Cycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's individual pursuit
Men's cycling individual pursuit at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Montreal, Quebec, Canada | ||||||||||||
Date | 20–22 July 1976 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 27 from 27 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
These are the results of the men's individual pursuit at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, held from 20 to 22 July 1976.[1] There were a total number of 27 participants in the Olympic Vélodrome.
Competition format
The individual pursuit competition consisted of a qualifying round and a 4-round knockout tournament (increased from three rounds in previous Games), including a bronze medal race. Each race, in both the qualifying round and the knock-out rounds, consisted of a pair of cyclists starting from opposite sides of the track. The cyclists raced for 4,000 metres, attempting to finish with the fastest time and, if possible, catch the other cyclist. For the qualifying round, the 16 fastest times overall (regardless of whether the cyclist finished first or second in his heat, though any cyclist who was overtaken was eliminated) earned advancement to the knockout rounds. In the knockout rounds, the winner of each heat advanced to the next round.[2]
Results
Qualifying round
1/8 finals
1/8 final 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan Georg Iversen | Norway | 4:52.82 | Q |
2 | Mike Richards | New Zealand | 4:53.33 |
1/8 final 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michal Klasa | Czechoslovakia | 4:49.84 | Q |
2 | Jan Jankiewicz | Poland | 4:54.94 |
1/8 final 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gary Sutton | Australia | 4:51.36 | Q |
2 | Jean-Louis Baugnies | Belgium | 4:57.53 |
1/8 final 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orfeo Pizzoferrato | Italy | 4:48.41 | Q |
2 | Harry Hannus | Finland | Overtaken |
1/8 final 5
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregor Braun | West Germany | 4:46.94 | Q |
2 | Robert Dill-Bundi | Switzerland | Overtaken |
1/8 final 6
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herman Ponsteen | Netherlands | 4:47.18 | Q |
2 | Yoichi Machishima | Japan | Overtaken |
1/8 final 7
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Huschke | East Germany | 4:47.72 | Q |
2 | Jean-Jacques Rebière | France | 4:57.37 |
1/8 final 8
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Osokin | Soviet Union | 4:45.10 | Q |
2 | Gábor Szűcs | Hungary | Overtaken |
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Huschke | East Germany | 4:47.44 | Q |
2 | Orfeo Pizzoferrato | Italy | 4:47.89 |
Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herman Ponsteen | Netherlands | 4:48.67 | Q |
2 | Michal Klasa | Czechoslovakia | 4:49.61 |
Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregor Braun | West Germany | 4:48.67 | Q |
2 | Gary Sutton | Australia | 4:49.61 |
Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Osokin | Soviet Union | 4:48.27 | Q |
2 | Jan Georg Iversen | Norway | 4:51.04 |
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregor Braun | West Germany | 4:45.50 | Q |
2 | Vladimir Osokin | Soviet Union | 4:45.67 | B |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herman Ponsteen | Netherlands | 4:52.43 | Q |
2 | Thomas Huschke | East Germany | 4:59.42 | B |
Finals
Bronze medal match
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Huschke | East Germany | 4:52.71 | |
4 | Vladimir Osokin | Soviet Union | 4:57.34 |
Final
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Gregor Braun | West Germany | 4:47.61 | |
Herman Ponsteen | Netherlands | 4:49.72 |
Final classification
RANK | FINAL RANKING |
---|---|
Gregor Braun (FRG) | |
Herman Ponsteen (NED) | |
Thomas Huschke (GDR) | |
4. | Vladimir Osokin (URS) |
5. | Orfeo Pizzoferrato (ITA) |
6. | Gary Sutton (AUS) |
7. | Jan Georg Iversen (NOR) |
8. | Michal Klasa (TCH) |
9. | Mike Richards (NZL) |
10. | Jan Jankiewicz (POL) |
11. | Jean-Jacques Rebière (FRA) |
12. | Jean-Louis Baugnies (BEL) |
13. | Harry Hannus (FIN) |
14. | Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI) |
15. | Yoichi Machishima (JPN) |
16. | Gábor Szűcs (HUN) |
17. | Raúl Marcelo Vázquez (CUB) |
18. | Fernando Vera (CHI) |
19. | Leonard Nitz (USA) |
20. | Ian Hallam (GBR) |
21. | Washington Díaz (URU) |
22. | Bojan Ropret (YUG) |
23. | Erol Küçükbakırcı (TUR) |
24. | Tang Kam Man (HKG) |
25. | Donald Christian (ANT) |
26. | José Jaime Galeano (COL) |
27. | Gholam Hossein Koohi (IRI) |
References
External links
- Official Report