2024 Open de Rouen – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2024 Open de Rouen | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Sloane Stephens | |||
Runner-up | Magda Linette | |||
Score | 6–1, 2–6, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2024 tennis event results
Sloane Stephens defeated Magda Linette in the final, 6–1, 2–6, 6–2 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Open de Rouen. It was her eighth career WTA Tour singles title, and her first on red clay.
Viktorija Golubic was the reigning champion,[1] but did not participate this year.
Seeds
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (second round)
- Caroline Garcia (semifinals)
- Anhelina Kalinina (semifinals)
- Yuan Yue (quarterfinals)
- Mirra Andreeva (quarterfinals)
- Sloane Stephens (champion)
- Clara Burel (second round)
- Anna Blinkova (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Magda Linette | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Anhelina Kalinina | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Magda Linette | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Sloane Stephens | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Sloane Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Caroline Garcia | 3 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Robbe | 2 | 2 | 1 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Montgomery | 3 | 1 | A Rus | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | A Rus | 69 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 7 | 6 | M Linette | 711 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Jacquemot | 5 | 1 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Stevanović | 77 | 3 | 77 | Q | N Stevanović | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Blinkova | 62 | 6 | 62 | M Linette | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Kalinina | 6 | 7 | 3 | A Kalinina | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 4 | 5 | 3 | A Kalinina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 6 | 6 | M Trevisan | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Osaka | 4 | 2 | 3 | A Kalinina | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Ferro | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | M Andreeva | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan | 6 | 1 | 7 | E Avanesyan | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 1 | 3 | 5 | M Andreeva | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Andreeva | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Stephens | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Stearns | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 7 | 1 | 7 | Ka Plíšková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Kudermetova | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | Y Yuan | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 2 | 6 | 5 | V Gracheva | 4 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 3 | 67 | 4 | Y Yuan | 6 | 4 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Yuan | 6 | 79 | 6 | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Burel | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | C Garcia | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Zavatska | 6 | 3 | 2 | 7 | C Burel | 0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 1 | Q | E-G Ruse | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | Q | E-G Ruse | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 3 | 2 | C Garcia | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 6 | 1r | AK Schmiedlová | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | C Garcia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Garcia | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Elizabeth Mandlik (qualifying competition)
- Fiona Ferro (qualified)
- Jessika Ponchet (qualifying competition)
- Irina Bara (qualifying competition)
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse (qualified)
- Ekaterina Makarova (first round)
- Tímea Babos (qualifying competition)
- Tereza Martincová (first round)
- Polina Kudermetova (qualified)
- Robin Montgomery (qualified)
- Katarina Zavatska (qualified)
- Natalija Stevanović (qualified)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Émeline Dartron | 6 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||
1 | Elizabeth Mandlik | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||
11 | Katarina Zavatska | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Séléna Janicijevic | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
11 | Katarina Zavatska | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Fiona Ferro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Manon Léonard | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Fiona Ferro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Tímea Babos | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Margaux Rouvroy | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
7 | Tímea Babos | 6 | 7 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Harmony Tan | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Jessika Ponchet | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
10 | Robin Montgomery | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Valeriya Strakhova | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
10 | Robin Montgomery | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Jana Kolodynska | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Irina Bara | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
9 | Polina Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dalila Jakupović | 63 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||
9 | Polina Kudermetova | 77 | 2 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nuria Brancaccio | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Martyna Kubka | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||
Martyna Kubka | 78 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Tereza Martincová | 66 | 77 | 1 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Ekaterina Makarova | 6 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
WC | Tiphanie Lemaître | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Tiphanie Lemaître | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Natalija Stevanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Irina Fetecău | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Natalija Stevanović | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Golubic eases past Erika Andreeva to win WTA 125 title in Rouen". wtatennis.com. 16 October 2023.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2024 WTA Tour
« 2023
2025 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, Paris (S, D, X)
- WTA Finals, Riyadh (S, D)