St Neots Rowing Club
Location | St Neots, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom |
---|---|
Home water | River Great Ouse |
Founded | 1865; 159 years ago (1865) |
Affiliations | British Rowing boat code – SNE |
Website | stneotsrc.co.uk |
Events | |
St Neots Regatta, St Neots Small Boats Head | |
Notable members | |
Laurie Evans, Bethany Astell, Philippa Neill, Jacqui Round, Jo Fitzsimons |
St Neots Rowing Club (SNRC) is a British Rowing affiliated club in the town of St Neots, Cambridgeshire, situated on a 4 km (2.5 mi) section of the River Great Ouse. It was founded in 1865.
History
Training for competitive rowing is believed to have started in St Neots in 1865 with the first recorded open regatta held on August Bank Holiday in 1874, continuing annually until 1882.
St Neots Rowing Club is one of the most successful clubs in the country for producing junior international rowers.[citation needed] The club has provided a member of the Great Britain squad for the World Junior Championships ten times.
Facilities
The St Neots Rowing Club's boathouse was rebuilt after it was destroyed in 1976 (along with the club's fleet of boats) by gales. The club rows on a 4 km (2.5 mi) stretch of the River Great Ouse and races in eights, fours, quads, doubles, pairs and single sculls with a fleet of racing shells and several training boats.
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew/s |
---|---|
1980 | Men 2+[1] |
1986 | Women J14 2x[2] |
1987 | Women J18 1x, Women J16 2x, Women J14 1x[3] |
1988 | Men J14 2x, Women J16 1x, Women J16 2x[4] |
1989 | Men J14 1x, Women J18 1x[5] |
2000 | Women J15 1x[6] |
2001 | Women J14 1x, Women J14 4x+[7] |
2003 | Women J18 4x[8] |
2004 | Women J18 4x, Women J14 1x[9] |
2005 | Women 4-, Women J18 4x, Women J15 1x[10] |
2006 | Open J14 1x, Women J16 2x, Women J14 2x[11] |
2007 | Women J15 2x[12] |
2009 | Women 4-, Women 8+[13] |
See also
References
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 21 July 1980, p. 12". The Times. 21 July 1980. p. 12.
- ^ Railton, Jim (21 July 1986). "Railton, Jim. "Leander take Kingston with a late charge." Times, 21 July 1986, p. 28". The Times. p. 28.
- ^ Railton, Jim (20 July 1987). "Railton, Jim. "Hampton's victory is pinched." Times, 20 July 1987, p. 32". The Times. p. 32.
- ^ ""For the Record." Times, 18 July 1988, p. 35". The Times. 18 July 1988. p. 35.
- ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Chuter to resolve selection dispute." Times, 17 July 1989, p. 32". The Times. 17 July 1989. p. 32.
- ^ "National Championships". The Times. 17 July 2000.
- ^ ""The Daily results service." Times, 23 July 2001, p. 10". The Times. 23 July 2001. pp. 10[S].
- ^ ""Today's fixtures." Times, 21 July 2003, p. 32". The Times. 21 July 2003. p. 32.
- ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 19 July 2004, p. 28". The Times. 19 July 2004. p. 28.
- ^ ""Nautilus cruise." Times, 18 July 2005, p. 53". The Times. 18 July 2005. p. 53.
- ^ ""Rowing." Times, 17 July 2006, p. 57". The Times. 17 July 2006. p. 57.
- ^ "2007 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2009 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)