Chambal Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
First service | 4 November 1987; 36 years ago (1987-11-04) | ||||
Current operator(s) | North Central Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Howrah (HWH) Gwalior (GWL) | ||||
Stops | 29 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,288 km (800 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 23 hours 10 minutes | ||||
Service frequency | Bi-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12175 / 12176 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | E-catering | ||||
Observation facilities | Rake sharing with 12177/12178 Howrah–Mathura Chambal Express | ||||
Baggage facilities | Above the head | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 55 km/h (34 mph) average with halts | ||||
|
The 12175 / 12176 Chambal Express is a Express train of the Indian Railways connecting Howrah Junction in West Bengal and Gwalior Junction of Madhya Pradesh. It is currently being operated with 12175/12176 train numbers three days a week.[1][2]
Service
The 12175/Chambal Express has an average speed of 55 km/h and covers 1288 km in 23 hrs 30 mins. 12176/Chambal Express has an average speed of 55 km/h and covers 1288 km in 23 hrs 30 mins.
Route & halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Howrah
- Bardhaman
- Durgapur
- Asansol
- Dhanbad
- Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Gomoh
- Parasnath
- Koderma
- Gaya Junction
- Dehri-on-Sone
- Sasaram Junction
- Bhabua Road
- Mughalsarai Junction
- Chunar Junction
- Mirzapur
- Vindhyachal
- Cheoki Junction
- Manikpur Junction
- Banda
- Mahoba Junction
- Kulpahar
- Harpalpur
- Jhansi Junction
- Datia
- Dabra
- Gwalior
Coach composition
The train has got LHB rakes from 12 January 2019 with max speed of 120 kmph. The train consists of 20 coaches:
- 2 AC II Tier
- 4 AC III Tier
- 10 sleeper coaches
- 4 general
- 1 second-class luggage/parcel van
- 1 PC
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Howrah-based WAP-7 (HOG)-equipped locomotive on its entire journey.
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 12177/12178 Howrah–Mathura Chambal Express.
See also
Notes
External links
- 12175 Chambal Express India Rail Info
- 12176 Chambal Express India Rail Info
- Indian Railways
References
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e