Basketball at the 2009 Summer Universiade – Women's tournament
The women's tournament of basketball at the 2009 Summer Universiade at Belgrade, Serbia began on July 1 and ended on July 11.
Teams
Africa | Americas | Asia | Europe | Oceania | Automatic qualifiers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mozambique | Canada United States | China Japan Chinese Taipei | Turkey Russia Poland France Czech Republic Slovakia Hungary Great Britain | Australia | Serbia– Universiade hosts |
Format
- 16 participating team are drawn into four groups of four teams (A, B, C, and D). Each group will use the single round robin system.
- Following preliminary round pool play, teams will be seeded for second-round games based on their pool standings. The top two finishing teams from each pool advance to play for 1st - 8th place. The third and fourth place teams will compete in the classification for 9th -16th place.[1]
- 1st and 2nd placed teams of each group from the preliminary will be divided into four groups (E,F G, and H) of four teams. Each group will use the single round robin system. The results of the games between the two teams involved in the preliminary will be carried over.
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 0 | 292 | 139 | 153 | 6 |
Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 215 | 216 | -1 | 5 |
Serbia | 1 | 2 | 213 | 214 | -1 | 4 |
France | 0 | 3 | 140 | 291 | -151 | 3 |
July 1 10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
United States | 115–30 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 35-7, 19-8, 28-4, 31-11 |
July 1 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Serbia | 67–76 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 18-14, 24-16, 7-24, 18-22 |
July 2 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Great Britain | 59–93 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 7-27, 15-22, 20-26, 17-18 |
July 2 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
France | 54–96 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 12-19, 13-18, 16-29, 13-30 |
July 3 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Serbia | 50–84 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 14-20, 12-23, 11-19, 13-22 |
July 3 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
France | 56–80 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 12-18, 12-15, 19-32, 13-25 |
Sumice Sports Center, Belgrade Attendance: 100 Referees: Marius Ziulin (ROU), Ignatius T. B. Mkhasibe (RSA) |
Group B
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 3 | 0 | 265 | 182 | 83 | 6 |
Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 238 | 240 | -2 | 5 |
Japan | 1 | 2 | 247 | 280 | -33 | 4 |
Canada | 0 | 3 | 207 | 255 | -48 | 3 |
July 1 10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Australia | 112–69 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 33-20, 28-19, 27-17, 26-13 |
July 1 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Canada | 79–85 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 17-24, 14-18, 27-21, 21-22 |
July 2 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Japan | 90–78 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 19-14, 25-20, 25-21, 21-23 |
July 2 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Slovakia | 63–73 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 16-21, 15-19, 14-19, 18-14 |
July 3 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Australia | 80–50 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 23-10, 15-11, 19-13, 23-16 |
July 3 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Slovakia | 90–88 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 25-15, 24-27, 24-25 |
Group C
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 0 | 262 | 155 | 107 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 189 | 201 | -12 | 5 |
Hungary | 1 | 2 | 208 | 205 | 3 | 4 |
Mozambique | 0 | 3 | 164 | 262 | -98 | 3 |
July 1 10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Russia | 105–52 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 36-13, 19-12, 20-17, 30-10 |
July 1 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Chinese Taipei | 73–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 29-13, 10-19, 18-18 |
July 2 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Mozambique | 62–73 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 15-24, 17-20, 14-19, 16-10 |
July 2 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Hungary | 60–82 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 10-21, 22-24, 11-24, 17-13 |
July 3 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Russia | 75–43 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26-13, 19-8, 19-9, 11-13 |
July 3 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Hungary | 84–50 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 20-10, 27-14, 18-10, 19-16 |
Group D
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 292 | 197 | 95 | 6 |
Poland | 2 | 1 | 234 | 231 | 3 | 5 |
China | 1 | 2 | 227 | 239 | -12 | 4 |
Turkey | 0 | 3 | 184 | 270 | -86 | 3 |
July 1 10:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Poland | 83–73 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 27-14, 23-19, 15-25, 18-15 |
July 1 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Czech Republic | 107–55 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 24-15, 28-16, 29-11, 26-13 |
July 2 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
China | 71–101 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 18-27, 15-24, 27-24, 11-26 |
July 2 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Turkey | 74–80 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 9-26, 18-19, 25-16, 22-19 |
July 3 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Poland | 71–84 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 16-25, 17-23, 19-17, 19-19 |
Sumice Sports Center, Belgrade Referees: Miroslav Tomov (BUL), Petros Papapetrou (GRE) |
July 3 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Turkey | 55–83 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 14-19, 18-20, 16-16, 7-28 |
Intermediate Round
Group E
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 0 | 283 | 204 | 79 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 251 | 269 | -18 | 5 |
Poland | 1 | 2 | 212 | 223 | -11 | 4 |
Great Britain | 0 | 3 | 206 | 256 | -50 | 3 |
July 5 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
United States | 75–67 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 18-17, 19-15, 18-16, 20-19 |
July 5 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Great Britain | 83–89 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 22-21, 23-21, 16-12, 16-23, Overtime: 6-12 |
July 7 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Poland | 74–64 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 10-12, 23-23, 22-11, 19-18 |
July 7 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Czech Republic | 78–115 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 20-28, 17-35, 23-29, 18-23 |
Group F
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 0 | 240 | 151 | 89 | 6 |
Australia | 2 | 1 | 224 | 216 | 8 | 5 |
Chinese Taipei | 1 | 2 | 185 | 219 | -34 | 4 |
Slovakia | 0 | 3 | 164 | 227 | -63 | 3 |
July 5 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Australia | 79–67 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 28-11, 13-12, 21-25, 17-19 |
July 5 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Slovakia | 36–79 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 11-19, 11-21, 10-24, 4-15 |
July 7 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Chinese Taipei | 75–65 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 26-14, 10-25, 23-12 |
July 7 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Russia | 86–72 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 29-22, 23-17, 19-17, 15-16 |
Group G
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 2 | 1 | 251 | 201 | 50 | 5 |
China | 2 | 1 | 236 | 212 | 24 | 5 |
France | 1 | 2 | 215 | 261 | -46 | 4 |
Turkey | 1 | 2 | 214 | 242 | -28 | 4 |
July 5 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Serbia | 76–85 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 22-26, 22-15, 12-23, 20-21 |
July 5 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
France | 78–91 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 24-30, 17-23, 19-28, 18-10 |
July 6 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Turkey | 74–83 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 20-22, 20-20, 14-21, 20-20 |
July 6 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
China | 62–79 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 12-20, 16-19, 13-21, 21-19 |
Sumice Sports Center, Belgrade Attendance: 250 Referees: Karolina Anderson (FIN), Ignatius T.B. Mkhasibe (RSA) |
Group E
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 0 | 260 | 223 | 37 | 6 |
Japan | 2 | 1 | 281 | 259 | 22 | 5 |
Canada | 1 | 2 | 233 | 229 | 4 | 4 |
Mozambique | 0 | 3 | 194 | 257 | -63 | 3 |
July 5 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Japan | 97–86 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 23-21, 22-27, 23-20, 29-18 |
July 5 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Canada | 79–81 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 17-26, 16-19, 19-12, 27-24 |
Sumice Sports Center, Belgrade Attendance: 200 Referees: Miroslav Tomov (BUL), Ignatius Mkhasibe T.B. (RSA) |
July 6 12:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Hungary | 95–94 (OT) | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 12-17, 22-26, 28-16, 21-25, Overtime: 11-10 |
July 6 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Mozambique | 58–76 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 21-14, 8-23, 20-25, 9-14 |
Classification round
Classification 13-16 places
July 8 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
France | 75–64 | Mozambique |
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 19-11, 18-24, 21-16 |
Sumice Sports Cente, Belgrade Attendance: 100 Referees: Chris Dodds (GBR), Ignatius Mkhasibe T.B. (RSA) |
July 8 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Turkey | 104–81 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 27-22, 30-19, 22-22, 25-18 |
Classification 9-12 places
July 8 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Serbia | 96–124 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 30-32, 16-19, 21-35, 29-38 |
July 8 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
China | 76–64 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 30-22, 10-7, 17-28, 19-7 |
Classification 5-8 places
July 8 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Poland | 75–65 | Slovakia |
Scoring by quarter: 17-13, 18-17, 25-17, 15-18 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade Attendance: 100 Referees: Sergiy Zashchuk(UKR), Elif Inci (TUR), Zoltan Palla (HUN) |
July 8 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Great Britain | 94–74 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 26-14, 23-22, 24-13, 21-25 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade Attendance: 50 Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Karolina Anderson (FIN), Brett Hogan (AUS) |
Semifinals
July 9 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
United States | 81–66 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 27-13, 16-12, 16-15, 22-26 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade Attendance: 350 Referees: Richard Stocker (CAN), Shone Suguro (JPN), Milija Vojinovic (SRB) |
July 9 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Czech Republic | 64–107 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 24-25, 13-27, 9-27, 18-28 |
Hala sportova, Belgrade Attendance: 350 Referees: Marko Juras (SRB), Marius Ciulin (ROU), Ma Li Jun (CHN) |
Finals
Final 15-16 places
July 10 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Mozambique | 65–83 | Canada |
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 19-22, 20-18, 9-22 |
Final 13-14 places
July 10 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
France | 58–69 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 20-9, 14-24, 16-18, 8-18 |
Final 11-12 places
July 10 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Serbia | 81–67 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 26-18, 14-20, 20-17, 21-12 |
Final 9-10 places
July 10 15:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Japan | 91–86 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 29-24, 11-23, 28-18, 23-21 |
Final 7-8 places
July 10 17:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Slovakia | 76–79 (OT) | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 16-15, 17-21, 20-8, 9-18, Overtime: 14-17 |
Millennium Center, Vršac Attendance: 100 Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Chris Dodds (GBR), Yuki Kubo (JPN) |
Final 5-6 places
July 10 20:00 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Poland | 79–74 (OT) | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 17-15, 15-22, 21-12, 13-17, Overtime: 13-8 |
Millennium Center, Vršac Attendance: 100 Referees: Karolina Anderson (FIN), Sergei Mikhailov (RUS), Cesar A. Castro (MOZ) |
Bronze-medal game
July 11 2:30 |
Report[permanent dead link] |
Australia | 88–77 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 26-21, 13-15, 22-13, 27-28 |
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade Attendance: 300, Referees: Dawn Michelle Marsh (USA), Marko Juras (SRB), Marius Ciulin (ROU) |
Final
Final standings
Place | Team | Score |
---|---|---|
United States | 8–0 | |
Russia | 7–1 | |
Australia | 6–2 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 5–3 |
5 | Poland | 5–3 |
6 | Great Britain | 3–5 |
7 | Chinese Taipei | 4–4 |
8 | Slovakia | 2–6 |
9 | Japan | 5–3 |
10 | China | 4–4 |
11 | Serbia | 4–4 |
12 | Hungary | 4–4 |
13 | Turkey | 3–5 |
14 | France | 2–6 |
15 | Canada | 2–6 |
16 | Mozambique | 0–8 |
References
- ^ "2009 Women's World University Games Schedule". Archived from the original on January 3, 2010. Retrieved June 27, 2009.
External links
- Reports