FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1970
Host city | Vysoké Tatry |
---|---|
Country | Czechoslovakia |
Events | 10 |
Opening | 14 February 1970 (1970-02-14) |
Closing | 22 February 1970 (1970-02-22) |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1970 took place 14–22 February 1970 in Vysoké Tatry, Czechoslovakia (present-day Slovakia). This was the second time this city hosted the event having done so in 1935. It was the first time an event was televised in colour from Czechoslovakia though broadcasting there remained in black and white. This was the first championships that timed the results in hundredths of a second, a practice that continued until the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid when Sweden's Thomas Wassberg edged out Finland's Juha Mieto by 0.01 seconds in the men's 15 km event.
Men's cross-country
15 km
17 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Lars-Göran Åslund (SWE) | 47:04.71 |
Silver | Odd Martinsen (NOR) | 47:38.19 |
Bronze | Fyodor Simashev (URS) | 47:49.00 |
30 km
16 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) | 1:39:48.01 |
Silver | Gerhard Grimmer (GDR) | 1:40:25.58 |
Bronze | Odd Martinsen (NOR) | 1:41:04.42 |
50 km
20 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Kalevi Oikarainen (FIN) | 2:49:34.70 |
Silver | Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) | 2:50:04.82 |
Bronze | Gerhard Grimmer (GDR) | 2:50:12.88 |
4 × 10 km relay
22 February 1970
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Vladimir Voronkov, Valery Tarakanov, Fyodor Simashev, Vyacheslav Vedenin) | 2:06:36.47 |
Silver | East Germany (Gerd Hessler, Axel Lesser, Gerhard Grimmer, Gert-Dietmar Klause) | 2:06:50.59 |
Bronze | Sweden (Ove Lestander, Jan Halvarsson, Ingvar Sandström, Lars-Göran Åslund) | 2:06:56.80 |
Women's cross-country
5 km
17 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Galina Kulakova (URS) | 18:07.89 |
Silver | Galina Pilyushenko (URS) | 18:27.91 |
Bronze | Nina Fyodorova (URS) | 18:28.51 |
10 km
16 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Alevtina Olyunina (URS) | 36:19.00 |
Silver | Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN) | 36:40.05 |
Bronze | Galina Kulakova (URS) | 37:06.04 |
3 × 5 km relay
22 February 1970
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Nina Fyodorova, Galina Kulakova, Alevtina Olyunina) | 54:32.18 |
Silver | East Germany (Gabriele Haupt, Renate Fischer, Anna Unger) | 55:09.65 |
Bronze | Finland (Senja Pusula, Helena Takalo, Marjatta Kajosmaa) | 55:33.76 |
Men's Nordic combined
Individual
15/16 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Ladislav Rygl (TCH) | |
Silver | Nikolay Nogovitsyn (URS) | |
Bronze | Vyacheslav Dryagin (URS) |
Men's ski jumping
Individual normal hill
14 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Gariy Napalkov (URS) | 240.6 |
Silver | Yukio Kasaya (JPN) | 237.7 |
Bronze | Lars Grini (NOR) | 234.6 |
Individual large hill
21 February 1970
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Gariy Napalkov (URS) | 226.0 |
Silver | Jiří Raška (TCH) | 212.3 |
Bronze | Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel (POL) | 211.8 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | East Germany (GDR) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
References
- FIS 1970 Cross country results
- FIS 1970 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1970 Ski jumping results
- Results from German Wikipedia
- Development of Slovak television (in Slovak)
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica