Beat Zberg
Swiss cyclist
1.79 m (5 ft 10+1⁄2 in)Coppa Placci (1997)
Rund um den Henninger Turm (1996)
Vuelta a Asturias (1995)
Medal record
Representing Switzerland | ||
---|---|---|
Men's road bicycle racing | ||
World Championships | ||
1991 Stuttgart | Amateur road race |
Beat Zberg (born 10 May 1971 in Altdorf, Uri) is a Swiss former professional road bicycle racer for UCI ProTeam Gerolsteiner.
In 2007 he became the Swiss National champion,[1] winning the road race alone and over 2 minutes ahead of 2nd placed Fabian Cancellara. Later that year, he retired from active competition.
Career achievements
Major results
- 1988
- 1st National Junior Mountain Championships
- National Junior Track Championships
- 1 km time trial
- Omnium
- 1989
- 1st Stage 1 Grand Prix Rüebliland
- 1st Road race, National Junior Road Championships
- 1st National Junior Mountain Championships
- National Junior Track Championships
- Omnium
- Pursuit
- 3rd Overall Tour du Pays de Vaud
- 1990
- 2nd Kaistenberg Rundfahrt
- 1991
- 1st Wartenberg Rundfahrt
- 2nd Overall GP Tell
- 1st Stage 8
- 3rd Amateur Road race, UCI Road World Championships
- 1992
- 1st Overall Étoile de Bessèges
- 1st Trofeo Matteotti
- 1st Giro di Romagna
- 1st Wartenberg Rundfahrt
- 5th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 5th Tre Valli Varesine
- 6th Overall Tirreno–Adriatico
- 6th Giro di Lombardia
- 1993
- 1st Gran Piemonte
- 1st Kaistenberg Rundfahrt
- 9th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 9th Subida a Urkiola
- 1994
- 1st Stage 3 Vuelta a Asturias
- 2nd GP Lugano
- 2nd Time trial, National Road Championships
- 1995
- 1st Overall Vuelta a Asturias
- 1st Stage 6
- 1st Trofeo Calvià
- 3rd Amstel Gold Race
- 3rd Wartenberg Rundfahrt
- 3rd Josef Voegeli Memorial
- 5th Overall Tour de Romandie
- 1st Stage 1
- 5th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 7th La Flèche Wallonne
- 9th Overall Tirreno–Adriatico
- 10th Rund um den Henninger Turm
- 1996
- 1st Rund um den Henninger Turm
- 1st Berner Rundfahrt
- 2nd Grand Prix Pino Cerami
- 3rd Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria
- 5th Overall GP Tell
- 7th Overall Tour de Romandie
- 10th Amstel Gold Race
- 1997
- 1st Subida a Urkiola
- 1st Coppa Placci
- 1st Giro del Mendrisiotto
- 1st Josef Voegeli Memorial
- 2nd Wartenberg Rundfahrt
- 3rd Overall Tirreno–Adriatico
- 3rd Overall Tour de Romandie
- 3rd Overall À travers Lausanne
- 3rd Amstel Gold Race
- 4th Trofeo Laigueglia
- 7th Liège–Bastogne–Liège
- 8th La Flèche Wallonne
- 9th Milano–Torino
- 10th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 1998
- 1st Overall Tour of Austria
- 1st Prologue
- 1st Road race, National Road Championships
- 1st Josef Voegeli Memorial
- 2nd Overall Tour de Suisse
- 6th Time trial, UCI Road World Championships
- 9th Overall Tour of the Basque Country
- 1999
- 2nd Overall Tour de Romandie
- 2nd Tour du Haut Var
- 2nd Classic Haribo
- 2nd Paris-Brussels
- 3rd Overall Vuelta a Murcia
- 4th Grand Prix des Nations
- 6th Overall Tour Méditerranéen
- 2000
- 4th Giro di Lombardia
- 10th Trofeo Melinda
- 2001
- 1st Stage 13 Vuelta a España
- 1st GP Winterthur
- 2nd GP Lugano
- 4th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 5th Overall Bayern Rundfahrt
- 6th Rund um den Henninger Turm
- 6th Giro di Lombardia
- 7th Overall Tour Méditerranéen
- 7th Coppa Ugo Agostoni
- 8th Overall Tirreno–Adriatico
- 10th GP Ouest–France
- 10th Road race, UCI Road World Championships
- 2002
- 1st Stage 1 Tour of the Basque Country
- 2003
- 1st Stage 2 Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme
- 4th Giro di Lombardia
- 7th Overall Vuelta a Murcia
- 7th Overall Sachsen Tour
- 8th Overall Tour Méditerranéen
- 8th Overall Route du Sud
- 2004
- 1st Stage 2 Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme
- 1st Stage 2 Tour of the Basque Country
- 7th GP Lugano
- 9th GP Chiasso
- 2005
- 7th Overall Tour de Suisse
- 2006
- 1st Grand Prix of Aargau Canton
- 2nd Overall Bayern Rundfahrt
- 1st Stage 4 (ITT)
- 2007
- 1st Road race, National Road Championships
- 4th Overall Tour de l'Ain
- 1st Points classification
- 1st Stage 1
- 7th Overall Rothaus Regio-Tour
Grand Tour general classification results timeline
Grand Tour | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giro d'Italia | — | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Tour de France | 27 | 29 | DNF | 11 | 40 | 109 | — | — | 27 | — | — | 93 | DNF |
Vuelta a España | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | — | 77 | — | — | — |
— | Did not compete |
---|---|
DNF | Did not finish |
References
- ^ "National Championship, Road, Elite, Switzerland (Men)". Cycling Archives. Retrieved 14 March 2015.
External links
- Team profile at the Wayback Machine (archived 2007-09-27)
- Eurosport profile at the Wayback Machine (archived 2006-06-30)
- Beat Zberg at trap-friis.dk
- v
- t
- e
- Edouard Wicky (1892–1893)
- Henri Favre (1894–1895)
- Jean Viarret (1896–1897)
- Albert Furrer (1898)
- Fritz Ryser (1899)
- Charles Lugon (1900)
- Ernst Dubach (1902)
- Alexandre Castellino (1904)
- Henri Rheinwald (1908)
- Charles Guyot (1909–1910)
- Marcel Perrière (1911)
- Henri Rheinwald (1912)
- Otto Wiedmer (1913)
- Oscar Egg (1914)
- Marcel Perrière (1915–1916)
- Ernst Kaufmann (1917–1918)
- Henri Rheinwald (1919)
- Heiri Suter (1920–1922)
- Henri Guillod (1923)
- Kastor Notter (1924–1925)
- Heiri Suter (1926)
- Kastor Notter (1927)
- Albert Blattmann (1928)
- Heiri Suter (1929)
- Georges Antenen (1930)
- Albert Büchi (1931)
- August Erne (1932)
- Georges Antenen (1933)
- Hans Gilgen (1934)
- Paul Egli (1935–1936)
- Leo Amberg (1937–1938)
- Karl Litschi (1939)
- Edgar Buchwalder (1940)
- Karl Litschi (1941)
- Edgar Buchwalder (1942)
- Hans Knecht (1943)
- Ernst Näf (1944)
- Ernst Wüthrich (1945)
- Hans Knecht (1946–1947)
- Ferdinand Kübler (1948–1951)
- Gottfried Weilenmann (1952)
- Fritz Schär (1953)
- Ferdinand Kübler (1954)
- Hugo Koblet (1955)
- Rolf Graf (1956)
- Hans Hollenstein (1957)
- Jean-Claude Grèt (1958)
- Rolf Graf (1959)
- René Strehler (1960)
- Ernst Fuchs (1961)
- Rolf Graf (1962)
- Attilio Moresi (1963)
- Rudolf Hauser (1964)
- Robert Hagmann (1965)
- Paul Zollinger (1966)
- Alfred Rüegg (1967)
- Karl Brand (1968)
- Bernard Vifian (1969)
- Kurt Rub (1970)
- Louis Pfenninger (1971)
- Josef Fuchs (1972–1973)
- Roland Salm (1974–1977)
- Gottfried Schmutz (1978)
- Hansjörg Aemisegger (1979)
- Gottfried Schmutz (1980)
- Stefan Mutter (1981)
- Gilbert Glaus (1982)
- Serge Demierre (1983)
- Erich Maechler (1984)
- Gottfried Schmutz (1985)
- Urs Zimmermann (1986)
- Jörg Müller (1987)
- Hubert Seiz (1988)
- Pascal Richard (1989)
- Rolf Järmann (1990)
- Laurent Dufaux (1991)
- Thomas Wegmüller (1992)
- Pascal Richard (1993)
- Felice Puttini (1994–1995)
- Armin Meier (1996)
- Oscar Camenzind (1997)
- Niki Aebersold (1998)
- Armin Meier (1999)
- Markus Zberg (2000)
- Martin Elmiger (2001)
- Alexandre Moos (2002)
- Daniel Schnider (2003)
- Grégory Rast (2004)
- Martin Elmiger (2005)
- Grégory Rast (2006)
- Beat Zberg (2007)
- Markus Zberg (2008)
- Fabian Cancellara (2009)
- Martin Elmiger (2010)
- Fabian Cancellara (2011)
- Martin Kohler (2012)
- Michael Schär (2013)
- Martin Elmiger (2014)
- Danilo Wyss (2015)
- Jonathan Fumeaux (2016)
- Silvan Dillier (2017)
- Steve Morabito (2018)
- Sébastien Reichenbach (2019)
- Stefan Küng (2020)
- Silvan Dillier (2021)
- Robin Froidevaux (2022)
- Marc Hirschi (2023)
- Mauro Schmid (2024)