soderbergh | Cinemax | |
Ray Donovan | "Exsuscito" | David Hollander | Showtime | |
2017 [8] | ||||
The Handmaid's Tale | "Offred" | Reed Morano | Hulu | |
Better Call Saul | "Witness" | Vince Gilligan | AMC | |
The Crown | "Hyde Park Corner" | Stephen Daldry | Netflix | |
The Handmaid's Tale | "The Bridge" | Kate Dennis | Hulu | |
Homeland | "America First" | Lesli Linka Glatter | Showtime | |
Stranger Things | "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" | The Duffer Brothers | Netflix | |
Westworld | "The Bicameral Mind" | Jonathan Nolan | HBO | |
2018 [9] | ||||
The Crown | "Paterfamilias" | Stephen Daldry | Netflix | |
Game of Thrones | "Beyond the Wall" | Alan Taylor | HBO | |
"The Dragon and the Wolf" | Jeremy Podeswa | |||
The Handmaid's Tale | "After" | Kari Skogland | Hulu | |
Ozark | "The Toll" | Jason Bateman | Netflix | |
"Tonight We Improvise" | Daniel Sackheim | |||
Stranger Things | "Chapter Nine: The Gate" | The Duffer Brothers | ||
2019 [10] | ||||
Ozark | "Reparations" | Jason Bateman | Netflix | |
Game of Thrones | "The Iron Throne" | David Benioff and D. B. Weiss | HBO | |
"The Last of the Starks" | David Nutter | |||
"The Long Night" | Miguel Sapochnik | |||
The Handmaid's Tale | "Holly" | Daina Reid | Hulu | |
Killing Eve | "Desperate Times" | Lisa Brühlmann | BBC America | |
Succession | "Celebration" | Adam McKay | HBO |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 [11] | ||||
Succession | "Hunting" | Andrij Parekh | HBO | |
The Crown | "Aberfan" | Benjamin Caron | Netflix | |
"Cri de Coeur" | Jessica Hobbs | |||
Homeland | "Prisoners of War" | Lesli Linka Glatter | Showtime | |
The Morning Show | "The Interview" | Mimi Leder | Apple TV+ | |
Ozark | "Fire Pink" | Alik Sakharov | Netflix | |
"Su Casa Es Mi Casa" | Ben Semanoff | |||
Succession | "This Is Not for Tears" | Mark Mylod | HBO | |
2021 [12] | ||||
The Crown | "War" | Jessica Hobbs | Netflix | |
Bridgerton | "Diamond of the First Water" | Julie Anne Robinson | Netflix | |
The Crown | "Fairytale" | Benjamin Caron | ||
The Handmaid's Tale | "The Wilderness" | Liz Garbus | Hulu | |
The Mandalorian | "Chapter 9: The Marshal" | Jon Favreau | Disney+ | |
Pose | "Series Finale" | Steven Canals | FX | |
2022 (74th) [13] | ||||
Squid Game | "Red Light, Green Light" | Hwang Dong-hyuk | Netflix | |
Ozark | "A Hard Way to Go" | Jason Bateman | Netflix | |
Severance | "The We We Are" | Ben Stiller | Apple TV+ | |
Succession | "All the Bells Say" | Mark Mylod | HBO | |
"The Disruption" | Cathy Yan | |||
"Too Much Birthday" | Lorene Scafaria | |||
Yellowjackets | "Pilot" | Karyn Kusama | Showtime | |
2023 (75th) [14] | ||||
Succession | "Connor's Wedding" | Mark Mylod | HBO | |
Andor | "Rix Road" | Benjamin Caron | Disney+ | |
Bad Sisters | "The Prick" | Dearbhla Walsh | Apple TV+ | |
The Last of Us | "Long, Long Time" | Peter Hoar | HBO | |
Succession | "America Decides" | Andrij Parekh | ||
"Living+" | Lorene Scafaria | |||
The White Lotus | "Arrivederci" | Mike White |
Total awards by network
Programs with multiple awards
|
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
|
Individuals with multiple awards
|
|
Individuals with multiple nominations
|
|
|
See also
Notes
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 27, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 28, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
- ^ "74th Primetime Emmys Nominees and Winners – Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series". Emmys.com. Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.
- ^ "75th Primetime Emmys Nominees and Winners – Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series". Emmys.com. Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
- Jack Smight for "Eddie" (1959)
- Robert Mulligan for The Moon and Sixpence (1960)
- George Schaefer for Macbeth (1961)
- Franklin J. Schaffner for The Defenders (1962)
- Stuart Rosenberg for "The Madman" (1963)
- Tom Gries for "Who Do You Kill?" (1964)
- Paul Bogart for "The 700 Year Old Gang" (1965)
- Sydney Pollack for "The Game" (1966)
- Alex Segal for Death of a Salesman (1967)
- Paul Bogart for "Dear Friends" (1968)
- David Greene for "The People Next Door" (1969)
- Paul Bogart for "Shadow Game" (1970)
- Daryl Duke for "The Day the Lion Died" (1971)
- Alexander Singer for "The Invasion of Kevin Ireland" (1972)
- Jerry Thorpe for "An Eye for an Eye" (1973)
- Robert Butler for "Part III" (1974)
- Bill Bain for "A Sudden Storm" (1975)
- David Greene for "Part I: Chapters 1 & 2" (Rich Man, Poor Man) (1976)
- David Greene for "Part 1" (Roots) (1977)
- Marvin J. Chomsky for Holocaust (1978)
- Jackie Cooper for "Pilot" (The White Shadow) (1979)
- Roger Young for "Cop" (1980)
- Robert Butler for "Hill Street Station"(1981)
- Harry Harris for "To Soar and Never Falter" (1982)
- Jeff Bleckner for "Life in the Minors" (1983)
- Corey Allen for "Goodbye, Mr. Scripps" (1984)
- Karen Arthur for "Heat" (1985)
- Georg Stanford Brown for "Parting Shots" (1986)
- Gregory Hoblit for "Pilot" (L.A. Law) (1987)
- Mark Tinker for "Weigh In, Way Out" (1988)
- Robert Altman for "The Boiler Room" (1989)
- Thomas Carter for "Promises to Keep" / Scott Winant for "The Go-Between" (1990)
- Thomas Carter for "In Confidence" (1991)
- Eric Laneuville for "All God's Children" (1992)
- Barry Levinson for "Gone for Goode" (1993)
- Daniel Sackheim for "Tempest in a C-Cup" (1994)
- Mimi Leder for "Love's Labor Lost" (1995)
- Jeremy Kagan for "Leave of Absence" (1996)
- Mark Tinker for "Where's 'Swaldo?" (1997)
- Mark Tinker for "Pilot" (Brooklyn South) / Paris Barclay for "Lost Israel, Part 2" (1998)
- Paris Barclay for "Hearts and Souls" (1999)
- Thomas Schlamme for "Pilot" (The West Wing) (2000)
- Thomas Schlamme for "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen: Part I" & "Part II" (2001)
- Alan Ball for "Pilot" (Six Feet Under) (2002)
- Christopher Misiano for "Twenty Five" (2003)
- Walter Hill for "Deadwood" (2004)
- J. J. Abrams for "Pilot" (Lost) (2005)
- Jon Cassar for "Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m." (2006)
- Alan Taylor for "Kennedy and Heidi" (2007)
- Greg Yaitanes for "House's Head" (2008)
- Rod Holcomb for "And in the End..." (2009)
- Steve Shill for "The Getaway" (2010)
- Martin Scorsese for "Boardwalk Empire" (2011)
- Tim Van Patten for "To the Lost" (2012)
- David Fincher for "Chapter 1" (2013)
- Cary Joji Fukunaga for "Who Goes There" (2014)
- David Nutter for "Mother's Mercy" (2015)
- Miguel Sapochnik for "Battle of the Bastards" (2016)
- Reed Morano for "Offred" (2017)
- Stephen Daldry for "Paterfamilias" (2018)
- Jason Bateman for "Reparations" (2019)
- Andrij Parekh for "Hunting" (2020)
- Jessica Hobbs for "War" (2021)
- Hwang Dong-hyuk for "Red Light, Green Light" (2022)
- Mark Mylod for "Connor's Wedding" (2023)