Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district
Former U.S. House district in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district | |
---|---|
Obsolete district | |
Created | 1830 |
Eliminated | 1980 |
Years active | 1833-1983 |
Pennsylvania's 24th congressional district was one of Pennsylvania's districts of the United States House of Representatives.
History
This district was created in 1833. It was eliminated as a result of the redistricting cycle after the 1980 census.
List of representatives
Representative | Party | Years | Congress | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
District established March 4, 1833 | ||||
John Banks (Mercer) | Anti-Masonic | March 4, 1833 – April 2, 1836 | 23rd 24th | Redistricted from the 18th district and re-elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Resigned to become the judge of the Berks judicial district. |
Vacant | April 2, 1836 – December 5, 1836 | 24th | ||
John James Pearson (Mercer) | Anti-Jacksonian | December 5, 1836 – March 3, 1837 | Elected to finish Banks's term. Not a candidate for renomination in 1836. | |
Thomas Henry (Beaver) | Anti-Masonic | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 | 25th 26th 27th | Elected in 1836. Re-elected in 1838. Re-elected in 1840. [data missing] |
Whig | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 | |||
Joseph Buffington (Kittanning) | Whig | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 | 28th 29th | Elected in 1843. Re-elected in 1844. Not a candidate for renomination in 1846. |
Alexander Irvin (Clearfield) | Whig | March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 | 30th | Elected in 1846. Not a candidate for renomination in 1848. |
Alfred Gilmore (Butler) | Democratic | March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853 | 31st 32nd | Elected in 1848. Re-elected in 1850. Not a candidate for reelection in 1852. |
Carlton B. Curtis (Warren) | Democratic | March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 | 33rd | Redistricted from the 23rd district and re-elected in 1852. [data missing] |
David Barclay (Punxsutawney) | Democratic | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 | 34th | Elected in 1854. [data missing] |
James L. Gillis (Ridgway) | Democratic | March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 | 35th | Elected in 1856. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1858. |
Chapin Hall (Warren) | Republican | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 | 36th | Elected in 1858. Not a candidate for renomination in 1860. |
John Patton (Curwensville) | Republican | March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 | 37th | Elected in 1860. Not a candidate for renomination in 1862. |
Jesse Lazear (Waynesburg) | Democratic | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 | 38th | Redistricted from the 20th district and re-elected in 1862. Not a candidate for renomination in 1864. |
George V. E. Lawrence (Monongahela) | Republican | March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1869 | 39th 40th | Elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. Not a candidate for renomination in 1868. |
Joseph B. Donley (Waynesburg) | Republican | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 | 41st | Elected in 1868. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1870. |
William McClelland (Mount Jackson) | Democratic | March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 | 42nd | Elected in 1870. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1872. |
William S. Moore (Washington) | Republican | March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 | 43rd | Elected in 1872. [data missing] |
John W. Wallace (New Castle) | Republican | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 | 44th | Elected in 1874. Not a candidate for renomination in 1876. |
William S. Shallenberger (Rochester) | Republican | March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883 | 45th 46th 47th | Elected in 1876. Re-elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. [data missing] |
George V. E. Lawrence (Monongahela) | Republican | March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 | 48th | Elected in 1882. Not a candidate for renomination in 1884. |
Oscar L. Jackson (New Castle) | Republican | March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 | 49th 50th | Elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1888. |
Joseph W. Ray (Waynesburg) | Republican | March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 | 51st | Elected in 1888. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1890. |
Andrew Stewart (Uniontown) | Republican | March 4, 1891 – February 26, 1892 | 52nd | Lost election contest. |
Alexander K. Craig (Pittsburgh) | Democratic | February 26, 1892 – July 29, 1892 | Re-elected in 1890. Died. | |
Vacant | July 29, 1892 – December 5, 1892 | |||
William A. Sipe (Pittsburgh) | Democratic | December 5, 1892 – March 3, 1895 | 52nd 53rd | Elected to finish Craig's term. Re-elected in 1892. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1894. |
Ernest F. Acheson (Washington) | Republican | March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1909 | 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th | Elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1908 |
John K. Tener (Charleroi) | Republican | March 4, 1909 – January 16, 1911 | 61st | Elected in 1908. Resigned to become Governor of Pennsylvania. |
Vacant | January 16, 1911 – March 3, 1911 | |||
Charles Matthews (New Castle) | Republican | March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913 | 62nd | Re-elected in 1910. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1912. |
Henry W. Temple (Washington) | Progressive | March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 | 63rd | Elected in 1912. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1914. |
Vacant | March 4, 1915 – November 2, 1915 | 64th | ||
Henry W. Temple (Washington) | Republican | November 2, 1915 – March 3, 1923 | 64th 65th 66th 67th | Installed after being elected to replace Rep-elect William M. Brown who died before taking office. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918 Re-elected in 1920. Redistricted to the 25th district. |
Samuel A. Kendall (Meyersdale) | Republican | March 4, 1923 – January 8, 1933 | 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd | Redistricted from the 23rd district and re-elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1932 Died. |
Vacant | January 8, 1933 – March 4, 1933 | 72nd | ||
J. Buell Snyder (Perryopolis) | Democratic | March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1945 | 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th | Elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Redistricted to the 23rd district. |
Thomas E. Morgan (Fredericktown) | Democratic | January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953 | 79th 80th 81st 82nd | Elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Redistricted to the 26th district. |
Carroll D. Kearns (Farrell) | Republican | January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1963 | 83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th | Redistricted from the 28th district and re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Unsuccessful candidate for renomination in 1962. |
James D. Weaver (Erie) | Republican | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 | 88th | Elected in 1962. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1964. |
Joseph P. Vigorito (Erie) | Democratic | January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1977 | 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd 94th | Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1976. |
Marc L. Marks (Sharon) | Republican | January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1983 | 95th 96th 97th | Elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Not a candidate for renomination in 1982. |
District dissolved January 3, 1983 |
References
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
- v
- t
- e
- The 18th–36th and at-large districts are obsolete.
- See also
- Pennsylvania's past and present representatives, senators, and delegations
42°00′N 80°00′W / 42.000°N 80.000°W / 42.000; -80.000