Finswimming at the 2022 World Games
Finswimming at the 2022 World Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Birmingham CrossPlex, Birmingham, United States |
Dates | 8–9 July |
No. of events | 16 |
← 2017 |
- v
- t
- e
The finswimming competition at the 2022 World Games took place on 8 and 9 July 2022,[1] in Birmingham in United States, at the Birmingham CrossPlex. Originally scheduled to take place in July 2021, the Games were rescheduled for July 2022 as a result of the 2020 Summer Olympics postponement due to the COVID-19 pandemic. [2]
Qualification
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
3 | Germany | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Colombia | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | South Korea | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Croatia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Greece | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m apnoea[3] details | Zhang Siqian China | 14.02 | Tong Zhenbo China | 14.20 | Kim Chan-yeong South Korea | 14.23 |
100 m surface[4] details | Max Poschart Germany | 34.50 | Filip Strikinac Croatia | 34.90 | Anastasios Mylonakis Greece | 36.39 |
200 m surface[5] details | Max Poschart Germany | 1:19.87 GR | Alex Mozsár Hungary | 1:20.03 | Ádám Bukor Hungary | 1:20.12 |
400 m surface[6] details | Alex Mozsár Hungary | 2:56.87 GR | Yoon Young-joong South Korea | 2:57.76 | Ádám Bukor Hungary | 2:57.83 |
50 m bi-fins[7] details | Szymon Kropidłowski Poland | 18.71 | Stylianos Chatziiliadis Greece | 18.74 | Christos Bonias Greece | 18.99 |
100 m bi-fins[8] details | Péter Holoda Hungary | 42.35 | Szymon Kropidłowski Poland | 42.41 | Christos Bonias Greece | 42.59 |
4x50 m surface relay[9] details | Colombia Juan Rodríguez (15.87) Juan Duque (15.11) Mauricio Fernández (14.54) Juan Ocampo (15.61) | 1:01.13 GR | China Zhang Siqian (15.77) Shan Yongan (15.21) Wang Zhihao (15.37) Tong Zhenbo (14.98) | 1:01.33 | Germany Justus Mörstedt (16.11) Malte Striegler (15.79) Robert Golenia (15.17) Max Poschart (14.47) | 1:01.54 |
4x100 m surface relay[10] details | Germany Robert Golenia (35.50) Malte Striegler (35.84) Justus Mörstedt (33.70) Max Poschart (33.09) | 2:18.13 | Colombia Juan Rodríguez (35.24) Juan Duque (35.09) Mauricio Fernández (34.18) Juan Ocampo (34.50) | 2:19.01 | China Wang Zhihao (36.80) Tong Zhenbo (34.08) Zhang Siqian (35.39) Shan Yongan (33.91) | 2:20.18 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m apnoea[11] details | Hu Yaoyao China | 15.75 | Shu Chengjing China | 15.90 | Paula Aguirre Colombia | 16.27 |
100 m surface[12] details | Shu Chengjing China | 39.32 | Xu Yichuan China | 40.05 | Grace Fernández Colombia | 40.52 |
200 m surface[13] details | Sofiia Hrechko Ukraine | 1:29.57 | Dora Bassi Croatia | 1:30.46 | Csilla Károlyi Hungary | 1:30.54 |
400 m surface[14] details | Johanna Schikora Germany | 3:14.22 GR | Sofiia Hrechko Ukraine | 3:16.22 | Anastasiia Antoniak Ukraine | 3:18.84 |
50 m bi-fins[15] details | Petra Senánszky Hungary | 20.54 | Choi Min-ji South Korea | 21.59 | Krisztina Varga Hungary | 21.64 |
100 m bi-fins[16] details | Petra Senánszky Hungary | 45.38 | Krisztina Varga Hungary | 47.80 | Zuzana Hrašková Slovakia | 48.05 |
4x50 m surface relay[17] details | China Shu Chengjing (17.47) Hu Yaoyao (16.73) Chen Sijia (18.00) Xu Yichuan (16.75) | 1:08.95 GR | Colombia Paula Aguirre (18.02) Diana Moreno (17.36) Viviana Retamozo (17.45) Grace Fernández (17.28) | 1:10.11 | South Korea Moon Ye-jin (18.07) Kim Min-jeong (17.10) Jang Ye-sol (18.27) Seo Ui-jin (17.14) | 1:10.58 |
4x100 m surface relay[18] details | China Shu Chengjing (39.64) Hu Yaoyao (39.26) Chen Sijia (40.83) Xu Yichuan (38.57) | 2:38.30 | Hungary Sára Suba (40.75) Petra Senánszky (40.33) Csilla Károlyi (39.25) Krisztina Varga (39.04) | 2:39.37 | Colombia Grace Fernández (40.32) Viviana Retamozo (39.69) Diana Moreno (40.41) Paula Aguirre (39.51) | 2:39.93 |
References
- ^ "The World Games 2022 Sports programme". Retrieved 2020-08-29.
- ^ "2021 WORLD GAMES POSTPONED TO 2022 TO AVOID TOKYO OLYMPIC CLASH". reuters.com. Retrieved 2020-08-29.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Apnoea 50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Surface 100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Surface 200m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Surface 400m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Bi Fins 50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Bi Fins 100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Surface Relay 4x50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Men's Fin Swimming Surface Relay 4x100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Apnoea 50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Surface 100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 21 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Surface 200m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Surface 400m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Bi Fins 50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 9 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Bi Fins 100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Surface Relay 4x50m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
- ^ "Women's Fin Swimming Surface Relay 4x100m – Final – Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 July 2022.
External links
- The World Games 2022
- World Underwater Federation Archived 2023-06-30 at the Wayback Machine
- Results book