List of French films of 2024
Cinema of France |
---|
1892–1909 |
1910s |
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 |
1920s |
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 |
1930s |
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 |
1940s |
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970s |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 |
1980s |
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 |
1990s |
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 |
2000s |
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 |
2010s |
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 |
2020s |
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 |
|
This is a list of French films that are scheduled to release in 2024, including co-productions with other countries.
Box office and budgets
Domestic
The highest-grossing French films released in 2024, by domestic box office, are as follows:[1][2][3][4]
* | Denotes films still running in French cinemas |
Rank | Overall Rank | Title | Distributor | Domestic attendance | Domestic gross[a] | Weeks in release |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | 2,123,522 | €15,289,000 | 3 |
2 | 4 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | 1,956,287 | €14,085,000 | 15 |
3 | 7 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | 1,557,651 | €11,215,000 | 14 |
4 | 9 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | 1,122,884 | €8,085,000 | 14 |
5 | 10 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk]* | StudioCanal | 992,830 | €7,148,000 | 15 |
6 | 11 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | 959,819 | €6,911,000 | 7 |
7 | 20 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | 543,739 | €3,915,000 | 6 |
8 | 21 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | 503,054 | €3,622,000 | 4 |
9 | 22 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | 482,718 | €3,476,000 | 15 |
10 | 23 | Breaking Point* | SND | 474,817 | €3,419,000 | 15 |
11 | 24 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | 465,787 | €3,354,000 | 4 |
12 | 29 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | 424,023 | €3,053,000 | 10 |
13 | 30 | Boléro* | SND | 414,786 | €2,987,000 | 11 |
14 | 31 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | 410,313 | €2,954,000 | 8 |
15 | 32 | Kensuke's Kingdom* | Le Pacte | 398,806 | €2,871,000 | 15 |
16 | 33 | The Inventor* | KMBO Films [fr] | 388,326 | €2,796,000 | 16 |
17 | 35 | Here & There [fr]* | StudioCanal | 328,935 | €2,368,000 | 5 |
18 | 36 | Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Memento Distribution | 316,748 | €2,281,000 | 15 |
19 | 37 | The Green Deal [fr]* | Diaphana Distribution | 316,403 | €2,278,000 | 8 |
20 | 38 | 14 Days to Feel Better [fr]* | Wild Bunch | 310,563 | €2,236,000 | 11 |
Worldwide
The highest-grossing French films released in 2024, by worldwide box office, are as follows:[5]
* | Denotes films still running in cinemas |
Rank | Title | French Distributor | Worldwide gross[b] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk]* | StudioCanal | €22,276,000 |
2 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | €18,011,000 |
3 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €15,289,000 |
4 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | €12,039,000 |
5 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | €10,720,000 |
6 | Io Capitano* | Pathé | €7,132,000 |
7 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | €6,911,000 |
8 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | €3,915,000 |
9 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | €3,622,000 |
10 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | €3,524,000 |
11 | Breaking Point | SND | €3,419,000 |
12 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €3,354,000 |
13 | The Inventor* | KMBO Films [fr] | €3,257,000 |
14 | Boléro* | SND | €3,180,000 |
15 | Maria Montessori* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,151,000 |
16 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | €3,053,000 |
17 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €2,954,000 |
18 | Kensuke's Kingdom* | Le Pacte | €2,871,000 |
19 | Here & There [fr]* | StudioCanal | €2,368,000 |
20 | Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Memento Distribution | €2,303,000 |
Most expensive films
The most expensive French films of 2024 are as follows:
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget |
---|---|---|---|
1 | The Count of Monte Cristo | Pathé | €42,900,000[6] |
2 | Beating Hearts | StudioCanal | €35,700,00[6][7] |
3 | Monsieur Aznavour | Pathé | €26,000,000[8] |
4 | Cat & Dog [fr] | Gaumont | €19,262,000[9] |
5 | This Is the Goat! | Pathé | €19,000,000[10] |
6 | The Wages of Fear [fr; ca; es; sv] | Netflix | €16,600,000[11] |
7 | Boléro | SND | €12,410,000[12] |
8 | And Their Children After Them | Warner Bros. Pictures | €12,000,000[13] |
9 | Oldies but Goodies [fr] | Apollo Films | €11,540,000[14] |
10 | Kensuke's Kingdom | Le Pacte | €10,945,388[15] |
11 | Io Capitano | Pathé | €10,800,000[16] |
12 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] | StudioCanal | €10,400,000[17] |
13 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr] | UGC | €10,000,000[18] |
13 | Ooh La La [fr] | SND | €10,000,000[19] |
13 | The Inventor | KMBO Films [fr] | €10,000,000[20] |
16 | Give a Little Beat [fr] | Gaumont | €8,490,000[21] |
17 | Here & There [fr] | StudioCanal | €8,400,000[22] |
18 | The Empire | ARP Sélection | €7,990,000[23] |
19 | Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Memento Distribution | €7,950,000[24] |
20 | The Beast | Ad Vitam Distribution | €7,520,000[25] |
Theatrical profitability
* | Denotes films still running in cinemas |
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget | Worldwide gross[c] | Theatrical profitability |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €6,715,000[26] | €15,289,000 | 227.7% |
2 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] | StudioCanal | €10,400,000[17] | €22,276,000 | 214.2% |
3 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | €10,000,000[19] | €18,011,000 | 180.1% |
4 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | €11,540,000[14] | €12,039,000 | 104.3% |
5 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | €3,900,000[27] | €3,622,000 | 92.9% |
6 | Maria Montessori* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,600,000[28] | €3,151,000 | 87.5% |
7 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,850,000[29] | €2,954,000 | 76.7% |
8 | Maybe More [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €2,600,000[30] | €1,974,000 | 75.9% |
9 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | €10,000,000[18] | €6,911,000 | 69.1% |
10 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | €5,791,000[31] | €3,915,000 | 67.6% |
11 | Io Capitano* | Pathé | €10,800,000[16] | €7,132,000 | 66% |
12 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €5,200,000[32] | €3,354,000 | 64.5% |
13 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | €19,262,000[9] | €10,720,000 | 55.7% |
14 | A Good Jewish Boy* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €2,500,000[33] | €1,363,000 | 54.5% |
15 | This Is My Mother [fr]* | KMBO Films [fr] | €2,100,000[34] | €1,139,000 | 54.3% |
16 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | €6,700,000[35] | €3,524,000 | 52.6% |
17 | Breaking Point* | SND | €6,570,000[36] | €3,419,000 | 52% |
18 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | €6,670,000[37] | €3,053,000 | 45.8% |
19 | It's Raining Men [fr] | Diaphana Distribution | €4,700,000[38] | €2,118,000 | 45.1% |
20 | Like a Prince | Apollo Films | €3,950,000[39] | €1,764,000 | 44.7% |
20 | 14 Days to Feel Better [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €5,000,000[40] | €2,236,000 | 44.7% |
22 | The Dreamer [fr]* | New Story Films | €1,270,000[41] | €540,000 | 42.5% |
23 | Inshallah a Boy [ar]* | Pyramide Films | €800,000[42] | €332,000 | 41.4% |
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget | Worldwide gross[d] | Theatrical Profitability |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Last Dance | SOUTHfilms | €100,000[43] | €100 | 0.1% |
2 | Holy Week* | Shellac Films [fr] | €1,250,000[44] | €3,100 | 0.3% |
3 | Heartless* | Les Valseurs | €1,300,000[45] | €7,900 | 0.6% |
3 | The Last Men* | Tandem Films | €7,500,000[46] | €43,000 | 0.6% |
5 | No One and Nothing [fr]* | La Vingt-Cinquième Heure | €1,200,000[47] | €10,700 | 0.9% |
6 | Holly* | New Story Films | €2,700,000[48] | €26,500 | 1% |
7 | The Falling Star [fr] | Potemkine Films [fr] | €3,100,000[49] | €33,000 | 1.1% |
8 | So Close to the Sun | Leva Productions | €90,000[50] | €1,300 | 1.5% |
9 | Autobiography* | Destiny Films | €335,000[51] | €7,000 | 2.1% |
10 | Double Foyer [fr] | Nour Films | €900,000[52] | €27,000 | 3% |
11 | Eureka* | Le Pacte | €2,800,000[53] | €89,000 | 3.2% |
11 | Ma Part de Gaulois [fr]* | Alba Films | €2,120,000[54] | €67,000 | 3.2% |
13 | Let Me Go* | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | €3,340,000[55] | €123,000 | 3.7% |
14 | Tiger Stripes* | Jour2Fête | €834,000[56] | €31,600 | 3.8% |
15 | Through the Night* | Haut et Court [fr] | €3,077,000[57] | €124,000 | 4% |
16 | Four Little Adults [fi; de; fr; sv] | Haut et Court [fr] | €1,801,000[58] | €77,000 | 4.3% |
17 | Funny Birds [fr]* | UGC | €5,400,000[59] | €248,000 | 4.6% |
18 | Le Bonheur est pour Demain [fr] | Paradis Films [fr] | €2,630,000[60] | €137,000 | 5.2% |
19 | This Is the Goat!* | Pathé | €19,000,000[10] | €1,314,000 | 6.9% |
20 | Headwind [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €4,660,000[61] | €325,000 | 7% |
Release date changes
Initially announced for a December 11th release, The Count of Monte Cristo, the most expensive French film of the year, was brought forward a little over five months to June 28th in late January. It was noted that the film would thus be able take advantage of the Fête du cinéma [fr] promotional event beginning two days later, but would also be competing for attention with the UEFA Euro 2024 tournament happening at the same time.[62]
January–March
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2024, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
† Denotes a film released through a streaming service, not theatrically
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
J A N U A R Y | 3 | Cottage Core ⌀ | Koban Louzoù | Brieuc Schieb | Audrey Carmes, Neel, Laurence Sanchez | Petit Chaos | [63] |
Four Little Adults [fi; de; fr; sv] ⌀‡ | Neljä Pientä Aikuista | Selma Vilhunen | Alma Pöysti, Eero Milonoff, Oona Airola [fi; de; sv], Pietu Wikström [fi; sv] | Haut et Court [fr] | [64] | ||
Io Capitano ⌀‡ | Io Capitano | Matteo Garrone | Seydou Sarr, Moustapha Fall, Issaka Sawagodo | Pathé | [65] | ||
La Hess ⌀ | La Hess | Alexandre Lemoine-Courx | Pierre Colleau, Elyes Sabyani, Séléna Diouf | Saint-André-des-Arts [fr] | [66] | ||
It's Raining Men [fr] ⌀ | Iris et les Hommes | Caroline Vignal [fr; de] | Laure Calamy, Vincent Elbaz, Suzanne de Baecque [fr], Sylvain Katan [fr], Laurent Poitrenaux [fr; ht], IZM [fr] | Diaphana Distribution | [67] | ||
10 | A Silence | Un Silence | Joachim Lafosse | Daniel Auteuil, Emmanuelle Devos, Jeanne Cherhal, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru] | Les Films du Losange | [68] | |
Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe ⌀ | Bonnard, Pierre et Marthe | Martin Provost | Cécile de France, Vincent Macaigne, Stacy Martin, Anouk Grinberg, Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, André Marcon | Memento Distribution | [69] | ||
If Only I Could Hibernate ⌀‡ | Баавгай болохсон | Zoljargal Purevdash | Battsooj Uurtsaikh, Nominjiguur Tsend, Tuguldur Batsaikhan | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | [70] | ||
Making Of ⌀ | Making Of | Cédric Kahn | Denis Podalydès, Jonathan Cohen, Stefan Crepon [fr; de; pt], Souheila Yacoub, Emmanuelle Bercot, Xavier Beauvois, Valérie Donzelli | Ad Vitam Distribution | [71] | ||
The Last Dance ⌀ | La Dernière Danse | Sabry Jarod | Jessica Errero, Sabry Jarod | SOUTHfilms | [72] | ||
17 | Le Voyage en Pyjama [fr] ⌀ | Le Voyage en Pyjama | Pascal Thomas | Alexandre Lafaurie, Constance Labbé [fr], Lolita Chammah, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Barbara Schulz, Anouchka Delon, Emmanuelle Bouaziz, Irène Jacob, Hippolyte Girardot, Pierre Arditi, Claude Perron, Anny Duperey, Marguerite Perrotte, Philippe Lelièvre [fr; ht], Stéphanie Crayencour [fr; de; it; nl; pt; ru], Christian Vadim, Maïra Schmitt [fr], Laurent Dassault, Raphaèle Bouchard [fr], Oriane Rebours | StudioCanal | [73] | |
Like a Prince ⌀ | Comme un Prince | Ali Marhyar | Ahmed Sylla, Julia Piaton, Mallory Wanecque, Habib Dembélé, Tewfik Jallab, Jonathan Cohen, Jonathan Lambert, Cécile Bois | Apollo Films | [74] | ||
So Close to the Sun | Si Proche du Soleil | Benjamin Rancoule | Quentin Santarelli, Maylis de Poncins, Pierre Ménès | Leva Productions | [75] | ||
The Girl from Tomorrow ⌀‡ | Primadonna | Marta Savina | Claudia Gusmano, Fabrizio Ferracane, Francesco Colella [it], Manuela Ventura [it], Dario Aita [it], Thony, Gaetano Aronica | Destiny Films | [76] | ||
Winter Crossing [fr] ⌀ | La Tête Froide | Stéphane Marchetti [fr] | Florence Loiret Caille, Saabo Balde, Jonathan Couzinié, Aurélia Petit | UFO Distribution | [77] | ||
24 | A Good Jewish Boy | Le Dernier des Juifs | Noé Debré [fr; it] | Michaël Zindel, Agnès Jaoui, Solal Bouloudnine | Ad Vitam Distribution | [78] | |
Breaking Point ⌀ | Un Coup de Dés | Yvan Attal | Guillaume Canet, Marie-Josée Croze, Yvan Attal, Maïwenn, Victor Belmondo, Alma Jodorowsky | SND | [79] | ||
Party of Fools [fr] ⌀ | Captives | Arnaud des Pallières | Mélanie Thierry, Josiane Balasko, Marina Foïs, Carole Bouquet, Yolande Moreau, Dominique Frot [fr; ht; ko], Elina Löwensohn, Solène Rigot, Miss Ming, Lucie Zhang | Wild Bunch | [80] | ||
The Dreamer [fr] ⌀ | L'Homme d'Argile | Anaïs Tellenne [fr] | Raphaël Thiéry, Emmanuelle Devos, Marie-Christine Orry [fr; ht] | New Story Films | [81] | ||
31 | Headwind [fr] | Sous le Vent des Marquises | Pierre Godeau [fr] | François Damiens, Salomé Dewaels [fr; de], Roman Kolinka [fr; de; ht; tr; vo; ja], Anne Coesens | Pan-Européenne | [82] | |
Le Bonheur est pour Demain [fr] ⌀ | Le Bonheur est pour Demain | Brigitte Sy | Laetitia Casta, Damien Bonnard, Béatrice Dalle | Paradis Films [fr] | [83] | ||
M. & Mme Toutlemonde ⌀ | M. & Mme Toutlemonde | Jean-Michel Noirey [fr; ht] | Blandine Mouret, Erika Regimbeau, Pascale Maupin | Aviva Films | [84] | ||
Ma Part de Gaulois [fr] | Ma Part de Gaulois | Malik Chibane [fr; ca; eo] | Adila Bendimerad, Abdallah Charki, Lyes Salem | Alba Films | [85] | ||
The Falling Star [fr] ⌀ | L'Étoile Filante | Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon | Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon, Kaori Ito | Potemkine Films [fr] | [86] | ||
The Inventor ⌀‡ | The Inventor | Jim Capobianco & Pierre-Luc Granjon [fr] | Stephen Fry, Marion Cotillard, Daisy Ridley | KMBO Films [fr] | [87] | ||
They Shot the Piano Player ⌀‡ | They Shot the Piano Player | Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal | Jeff Goldblum, Roberta Wallach, Tony Ramos, Alejandra Flechner [es; ca; de; pt] | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [88] | ||
F E B R U A R Y | 7 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] ‡ | Autumn and the Black Jaguar | Gilles de Maistre | Lumi Pollack, Emily Bett Rickards, Wayne Charles Baker, Paul Greene | StudioCanal | [89] |
Daaaaaalí! ⌀ | Daaaaaalí! | Quentin Dupieux | Anaïs Demoustier, Gilles Lellouche, Édouard Baer, Jonathan Cohen, Pio Marmaï, Didier Flamand, Romain Duris, Agnès Hurstel, Marie Bunel | Diaphana Distribution | [90] | ||
Green Border ⌀‡ | Zielona Granica | Agnieszka Holland | Jalal Altawil [fr; ar; arz], Maja Ostaszewska, Tomasz Włosok [pl; vo; fa], Behi Djanati Atai | Condor Entertainment [fr] | [91] | ||
Kensuke's Kingdom ⌀‡ | Kensuke's Kingdom | Neil Boyle & Kirk Hendry | Sally Hawkins, Cillian Murphy, Ken Watanabe, Raffey Cassidy | Le Pacte | [92] | ||
Ooh La La [fr] | Cocorico | Julien Hervé [fr] | Christian Clavier, Didier Bourdon, Sylvie Testud, Marianne Denicourt, Julien Pestel [fr; ht], Chloé Coulloud, Patrick Préjean | SND | [93] | ||
Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château [fr] | Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château | Frank Cimière | D'jal [fr], Grégoire Bonnet [fr; ht], Aurélie Boquien, Sarah Perles [fr; pt; ar; arz] | Sony Pictures | [94] | ||
The Beast ⌀‡ | La Bête | Bertrand Bonello | Léa Seydoux, George MacKay, Guslagie Malanda, Dasha Nekrasova, Elina Löwensohn, Julia Faure | Ad Vitam Distribution | [95] | ||
14 | Cat & Dog [fr] | Chien et Chat | Reem Kherici | Franck Dubosc, Reem Kherici, Philippe Lacheau, Inès Reg [fr], Artus | Gaumont | [96] | |
Molière's Last Stage [fr] | Le Molière Imaginaire | Olivier Py | Laurent Lafitte, Stacy Martin, Jeanne Balibar, Judith Magre, Dominique Frot [fr; ht; ko], Catherine Lachens, Olivier Py | Memento Distribution | [97] | ||
Oldies but Goodies [fr] | Maison de Retraite 2 | Claude Zidi Jr. [fr] | Kev Adams, Jean Reno, Daniel Prévost, Liliane Rovère, Firmine Richard, Michel Jonasz, Enrico Macias, Amanda Lear, Chantal Ladesou, Jarry [fr; ca], Stéphane Debac, Louna Espinosa [fr; ht], Anne Marivin, Marie-Christine Barrault, Gérard Depardieu | Apollo Films | [98] | ||
On the Pulse [fr] ⌀ | Vivants | Alix Delaporte | Alice Isaaz, Roschdy Zem, Vincent Elbaz, Pascale Arbillot, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet | Pyramide Films | [99] | ||
21 | Autobiography ⌀‡ | Autobiography | Makbul Mubarak [id; es] | Kevin Ardilova [id; ms], Arswendy Beningswara [id; fr], Yusuf Mahardika [id], Lukman Sardi, Yudi Ahmad Tajudin [id], Rukman Rosadi [id] | Destiny Films | [100] | |
Double Foyer [fr] ⌀ | Double Foyer | Claire Vassé [fr] | Émilie Dequenne, Max Boublil, Michel Jonasz, Pierre Rochefort, Françoise Lebrun | Nour Films | [101] | ||
Funny Birds [fr] ‡ | Funny Birds | Hanna Ladoul [fr] & Marco La Via [fr] | Catherine Deneuve, Andrea Riseborough, Morgan Saylor, John Robinson | UGC | [102] | ||
The Empire | L'Empire | Bruno Dumont | Camille Cottin, Anamaria Vartolomei, Fabrice Luchini, Lyna Khoudri | ARP Sélection | [103] | ||
The Last Men ⌀ | Les Derniers Hommes | David Oelhoffen | Guido Caprino, Andrzej Chyra, Nuno Lopes | Tandem Films | [104] | ||
The Successor ⌀ | Le Successeur | Xavier Legrand | Marc-André Grondin, Yves Jacques, Anne-Élisabeth Bossé | Haut et Court [fr] | [105] | ||
This Is the Goat! | Les Chèvres! | Fred Cavayé | Dany Boon, Jérôme Commandeur, Claire Chust [fr; ht], Vincent Grass, Grégory Gadebois, Marie-Anne Chazel, Grégory Gadebois | Pathé | [106] | ||
28 | Black Tea ‡ | Black Tea | Abderrahmane Sissako | Nina Mélo [fr; de], Chang Han [zh], Wu Ke-xi | Gaumont | [107] | |
Eureka ⌀‡ | Eureka | Lisandro Alonso | Viggo Mortensen, Chiara Mastroianni, José María Yazpik, Rafi Pitts | Le Pacte | [108] | ||
Fallen from the Truck [fr] | Tombés du Camion | Philippe Pollet-Villard | Patrick Timsit, Valérie Bonneton, Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht], Karim Barras [fr; de; ht], Mélanie Doutey, Samir Guesmi, Serge Riaboukine | Zinc Film | [109] | ||
Madame de Sévigné ⌀ | Madame de Sévigné | Isabelle Brocard [fr] | Karin Viard, Ana Girardot, Cédric Kahn, Noémie Lvovsky, Robin Renucci | Ad Vitam Distribution | [110] | ||
No One and Nothing [fr] ⌀ | Rien Ni Personne | Gallien Guibert | Paul Hamy, Suliane Brahim, Françoise Lebrun, Sam Louwyck | La Vingt-Cinquième Heure | [111] | ||
No Shade in the Desert [fr] | Il N'y A Pas d'Ombre dans le Désert | Yossi Aviram [fr] | Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Yona Rozenkier, Germaine Unikovsky [he], Jackie Berroyer, Roni Alter [fr; he] | Les Films du Losange | [112] | ||
M A R C H | 6 | 14 Days to Feel Better [fr] | 14 Jours pour Aller Mieux | Édouard Pluvieux | Maxime Gasteuil, Zabou Breitman, Romain Lancry [fr], Lionel Abelanski, Chantal Lauby, Michel Boujenah, Bernard Farcy | Wild Bunch | [113] |
Boléro | Boléro | Anne Fontaine | Raphaël Personnaz, Doria Tillier, Jeanne Balibar, Vincent Perez, Emmanuelle Devos, Sophie Guillemin, Anne Alvaro, Marie Denarnaud, Serge Riaboukine | SND | [114] | ||
Holly ⌀‡ | Holly | Fien Troch | Cathalina Geraerts, Greet Verstraete [nl], Felix Heremans | New Story Films | [115] | ||
Inshallah a Boy [ar] ⌀‡ | ان شاء الله ولد | Amjad Al Rasheed | Mouna Hawa [he], Haitham Omari, Yumna Marwan, Salwa Nakkara [fr; ar; he] | Pyramide Films | [116] | ||
Like a Son | Comme un Fils | Nicolas Boukhrief | Vincent Lindon, Karole Rocher | Le Pacte | [117] | ||
Shikun [fr; de] | Shikun | Amos Gitai | Irène Jacob, Yael Abecassis, Hana Laszlo | Epicentre Films | [118] | ||
Sisterhood [fr] | HLM Pussy | Nora El Hourch | Leah Aubert, Médina Diarra, Salma Takaline, Oscar Al Hafiane, Bérénice Bejo | Paname Distribution | [119] | ||
This Is My Mother [fr] ⌀ | La Vie de Ma Mère | Julien Carpentier | Agnès Jaoui, William Lebghil, Alison Wheeler | KMBO Films [fr] | [120] | ||
13 | Being Blanche Houellebecq [fr] | Dans la Peau de Blanche Houellebecq | Guillaume Nicloux | Blanche Gardin, Michel Houellebecq, Françoise Lebrun, Gaspar Noé, Jean-Pascal Zadi, Francky Vincent | BAC Films | [121] | |
Diógenes ⌀‡ | Diógenes | Leonardo Barbuy La Torre | Gisela Yupa, Cleiner Yupa, Jorge Pomacanchari | Bobine Films | [122] | ||
Lucky Winners [fr] | Heureux Gagnants | Maxime Govare [fr] & Romain Choay | Fabrice Éboué [fr; ht; arz], Audrey Lamy, Anouk Grinberg, Pauline Clément [fr; ht], Louise Coldefy, Sami Outalbali, Victor Meutelet [fr; it], Guy Lecluyse, Sam Karmann [fr; de; ht; arz] | Warner Bros. Pictures | [123] | ||
Maria Montessori ⌀ | La Nouvelle Femme | Léa Todorov | Jasmine Trinca, Leïla Bekhti, Agathe Bonitzer | Ad Vitam Distribution | [124] | ||
Nome ⌀‡ | Nome | Sana Na N'Hada | Marcelino António Ingira, Binete Undonque, Marta Dabo | The Dark Films | [125] | ||
Rachel's Game [fr] ⌀ | Les Rois de la Piste | Thierry Klifa [fr; ht; it] | Fanny Ardant, Mathieu Kassovitz, Lætitia Dosch, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Ben Attal [fr; de; ht; it], Michel Vuillermoz | Apollo Films | [126] | ||
Tiger Stripes ⌀‡ | Tiger Stripes | Amanda Nell Eu | Zafreen Zairizal, Deena Ezral, Piqa, Shaheizy Sam | Jour2Fête | [127] | ||
20 | A Family | Une Famille | Christine Angot | Christine Angot | Nour Films | [128] | |
At Averroès & Rosa Parks | Averroès et Rosa Parks | Nicolas Philibert | — | Les Films du Losange | [129] | ||
Karaoke [fr] | Karaoké | Stéphane Ben Lahcene | Michèle Laroque, Claudia Tagbo, David Mora [fr; ht], Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht] | UGC | [130] | ||
Latin for All [fr] | Bis Repetita | Émilie Noblet | Louise Bourgoin, Xavier Lacaille [fr; ht], Noémie Lvovsky, Francesco Montanari | Le Pacte | [131] | ||
Les Poussières | Les Poussières | Jean-Claude Taki | Marc Barbé, Ania Svetovaya, Cédric Kahn | Apatom | [132] | ||
Let Me Go ⌀ | Laissez-moi | Maxime Rappaz | Jeanne Balibar, Thomas Sarbacher [de; gl; nl; tr] | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | [133] | ||
Out of Season ⌀ | Hors-Saison | Stéphane Brizé | Guillaume Canet, Alba Rohrwacher | Gaumont | [134] | ||
27 | L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or | L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or | Olivier Goujon | Julien Rochard, Dimitri Kuzerpa, Nicolas Bedu | Festizicnema | [135] | |
La Lettre (Voyage au Pays d’Avant #Me-Too -2) ⌀ | La Lettre (Voyage au Pays d’Avant #Me-Too -2) | Jean-Louis Cros | Anita Schultz-Moszkowski, Charles Calhanas, Didier Moreira | Saint-André-des-Arts [fr] | [136] | ||
Morrison ⌀‡ | มอร์ริสัน | Phuttiphong Aroonpheng | Chulachak Chakrabongse, Chicha Amatayakul, Joe Cummings | Jour2Fête | [137] | ||
Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980 | Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980 | Nicolas Guillou [fr] | Alexandra Robert, Louison Guillou Robert, Sophie Neveu | Vent d'Ouest Distribution | [138] | ||
Paternel [fr] | Paternel | Ronan Tronchot | Grégory Gadebois, Géraldine Nakache, Lyes Salem, Noam Morgensztern [fr], Jacques Boudet, Françoise Lebrun, Bruno Le Millin [fr] | KMBO Films [fr] | [139] | ||
The Good Teacher | Pas de Vagues | Teddy Lussi-Modeste | François Civil, Shaïn Boumedine [fr; de], Mallory Wanecque, Agnès Hurstel | Ad Vitam Distribution | [140] | ||
The Green Deal [fr] | La Promesse Verte | Édouard Bergeon [fr; de; es] | Alexandra Lamy, Félix Moati, Sofian Khammes [fr; ht], Julie Chen [fr], Antoine Bertrand, Philippe Torreton | Diaphana Distribution | [141] | ||
29 | The Wages of Fear [fr; ca; es; sv] † | Le Salaire de la Peur | Julien Leclercq | Franck Gastambide, Alban Lenoir, Sofiane Zermani, Ana Girardot, Bakary Diombera [fr; ht], Astrid Whettnall | Netflix | [11] |
April–June
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2023, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A P R I L | 3 | Agra ⌀‡ | Agra | Kanu Behl | Mohit Agarwal, Priyanka Bose, Rahul Roy, Ruhani Sharma Vibha Chibber, Sonal Jha | Les Films de l'Atalante | [142] |
Dormitory ⌀‡ | Yurt | Nehir Tuna | Doğa Karakaş, Can Bartu Aslan, Ozan Çelik, Tansu Biçer | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [143] | ||
Ducobu Goes Green! [fr] | Ducobu Passe au Vert | Élie Semoun | Damien Pauwels, Élie Semoun, Émilie Caen, Loïc Legendre [fr; de], Frédérique Bel, François Levantal, Gérard Jugnot, Nicolas Marié, Caroline Anglade [fr; ca; de; ht], Louise Riguidel Huon | UGC | [144] | ||
It's Raining in the House [de; nl] ⌀ | Il Pleut dans la Maison | Paloma Sermon-Daï [fr] | Makenzy Lombet, Purdey Lombet, Donovan Nizet | Condor Entertainment [fr] | [145] | ||
Just a Couple of Days | Quelques Jours Pas Plus | Julie Navarro | Camille Cottin, Benjamin Biolay, Amrullah Safi, Hippolyte Girardot | BAC Films | [146] | ||
Maybe More [fr] | Et Plus Si Affinités | Olivier Ducray & Wilfried Méance | Isabelle Carré, Bernard Campan, Julia Faure, Pablo Pauly | Wild Bunch | [147] | ||
Sidonie in Japan [fr] ⌀ | Sidonie au Japon | Élise Girard [fr; ht] | Isabelle Huppert, Tsuyoshi Ihara, August Diehl | Art House Films | [148] | ||
Solitude [de] ⌀‡ | Einvera | Ninna Pálmadóttir | Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Hermann Samúelsson, Anna Gunndís Guðmundsdóttir | Jour2Fête | [149] | ||
10 | Behind the Mountains [fr] ⌀‡ | وراء الجبل | Mohamed Ben Attia | Majd Mastoura, Walid Bouchhioua, Samer Bisharat [it], Helmi Dridi [fr] | Kinovista | [150] | |
Heartless ⌀‡ | Sem Coração | Nara Normande & Tião | Maya de Vicq, Eduarda Samara, Maeve Jinkings, Erom Cordeiro [pt; pl] | Les Valseurs | [151] | ||
Holy Week ‡ | Săptămâna Mare | Andrei Cohn [de] | Doru Bem, Nicoleta Lefter [ro], Ciprian Chiricheş | Shellac Films [fr] | [152] | ||
Meet the Leroys [fr] | Nous, les Leroy | Florent Bernard [fr] | Charlotte Gainsbourg, José Garcia, Lily Aubry, Hadrien Heaulmé, Lyes Salem, Luis Rego | Apollo Films | [153] | ||
Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares | Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares | Freddy Mouchard | Freddy Mouchard, Franck Thézan, Martine Gautier | Betel Films | [154] | ||
Rosalie ⌀ | Rosalie | Stéphanie Di Giusto | Nadia Tereszkiewicz, Benoît Magimel, Benjamin Biolay, Guillaume Gouix, Gustave Kervern | Gaumont | [155] | ||
Through the Night ⌀ | Quitter la Nuit | Delphine Girard | Selma Alaoui [fr], Veerle Baetens, Guillaume Duhesme [fr], Anne Dorval, Guillaume Tranchant | Haut et Court [fr] | [156] | ||
17 | Borgo [fr] ‡ | Borgo | Stéphane Demoustier [fr] | Hafsia Herzi, Moussa Mansaly [fr; ht], Louis Memmi, Michel Fau, Pablo Pauly, Florence Loiret Caille | Le Pacte | [157] | |
Here & There [fr] | Ici et Là-bas | Ludovic Bernard | Ahmed Sylla, Hakim Jemili [fr], Hugo Becker, Annelise Hesme, Eriq Ebouaney | StudioCanal | [158] | ||
L'Île | L'Île | Damien Manivel [fr; ca; ht] | Olga Milshtein, Rosa Berder | La Traverse | [159] | ||
LaRoy, Texas ⌀‡ | LaRoy, Texas | Shane Atkinson | Steve Zahn, Jared Harris, John Magaro, Matthew Del Negro, Dylan Baker | ARP Sélection | [160] | ||
Orso ⌀ | Orso | Bruno Mercier | Anthony Moudir, Juliette Dutent | Les Mûres Sauvages | [161] | ||
24 | Birdland ⌀‡ | شيوع | Leïla Kilani | Ifham Mathet, Mustafa Shimdat, Bahia Boutia El Oumani | DKB Productions | [162] | |
Brothers | Frères | Olivier Casas [fr] | Yvan Attal, Mathieu Kassovitz, Alma Jodorowsky | Zinc Film | [163] | ||
Citadel | Citadel | Bruno Mercier | Maud Imbert, Mark Austin | Les Mûres Sauvages | [164] | ||
City of Wind ⌀‡ | Сэр Сэр Салхи | Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir | Tergel Bold-Erdene, Nomin-Erdene Ariunbyamba, Bulgan Chuluunbat | Arizona Distribution | [165] | ||
Drift ⌀‡ | Drift | Anthony Chen | Cynthia Erivo, Alia Shawkat, Honor Swinton Byrne, Zainab Jah | Epicentre Films | [166] | ||
First Case [fr] ⌀ | Première Affaire | Victoria Musiedlak | Noée Abita, Anders Danielsen Lie, Alexis Neises, François Morel, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru], Chad Chenouga [fr; de; ht] | Tandem Films | [167] | ||
Phantom Youth ⌀‡ | Bota Jonë | Luàna Bajrami | Albina Krasniqi, Elsa Mala, Aurora Ferati | Gaumont | [168] | ||
Que Notre Joie Demeure [fr] | Que Notre Joie Demeure | Cheyenne Carron | Daniel Berlioux [fr; it], Oussem Kadri, Gérard Chaillou [fr; arz] | Hésiode | [169] | ||
Riviera Revenge [fr] | N'Avoue Jamais | Ivan Calbérac [fr; de; ht] | André Dussollier, Sabine Azéma, Thierry Lhermitte, Joséphine de Meaux, Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht], Michel Boujenah | Wild Bunch | [170] | ||
The Soul Eater [fr] | Le Mangeur d'Âmes | Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo | Virginie Ledoyen, Paul Hamy, Sandrine Bonnaire, Francis Renaud, Malik Zidi, Chloé Coulloud, Elisabeth Duda | Star Invest Films | [171] | ||
The Unicorn's Bleat | Le Brame de la Licorne | Arnaud Romet | Julien Charrier, Diane Launay, Romain Blanchard | Ecransud Distribution | [172] | ||
M A Y | 1 | A Little Something Extra [fr] | Un P'tit Truc en Plus | Artus | Artus, Clovis Cornillac, Alice Belaïdi | Pan-Européenne | [173] |
Auction [fr] | Le Tableau Volé | Pascal Bonitzer | Alex Lutz, Léa Drucker, Nora Hamzawi, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru], Arcadi Radeff, Laurence Côte, Alain Chamfort, Olivier Rabourdin, Marisa Borini | Pyramide Films | [174] | ||
Sibel's Silence | Le Silence de Sibel | Aly Yeganeh | Laëtitia Eïdo, Mélissa Boros, Rusen Houssin | À Vif Cinémas | [175] | ||
Smoke Signals [fr] | Une Affaire de Principe | Antoine Raimbault [fr] | Bouli Lanners, Thomas VDB [fr; ht], Céleste Brunnquell, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Lisa Karlström [de], Maurizio Marchetti [it], Klaus Christian Schreiber [de], Wim Willaert, Joaquim de Almeida, Vincenzo Amato, Bernard Blancan, Nicolas Vaude, Béatrice de Staël [fr; ht], Maria de Medeiros, Eric Soriano [fr] | Memento Distribution | [176] | ||
Striking the Palace [fr] | Petites Mains | Nessim Chikhaoui | Corinne Masiero, Lucie Charles-Alfred, Marie-Sohna Condé [fr; ht], Salimata Kamaté [fr; ht], Maïmouna Gueye, Kool Shen, Abdallah Charki, Mariama Gueye [fr; ht], Fatima Adoum | Le Pacte | [177] | ||
8 | Chasing Johnny [fr] | Un Homme en Fuite | Baptiste Debraux | Bastien Bouillon, Léa Drucker, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Marion Barbeau, Anne Consigny, Wim Willaert, Eric Godon, Zoé Bruneau [fr; ht] | Tandem Films | [178] | |
Game Changers [fr] | L'Esprit Coubertin | Jérémie Sein | Benjamin Voisin, Emmanuelle Bercot, Rivaldo Pawawi, Grégoire Ludig [fr; ht], Laura Felpin [fr; ht], Suzy Bemba, Aure Atika | BAC Films | [179] | ||
Girl for a Day [fr] | Un Jour Fille | Jean-Claude Monod [fr] | Marie Toscan, Iris Bry [fr; es; ht; ru], Thomas Scimeca [fr; ht; it], Thibault de Montalembert, Sarah Le Picard [fr], François Berléand, André Marcon, Yannick Renier, Isild Le Besco | KapFilms | [180] | ||
Jeunesse, Mon Amour | Jeunesse, Mon Amour | Léo Fontaine | Manon Bresch, Matthieu Lucci, Dimitri Decaux | Wayna Pitch | [181] | ||
La Couleur dans les Mains | La Couleur dans les Mains | Nora Hamdi [fr] | Kenza Moumou, Marin Fabre, Mohammed Benazza | B&Films | [182] | ||
Neuilly-Poissy [fr] | Neuilly-Poissy | Grégory Boutboul | Max Boublil, Mélanie Bernier, Claudia Tagbo, Steve Tientcheu [fr; ht], Gérard Darmon, Gérard Jugnot, Anne Charrier, Clotilde Courau | Paradis Films [fr] | [183] | ||
Wake Up ⌀‡ | Wake Up | François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell | Turlough Convery, Benny O. Arthur [de], Jacqueline Moré, Charlotte Stoiber [de] | Alba Films | [184] | ||
14 | The Second Act[e] | Le Deuxième Acte | Quentin Dupieux | Léa Seydoux, Vincent Lindon, Louis Garrel, Raphaël Quenard | Diaphana Distribution | [185] | |
15 | Bitten ⌀ | La Morsure | Romain de Saint-Blanquat | Léonie Dahan-Lamort, Lilith Grasmug [de], Fred Blin | KMBO Films [fr] | [186] | |
Hood Witch [fr] ⌀ | Roqya | Saïd Belktibia | Golshifteh Farahani, Jérémy Ferrari, Denis Lavant, Issaka Sawadogo | The Jokers Films | [187] | ||
Queens ⌀‡ | ملكات | Yasmine Benkiran | Nisrin Erradi [fr; ht; ar; arz], Nisrine Benchara, Rayhan Guaran | Moonlight Films Distribution | [188] | ||
The Fantastic Three [fr] ⌀ | Les Trois Fantastiques | Michaël Dichter | Diego Murgia, Emmanuelle Bercot, Raphaël Quenard | Zinc Film | [189] | ||
21 | Marcello Mio[f] | Marcello Mio | Christophe Honoré | Chiara Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Fabrice Luchini, Nicole Garcia, Benjamin Biolay, Melvil Poupaud, Hugh Skinner, Stefania Sandrelli | Ad Vitam Distribution | [190] | |
J U N E | 12 | Paradis Paris [fr] | Paradis Paris | Marjane Satrapi | Monica Bellucci, Ben Aldridge, Rossy de Palma, Martina García, Eduardo Noriega, André Dussollier, Alex Lutz, Roschdy Zem, Charlotte Dauphin | StudioCanal | [191] |
19 | Six Feet Over [fr] ⌀ | Six Pieds sur Terre | Karim Bensalah | Hamza Meziani, Kader Affak, Karina Testa | Jour2Fête | [192] | |
Survive | Survivre | Frédéric Jardin | Émilie Dequenne, Andreas Pietschmann | KMBO Films [fr] | [193] | ||
26 | Give a Little Beat [fr] | La Famille Hennedricks | Laurence Arné | Laurence Arné, Dany Boon, Ferdinand Redouloux, Jehan Renard | Gaumont | [194] | |
28 | The Count of Monte Cristo | Le Comte de Monte Cristo | Matthieu Delaporte [fr; ca; it; ht] & Alexandre de La Patellière [fr; ca; it; ht; ar] | Pierre Niney, Bastien Bouillon, Anaïs Demoustier, Anamaria Vartolomei, Laurent Lafitte, Pierfrancesco Favino, Patrick Mille [fr; ht; pl; ar; arz], Vassili Schneider, Julien de Saint Jean [de] | Pathé | [195] |
July–September
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2024, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
J U L Y | 3 | Meanwhile on Earth ⌀ | Pendant ce temps sur terre | Jérémy Clapin [fr] | Megan Northam, Catherine Salée, Sam Louwyck | One World Films | [196] |
10 | My New Friends | Les Gens d'à Côté | André Téchiné | Isabelle Huppert, Hafsia Herzi, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart | Jour2Fête | [197] | |
A U G UST | 21 | Fly On ⌀‡ | ほつれる | Takuya Katō [ja] | Mugi Kadowaki, Tamura Kentaro [ja], Shota Sometani, Haru Kuroki, Kanji Furutachi | Art House Films | [198] |
28 | The Other Way Around ‡ | Septembre sans attendre | Jonás Trueba | Itsaso Arana, Vito Sanz | Arizona Distribution | [199] | |
Emilia Pérez ‡ | Emilia Pérez | Jacques Audiard | Zoe Saldaña, Karla Sofía Gascón, Selena Gomez, Édgar Ramírez | Pathé | [200] | ||
S E P T E M B E R | 11 | Langue Étrangère | Langue Étrangère | Claire Burger | Lilith Grasmug and Josefa Heinsius | Les Films de Pierre | [201] |
18 | And Their Children After Them | Leurs Enfants Après Eux | Ludovic Boukherma [fr] & Zoran Boukherma [fr] | Gilles Lellouche, Paul Kircher, Anaïs Demoustier | Warner Bros. Pictures | [202] | |
25 | Dahomey | Dahomey | Mati Diop | NA | Les Films du Losange | [203] | |
Emmanuelle | Emmanuelle | Audrey Diwan | Noémie Merlant, Naomi Watts, Will Sharpe, Jamie Campbell Bower, Chacha Huang, Anthony Wong | Pathé | [204] | ||
The Shrouds ‡ | Les Linceuls | David Cronenberg | Sandrine Holt, Vincent Cassel, Diane Kruger, Guy Pearce | [205] |
October–December
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
O C T O B E R | 16 | Beating Hearts | L'Amour Ouf | Gilles Lellouche | François Civil, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Mallory Wanecque, Alain Chabat, Vincent Lacoste, Jean-Pascal Zadi, Élodie Bouchez, Karim Leklou, Raphaël Quenard, Anthony Bajon | StudioCanal | [206] |
23 | Monsieur Aznavour | Monsieur Aznavour | Grand Corps Malade & Mehdi Idir [fr] | Tahar Rahim, Bastien Bouillon, Elisabeth Duda, Marie-Julie Baup | Pathé | [207] |
See also
Notes
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Opened in the evening, concurrently with its premiere at the Cannes Film Festival
- ^ Opens in the evening, concurrently with its premiere at the Cannes Film Festival
References
- ^ "LES ENTREES EN FRANCE". JP Box Office.
- ^ "French Box Office For 2024". Box Office Mojo.
- ^ "Chiffres". Box Office Pro.
- ^ "CBO Box Office". CBO Box Office.
- ^ "Box Office Mojo". Box Office Mojo.
- ^ a b Lemercier, Fabien (26 March 2024). "298 feature films produced by France in 2023". Cineuropa.
- ^ "L'Amour Ouf". Taxshelter.be (in French). Archived from the original on 11 April 2024. Retrieved 12 April 2024.
- ^ "Monsieur Aznavour (ex Je m'voyais déjà)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Chien et chat". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Les Chèvres ! (ex Roxane, ex Maître Pompignac)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Le Salaire de la peur (Nuclear Road)". Scriptoclap.
- ^ "Boléro (ex Maurice Ravel)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ G., C. (20 May 2023). "Zoran et Ludovic Boukherma : les réalisateurs lot-et-garonnais vont adapter un prix Goncourt" [Zoran and Ludovic Boukherma: the directors from Lot-et-Garonne will adapt a Gouncourt winner]. Sud Ouest (in French).
- ^ a b "Maison de retraite 2". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Décisions du Comité de sélection" [Decisions of the Selection Committee] (PDF). Film Fund Luxembourg (in French).
- ^ a b "Moi, capitaine (Io Capitano)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Un film d'aventure qui est un exploit" [A feat of an adventure film]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ a b "Ducobu passe au vert". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "M6's 2022 Film Pre-purchases". Écran Total.
- ^ Rodrigues, Nathalie (12 October 2022). "Ardèche : l'un des scénaristes de Ratatouille tourne un film à Saint-Péray". France Bleu (in French). Archived from the original on 12 February 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "Les Hennedricks". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Une comédie qui s'amuse des stéréotypes" [A comedy that plays with stereotypes]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "L'Empire". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Bonnard, Pierre et Marthe". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "La Bête*". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un p'tit truc en plus". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un film qui parie sur son casting" [A film that bets on its casting]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "La Nouvelle femme (ex Montessori)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Pas de vagues (ex La Plainte, ex Cueillez votre jeunesse)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Couple réveillé en passant au vitriol" [Couple woken up with vitriol]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "Nous, les Leroy (ex Les Leroy)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "N'avoue jamais (ex Un homme de principe, ex Seconde jeunesse)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un scénariste passe à la réalisation" [A screenwriter moves to directing]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "La Vie de ma mère (ex Au bout de nos peines)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Daaaaaali ! (ex La plus grosse caméra du monde)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un coup de dés (ex Un coup de dés n'abolira jamais le hasard)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Heureux gagnants". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Iris et les Hommes (ex It's Raining Men)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Comme un prince (ex La Fugue, ex Omar dans son château)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "14 jours pour aller mieux". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "L'Homme d'argile (ex Du grand feu ne restent que les braises)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Inchallah un fils (ex It's a boy, ex Inchallah un garçon)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "La dernière danse (2023)". IMDB (in French).
- ^ "PRODUCTION: Romanian Director Andrei Cohn Preps Gefilte Fish". Film New Europe Association.
- ^ "Coup de projecteur sur le film brésilien « Sans cœur »" [Spotlight on the Brazilian film “Heartless”]. Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (in French).
- ^ "Les Derniers hommes". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Rien ni personne, un thriller en avant-première au Cep, le cinéma de Vallet". Ouest-France (in French).
- ^ "Holly". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "L'Étoile filante". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Si proche du soleil". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Autobiography". Southeast Asia Fiction Film Lab. Retrieved 13 September 2022.
- ^ "Double foyer". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Eureka*". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Ma Part de Gaulois". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Laissez-moi". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Tiger Stripes". Cinéfondation.
- ^ "Quitter la nuit (ex Le Plus vivant possible, ex Mado)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Four Little Adults". IMDb.
- ^ "Mélodrame Campagnard aux États-Unis" [Countryside Melodrama in the United States]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "Le bonheur est pour demain (ex L'Ange et le pistolet, ex Je sais vraiment)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Sous le vent des Marquises". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ Bellahcene, Manon (24 January 2024). "Le Comte de Monte-Cristo avec Pierre Niney est avancé de six mois" [The Count of Monte Cristo with Pierre Niney is brought forward six months]. Première (in French).
- ^ "Cottage Core". Unifrance.
- ^ "Four Little Adults". Unifrance.
- ^ "Io Capitano". Unifrance.
- ^ "La Hess". Cineuropa.
- ^ "It's Raining Men". Playtime.
- ^ "A Silence". Les Films du Losange.
- ^ "Bonnard, Pierre & Marthe". Memento International.
- ^ "If Only I Could Hibernate". Urban Sales.
- ^ "Making of". Ad Vitam Distribution.
- ^ "The Last Dance". Koan.
- ^ "Le Voyage en Pyjama". StudioCanal.
- ^ "Like a Prince". Unifrance.
- ^ "So Close to the Sun". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Girl from Tomorrow". Unifrance.
- ^ "Winter Crossing". Be For Films.
- ^ "A Good Jewish Boy". Charades.
- ^ "Breaking Point". SND International.
- ^ "Party of Fools". Elle Driver.
- ^ "The Dreamer". Be For Films.
- ^ "Headwind". Playtime.
- ^ "Le Bonheur est pour Demain". Unifrance.
- ^ "M. & Mme Toutlemonde". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ma Part de Gaulois". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Falling Star". MK2 Films.
- ^ Vargoz, Cécile (18 April 2023). "Du nouveau dans les line-ups". Boxoffice Pro (in French). Archived from the original on 8 May 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "They Shot the Piano Player". Film Constellation.
- ^ "Autumn and the Black Jaguar". StudioCanal.
- ^ "Daaaaaalí!". Unifrance.
- ^ "Green Border!". Green Border.
- ^ "Kensuke's Kingdom". Bankside Films.
- ^ "Ooh La La". Unifrance.
- ^ "Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Beast". Unifrance.
- ^ "Chien et Chat". Unifrance.
- ^ "Molière's Last Stage". Playtime.
- ^ "Oldies but Goodies". Federation Studios.
- ^ "On the Pulse". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Autobiography". Unifrance.
- ^ "Double Foyer". Unifrance.
- ^ "Funny Birds". Newen.
- ^ "The Empire". Memento International.
- ^ "The Last Men". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Successor". MK2 Films.
- ^ "This Is the Goat!". Pathé.
- ^ "Black Tea". Gaumont.
- ^ "Eureka". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Fallen from the Truck". Unifrance.
- ^ "Madame de Sévigné". Unifrance.
- ^ "No One and Nothing". Unifrance.
- ^ "No Shade in the Desert". Unifrance.
- ^ "14 Days to Feel Better". Unifrance.
- ^ "Boléro". SND.
- ^ "Holly". MK2 Films.
- ^ "Inshallah a Boy". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Like a Son". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Shikun". Unifrance.
- ^ "Sisterhood". Memento International.
- ^ "This Is My Mother". Be For Films.
- ^ "Being Blanche Houellebecq". BAC Films.
- ^ "Diógenes". Unifrance.
- ^ "Lucky Winners". Charades.
- ^ "Maria Montessori". Indie Sales.
- ^ "Nome". Unifrance.
- ^ "Rachel's Game". Federation Studios.
- ^ "Tiger Stripes". Films Boutique.
- ^ "Une famille:20 mars 2024 en salle – 1h 22min – Documentaire De Christine Angot" [A Family]. AlloCiné (in French). Retrieved 31 January 2024.
- ^ "Averroès et Rosa Parks:20 mars 2024 en salle – Documentaire" [Averroès & Rosa Parks: March 20, 2024 in theaters]. AlloCiné (in French). 22 January 2024. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
- ^ "Karaoke". Newen.
- ^ "Latin for All". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Les Poussières". Unifrance.
- ^ "Let Me Go". Unifrance.
- ^ "Hors saison". Unifrance.
- ^ "L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or". Unifrance.
- ^ "Pages". Pages (in French).
- ^ "Morrison". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980". Unifrance.
- ^ "Paternel". Films Boutique.
- ^ "The Good Teacher". Indie Sales.
- ^ "The Green Deal". Playtime.
- ^ "Agra". Unifrance.
- ^ "Dormitory". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ducobu Goes Green!". Newen.
- ^ "It's Raining in the House". Unifrance.
- ^ "Just a Couple of Days". Charades.
- ^ "Maybe More". Unifrance.
- ^ "Sidonie in Japan". Indie Sales.
- ^ "Solitude". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Behind the Mountains". Unifrance.
- ^ "Heartless". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Holy Week". Shellac Films.
- ^ "Meet the Leroys". Newen.
- ^ "Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares". Unifrance.
- ^ "Rosalie". Unifrance.
- ^ "Through the Night". Playtime.
- ^ "Borgo". Charades.
- ^ "Here & There". Newen.
- ^ "L'Île". Unifrance.
- ^ "LaRoy". The Exchange.
- ^ "Orso". Unifrance.
- ^ "Birdland". Unifrance.
- ^ "Brothers". Unifrance.
- ^ "Citadel". Unifrance.
- ^ "City of Wind". Unifrance.
- ^ "Drift". Memento International.
- ^ "First Case". Be For Films.
- ^ "Phantom Youth". Gaumont.
- ^ "Que Notre Joie Demeure". Unifrance.
- ^ "Riviera Revenge". Federation Studios.
- ^ "The Soul Eater". WTFilms.
- ^ "The Unicorn's Bleat". Unifrance.
- ^ "A Little Something Extra". Unifrance.
- ^ "Auction". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Sibel's Silence". Unifrance.
- ^ "Smoke Signals". Charades.
- ^ "Striking the Palace". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Chasing Johnny". Unifrance.
- ^ "Game Changers". Charades.
- ^ "Girl for a Day". Unifrance.
- ^ "Jeunesse, Mon Amour". Unifrance.
- ^ "La Couleur dans les Mains". Unifrance.
- ^ "Neuilly-Poissy". Unifrance.
- ^ "Wake Up". StudioCanal.
- ^ "The Second Act". Unifrance.
- ^ "Bitten". Films Boutique.
- ^ "Hood Witch". WTFilms.
- ^ "Queens". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Fantastic Three". Best Friend Forever.
- ^ "Marcello Mio". MK2 Films.
- ^ "Paradis Paris". Unifrance.
- ^ "Six Feet Over". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Survive". Federation Studios.
- ^ "Give a Little Beat". Unifrance.
- ^ "Le Comte de Monte-Cristo". Unifrance.
- ^ "Pendant ce temps sur terre, Un film de Jérémy Clapin" [Meanwhile on Earth]. Diaphana (in French). December 14, 2023. Retrieved 16 December 2023.
- ^ "My New Friends". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Fly On". Charades.
- ^ Lemercier, Fabien (8 May 2024). "Memento International navega la ola de la Quincena de los Cineastas en Cannes". Cineuropa.
- ^ Tartaglione, Nancy; Smith, Anna (18 May 2024). "'Emilia Pérez' Starring Zoe Saldaña And Selena Gomez Scores 11-Minute Ovation At Cannes World Premiere". Deadline Hollywood.
- ^ "Langue Étrangère" [Foreign language]. AlloCiné (in French). January 2, 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ "Leurs Enfants Après Eux". Unifrance.
- ^ "Dahomey::25 septembre 2024 en salle – Documentaire, De Mati Diop" [Dahomey]. AlloCiné (in French). 22 January 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ Lang, Jamie (7 May 2024). "Audrey Diwan's 'Emmanuelle' to World Premiere as San Sebastian Opening Film". Variety.
- ^ "The Shrouds". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "L'Amour Ouf". Unifrance.
- ^ Formica, Vincent (19 June 2023). "180 millions de disques vendus : le biopic sur cette légende de la chanson française a une date de sortie !" [180 million discs sold: the biopic about this French music legend has a release date!]. AlloCiné (in French).