List of Liberal Unionist Party MPs
This is a list of Liberal Unionist Party MPs. It includes all members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the Liberal Unionist Party.
List of MPs
Name[1] | Constituency | Start | End |
---|---|---|---|
Andrew Agnew | Edinburgh South | 1900 | 1906 |
Leo Amery | Birmingham South | 1911 | 1912[2] |
William Anson | Oxford University | 1899 | 1912[2] |
Henry Torrens Anstruther | St Andrews | 1886 | 1903 |
William Anstruther-Gray | St Andrews | 1906; 1910 | 1910; 1912[2] |
H. O. Arnold-Forster | Belfast West Croydon | 1892 1906 | 1906 1909 |
William Arrol | South Ayrshire | 1895 | 1906 |
James William Barclay | Forfarshire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Viscount Baring | Biggleswade | 1886 | 1892 |
Alfred Barnes | Chesterfield | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Hamar Alfred Bass | West Staffordshire | 1886[3] | 1898 |
Henry Frederick Beaumont | Colne Valley | 1886[3] | 1892 |
William Bickford-Smith | Truro | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Michael Biddulph | Ross-on-Wye | 1886[3] | 1900 |
John Bigham | Liverpool Exchange | 1895 | 1897 |
Arthur Bignold | Wick Burghs | 1900 | 1906[4] |
Thomas Bedford Bolitho | St Ives | 1887 | 1900 |
John Bright | Birmingham Central | 1886[3] | 1889 |
John Albert Bright | Birmingham Central | 1889 | 1895 |
Alexander Brown | Wellington (Shropshire) | 1886[3] | 1906 |
Thomas Buchanan | Edinburgh West | 1886[3] | 1887[5] |
Charles Burn | Torquay | 1910 | 1912[2] |
William Sproston Caine | Barrow-in-Furness | 1886 | 1890 |
James Caldwell | Glasgow St Rollox | 1886 | 1890[6] |
Thomas Charles Pleydell Calley | Cricklade | 1910 | 1910 |
John Campbell | Manchester South | 1895 | 1900 |
Richard Frederick Fotheringham Campbell | Ayr Burghs | 1886[3] | 1888 |
Edward Cavendish | West Derbyshire | 1886[3] | 1891 |
Richard Cavendish | North Lonsdale | 1895 | 1906[5] |
Spencer Cavendish | Rossendale | 1886[3] | 1891 |
Victor Cavendish | West Derbyshire | 1891 | 1908 |
Austen Chamberlain | East Worcestershire | 1892 | 1912[2] |
Joseph Chamberlain | Birmingham West | 1886[3] | 1912[2] |
Richard Chamberlain | Islington West | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Percy Clive | Ross-on-Wye | 1900; 1908 | 1906; 1912[2] |
James Clyde | Edinburgh West | 1909 | 1912[2] |
Thomas Cochrane | North Ayrshire | 1892 | 1910 |
Douglas Harry Coghill | Newcastle-under-Lyme Stoke-on-Trent | 1886 1895 | 1892 1900[4] |
Arthur Colefax | Manchester South West | 1910 | 1910 |
Jesse Collings | Birmingham Bordesley | 1886[3] | 1912[2] |
Alwyne Compton | Biggleswade | 1895 | 1906 |
Archibald Corbett | Glasgow Tradeston | 1886[3] | 1908[6] |
John Corbett | Droitwich | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Leonard Courtney | Bodmin | 1886[3] | 1899[6] |
Robert Cox | Edinburgh South | 1895 | 1899 |
Alexander Cross | Glasgow Camlachie | 1892 | 1909[5] |
Savile Crossley | Lowestoft Halifax | 1886[3] 1900 | 1892 1906 |
William Crossman | Portsmouth | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Donald Currie | West Perthshire | 1886[3] | 1900 |
Leonard Darwin | Lichfield | 1892 | 1895 |
George Dixon | Birmingham Edgbaston | 1886[3] | 1898 |
George Doughty | Grimsby | 1898; 1910 | 1910; 1912[2] |
Arthur Elliot | Roxburghshire Durham | 1886[3] 1898 | 1892 1905[6] |
Hugh Elliot | North Ayrshire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Bertram Falle | Portsmouth | 1910 | 1912[2] |
Horace Farquhar | Marylebone West | 1895 | 1898 |
Robert Finlay | Inverness Burghs Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | 1886;[3] 1895 1910 | 1892; 1906 1912[2] |
James Fortescue Flannery | Shipley | 1895 | 1906 |
Hugh Fortescue | Tavistock | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Michael Foster | London University | 1900 | 1903[5] |
Charles Fraser-Mackintosh | Inverness-shire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Lewis Fry | Bristol North | 1886;[3] 1895 | 1892; 1900 |
John Lloyd Gibbons | Wolverhampton South | 1898 | 1900 |
Julian Goldsmid | St Pancras South | 1886[3] | 1896 |
John Gordon | South Londonderry | 1900 | 1912[2] |
George Goschen | St George's Hanover Square | 1886[3] | 1893[4] |
Thomas Grove | Wilton | 1886[3] | 1888[5] |
William Gull | Barnstaple | 1895 | 1900 |
Robert Gurdon | Mid Norfolk | 1886;[3] 1895 | 1892; 1895 |
Edward Hain | St Ives | 1900 | 1904[5] |
Alfred Seale Haslam | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 1900 | 1906 |
George Hastings | East Worcestershire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Henry Havelock-Allen | South East Durham | 1886;[3] 1895 | 1892; 1897 |
Alexander Henderson | West Staffordshire | 1898 | 1906 |
Edward Heneage | Great Grimsby | 1886;[3] 1893 | 1892; 1895 |
John Waller Hills | City of Durham | 1906 | 1912[2] |
Benjamin Hingley | North Worcestershire | 1886[3] | 1887[5] |
Henry Hobhouse | East Somerset | 1886[3] | 1906 |
Alfred Hopkinson | Cricklade | 1895 | 1898 |
Rowland Hunt | Ludlow | 1903 | 1912[2] |
Henry James | Bury | 1886[3] | 1895 |
Ernest Jardine | East Somerset | 1910 | 1912[2] |
Robert Jardine | Dumfriesshire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
John Jenkins | Carmarthen | 1895 | 1903[5] |
Herbert Jessel | St Pancras South | 1886; 1910 | 1906; 1912[2] |
George Kemp | Heywood | 1895 | 1904[2] |
William Kenny | Dublin St Stephen's Green | 1895 | 1898 |
William Kenrick | Birmingham North | 1886 | 1899 |
Frederick Lambton | South East Durham | 1900 | 1910 |
Edwin Lawrence | Truro | 1895 | 1906 |
Thomas Lea | South Londonderry | 1886 | 1900 |
William Edward Hartpole Lecky | Dublin University | 1895 | 1903 |
Frederick Neville Sutherland Leveson-Gower | Sutherland | 1900 | 1906 |
Harry Levy-Lawson | Mile End | 1905, 1910 | 1906, 1912[2] |
George Lloyd | West Staffordshire | 1910 | 1912[2] |
John Lubbock | London University | 1886[3] | 1900 |
Alfred Lyttelton | Warwick and Leamington St George's Hanover Square | 1895 1906 | 1906 1912[2] |
John Lyttelton | Droitwich | 1910 | 1912[2] |
Francis William Maclean | Woodstock | 1886 | 1892 |
Archibald White Maconochie | East Aberdeenshire | 1900 | 1906 |
Philip Magnus | London University | 1906 | 1912[2] |
Richard Martin | Droitwich | 1892 | 1906 |
Nevil Story Maskelyne | Cricklade | 1886[3] | 1892 |
William Jardine Herries Maxwell | Dumfriesshire | 1892; 1900 | 1895; 1906 |
Charles McArthur | Liverpool Exchange | 1897 | 1906 |
Lewis McIver | Edinburgh West | 1895 | 1909 |
Ernest Meysey-Thompson | Birmingham Handsworth | 1906 | 1912[2] |
Henry Meysey-Thompson | Birmingham Handsworth | 1892 | 1906 |
John Middlemore | Birmingham North | 1899 | 1912[2] |
Francis Bingham Mildmay | Totnes | 1886[3] | 1912[2] |
Lewis Molesworth | Bodmin | 1900 | 1906 |
Charles James Monk | Gloucester | 1895 | 1900 |
Robert Jasper More | Ludlow | 1886[3] | 1903 |
Walter Morrison | Skipton | 1886; 1895 | 1892; 1900 |
Ernest Morrison-Bell | Ashburton | 1908 | 1910 |
William Palmer | Petersfield Edinburgh West | 1886[3] 1892 | 1892 1895 |
Ebenezer Parkes | Birmingham Central | 1895 | 1912[2] |
Arthur Pease | Darlington | 1895 | 1898 |
Herbert Pease | Darlington | 1898 | |
Arthur Peel | Warwick and Leamington | 1886[3] | 1895 |
William Peel | Manchester South | 1900 | 1906 |
John Pender | Wick Burghs | 1892 | 1896 |
Henry Petty-Fitzmaurice | West Derbyshire | 1908 | 1912[2] |
George Pitt-Lewis | Barnstaple | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Reginald Pole-Carew | Bodmin | 1910 | 1912[2] |
Harry Frederick Pollock | Spalding | 1895 | 1900 |
Joseph Powell Williams | Birmingham South | 1886[3] | 1904 |
Robert Purvis | Peterborough | 1895 | 1906 |
Cuthbert Quilter | Sudbury | 1910 | 1912[2] |
William Quilter | Sudbury | 1886[3] | 1906 |
Robert Ratcliff | Burton | 1900 | 1912[2] |
William Henry Rattigan | North East Lanarkshire | 1901 | 1904 |
Edward James Reed | Cardiff | 1904[3] | 1906 |
Thomas Richardson | The Hartlepools | 1886 | 1890 |
Thomas Richardson | The Hartlepools | 1895 | 1900 |
Ferdinand James von Rothschild | Aylesbury | 1886[3] | 1899 |
Lionel Nathan de Rothschild | Aylesbury | 1910 | 1912[2] |
Walter Rothschild | Aylesbury | 1899 | 1910 |
Thomas Russell | Tyrone South | 1886 | 1904[7] |
Peter Rylands | Burnley | 1886[3] | 1887 |
John St Aubyn | St Ives | 1886[3] | 1887 |
Charles Seely | Nottingham West | 1892 | 1895 |
Charles Hilton Seely | Lincoln | 1895 | 1906 |
Alexander Craig Sellar | Partick | 1886[3] | 1890 |
John Simeon | Southampton | 1895 | 1906 |
William Pirrie Sinclair | Falkirk Burghs | 1886 | 1892 |
Hugh Crawford Smith | Tyneside | 1900 | 1906 |
James Parker Smith | Partick | 1890 | 1906 |
John Spear | Tavistock | 1900; 1910 | 1906; 1912[2] |
Henry Morton Stanley | Lambeth North | 1895 | 1900 |
Arthur Strauss | Camborne | 1895 | 1900 |
John Stroyan | West Perthshire | 1900 | 1906 |
Thomas Sutherland | Greenock | 1886; 1892 | 1892; 1900 |
Francis Taylor | South Norfolk | 1886[3] | 1898 |
Walter Thorburn | Peebles and Selkirk | 1886 | 1906 |
John Batty Tuke | Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | 1900 | 1910 |
Robert Verdin | Northwich | 1886 | 1887 |
Greville Richard Vernon | South Ayrshire | 1886 | 1892 |
Charles Pelham Villiers | Wolverhampton South | 1886[3] | 1898 |
Henry Vivian | Swansea District | 1886[3] | 1887[5] |
Newton Wallop | South Molton | 1886[3] | 1891 |
James Leslie Wanklyn | Bradford Central | 1895 | 1906 |
Cathcart Wason | Orkney and Shetland | 1900 | 1902[6] |
Edward William Watkin | Hythe | 1886[8] | 1895 |
William Wentworth-Fitzwilliam | Wakefield | 1895 | 1902 |
Henry Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Doncaster | 1888 | 1892 |
John Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Peterborough | 1886[8] | 1889 |
William Cornwallis West | West Denbighshire | 1886[3] | 1892 |
Henry Wiggin | Birmingham Handsworth | 1886[3] | 1892 |
John Charles Williams | Truro | 1892 | 1895 |
Frederick Wills | Bristol North | 1900 | 1906 |
John Wilson | Falkirk Burghs | 1895 | 1903[5] |
John Wilson | Glasgow St Rollox | 1900 | 1906 |
John William Wilson | North Worcestershire | 1895 | 1903[5] |
Arthur Winterbotham | Cirencester | 1886[3] | 1887[5] |
Edmond Wodehouse | Bath | 1886[3] | 1906 |
References
- ^ Ian Cawood, The Liberal Unionist Party: A History, pp.264–268
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag Became a Conservative Party MP
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi Formerly a Liberal Party MP
- ^ a b c Defected to the Conservative Party
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Defected to the Liberal Party
- ^ a b c d e Became an independent
- ^ Left the party and formed his own group of Russellite Unionists
- ^ a b Formerly an independent Liberal MP
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|