Tanabata Sho
Horse race
Grade 3 race | |
Miyabi Ranveli wins the 2013 Tanabata Sho | |
Location | Fukushima Racecourse |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1965 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2000 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o+ |
Weight | Handicap |
Purse | ¥87,960,000 (total), ¥41,000,000 (winner) |
The Tanabata Sho (Japanese 七夕賞) is a Grade 3 horse race for Thoroughbreds aged three and over, run in July over a distance of 2000 metres on turf at Fukushima Racecourse.[1]
It was first run in 1965 and has held Grade 3 status since 1984. The race was initially run over 1800 metres before being moved up to its current distance in 1980. It was run at Niigata Racecourse in 1974 and 1989, Tokyo Racecourse in 2000 and Nakayama Racecourse in 2011.
Winners since 2000
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Long Kaiun | 7 | Takanori Kikuzawa | Hiroyuki Nagahama | 2:01.1 |
2001 | Gaily Tomahawk | 5 | Hiroshi Gohara | Akiyama Masakazu | 2:01.2 |
2002 | Eagle Cafe | 5 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Futoshi Kojima | 1:59.2 |
2003 | Mideon Bit | 6 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Michifumi Kono | 2:00.7 |
2004 | Cheers Brightly | 6 | Yoshitomi Shibata | Kenji Yamauchi | 2:01.7 |
2005 | Daiwa Raiders | 6 | Hiroki Goto | Yasuhisa Matsuyama | 2:00.4 |
2006 | Meisho Kaido | 7 | Yutaka Take | Masahiro Sakaguchi | 1:59.3 |
2007 | San Valentin | 6 | Hiroki Goto | Shozo Sasaki | 2:00.3 |
2008 | Miyabi Ranveli | 5 | Yutaka Yoshida | Keiji Kato | 1:59.8 |
2009 | Miyabi Ranveli | 6 | Yuichi Kitamura | Keiji Kato | 2:00.2 |
2010 | Domonarazu | 5 | Yohitomi Shibata | Hidetaka Otonashi | 2:00.4 |
2011 | Italian Red | 5 | Eiji Nakadate | Sei Ishizaka | 2:00.5 |
2012 | Asuka Kurichan | 5 | Hiroyuki Uchida | Naosuke Sugai | 2:01.1 |
2013 | Meiner Lacrima | 5 | Daichi Shibata | Hiroyuki Uehara | 1:58.9 |
2014 | Meisho Naruto | 6 | Hironobu Tanabe | Hiroshi Takeda | 1:58.7 |
2015 | Grandezza | 6 | Yuga Kawada | Osamu Hirata | 1:58.2 |
2016 | Albert Dock | 4 | Keita Tosaki | Naosuke Sugai | 1:58.4[2] |
2017 | Seewind | 4 | Keita Tosaki | Tetsuya Kimura | 1:58.2[3] |
2018 | Meadowlark | 7 | Kyosuke Maruta | Mitsuru Hashida | 2:00.8[4] |
2019 | Mikki Swallow | 5 | Kazuki Kikuzawa | Takanori Kikuzawa | 1:59.6 |
2020 | Crescendo Love | 6 | Hiroyuki Uchida | Toru Hayashi | 2:02.5 |
2021 | Taurus Gemini | 5 | Keita Tosaki | Satoru Kobiyama | 2:02.2 |
2022 | Echt | 5 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Hideyuki Mori | 1:57.8 |
2023 | Seiun Hades | 4 | Hideaki Miyuki | Shinsuke Hashiguchi | 1:59.8 |
Earlier winners
- 1984 - Hokuto Kimpai
- 1985 - Russian Blue
- 1986 - Sakura Toko
- 1987 - Dyna Shoot
- 1988 - Kosei
- 1989 - Valeroso
- 1990 - Idaten Turbo
- 1991 - Sea Carrier
- 1992 - Riesen Schlag
- 1993 - Twin Turbo
- 1994 - Nifty Dancer
- 1995 - Fujiyama Kenzan
- 1996 - Sakura Eiko O
- 1997 - Meiner Bridge
- 1998 - Offside Trap
- 1999 - Sunday Sarah
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[5][6]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en
- v
- t
- e
List of Japanese Grade III horse races
(Note: JRA races bracketed with "exchange" below, and all dirt/3-year-old races are Japan Racing Association(JRA)-National Association of Racing(NAR) exchange races)
(International GIII)
- Nakayama Kimpai
- Kyoto Kimpai
- Shinzan Kinen
- Fairy Stakes
- Aichi Hai
- Keisei Hai
- Negishi Stakes (dirt)
- Silk Road Stakes
- Tokyo Shimbun Hai
- Kisaragi Sho
- Daily Hai Queen Cup
- Kyodo Tsushin Hai
- Diamond Stakes
- Kyoto Himba Stakes
- Kokura Daishoten
- Hankyu Hai
- Ocean Stakes
- Nakayama Himba Stakes
- Falcon Stakes
- Flower Cup
- Mainichi Hai
- March Stakes (dirt)
- Lord Derby Challenge Trophy
- Arlington Cup
- Antares Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Himba Stakes
- Niigata Daishoten
- Heian Stakes (dirt)
- Aoi Stakes
- Naruo Kinen
- Epsom Cup
- Hakodate Sprint Stakes
- Mermaid Stakes
- Unicorn Stakes (dirt)
- Radio Nikkei Sho
- CBC Sho
- Tanabata Sho
- Procyon Stakes (dirt)
- Hakodate Nisai Stakes
- Hakodate Kinen
- Chukyo Kinen
- Ibis Summer Dash
- Queen Stakes
- Leopard Stakes (dirt)
- Elm Stakes (dirt)
- Kokura Kinen
- Sekiya Kinen
- Kitakyushu Kinen
- Niigata Nisai Stakes
- Keeneland Cup
- Sapporo Nisai Stakes
- Niigata Kinen
- Kokura Nisai Stakes
- Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap
- Sirius Stakes (dirt)
- Saudi Arabia Royal Cup
- Artemis Stakes
- Fantasy Stakes
- Miyako Stakes (dirt)
- Musashino Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Kinen
- Kyoto Nisai Stakes
- Keihan Hai
- Challenge Cup
- Chunichi Shimbun Hai
- Capella Stakes (dirt)
- Turquoise Stakes
(Domestic GIII, dirt)
- Marine Cup
- Tokyo Sprint
- Kakitsubata Kinen
- Hokkaido Sprint Cup
- Sparking Lady Cup
- Mercury Cup
- Cluster Cup
- Breeders' Gold Cup
- Summer Champion
- Hakusan Daishoten
- Teletama Hai Oval Sprint
- Edelweiss Sho
- JBC Nisai Yushun
- Queen Sho
- Hyogo Gold Trophy
- Bluebird Cup
- Saga Kinen
- Nagoya Daishoten
- Kurofune Sho
- Kumotori Sho
- TCK Queen Cup
- Tokyo Jump Stakes
- Niigata Jump Stakes
- Kokura Summer Jump
- Hanshin Jump Stakes
- Kyoto Jump Stakes