2023 WTA Poland Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 WTA Poland Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Iga Świątek | |||
Runner-up | Laura Siegemund | |||
Score | 6–0, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Iga Świątek defeated Laura Siegemund in the final, 6–0, 6–1 to win the singles tennis title at the 2023 WTA Poland Open. She did not drop a set en route to her 15th WTA Tour-level title. Siegemund reached her first hard court final and first WTA Tour singles final in six years.
Caroline Garcia was the reigning champion,[1] but chose not to defend her title.
Seeds
- Iga Świątek (champion)
- Karolína Muchová (second round)
- Kateřina Siniaková (first round)
- Zhu Lin (second round)
- Zhang Shuai (first round)
- Camila Giorgi (withdrew)
- Linda Fruhvirtová (first round)
- Linda Nosková (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Iga Świątek | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||
Yanina Wickmayer | 1 | 66 | |||||||||||
1 | Iga Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Laura Siegemund | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
Laura Siegemund | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tatjana Maria | 7 | 3 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Abduraimova | 4 | 3 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Liu | 77 | 3 | 6 | C Liu | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 63 | 6 | 2 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Kučová | 5 | 3 | 8 | L Nosková | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Hrunčáková | 7 | 6 | V Hrunčáková | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Fett | 6 | 64 | 3 | 8 | L Nosková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Nosková | 4 | 77 | 6 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Siniaková | 5 | 2 | Y Wickmayer | 1 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Watson | 7 | 6 | H Watson | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 4 | 6 | 5 | Q | Y Hatouka | 2 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Hatouka | 6 | 3 | 7 | H Watson | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 4 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | Y Wickmayer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 77 | 6 | T Martincová | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Zhang | 63 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Fruhvirtová | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 6 | 77 | L Stefanini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Raina | 6 | 4 | 64 | J Burrage | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 4 | 6 | 77 | L Stefanini | 65 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Chwalińska | 4 | 1 | L Siegemund | 77 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 4 | 2 | 4 | L Zhu | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | L Siegemund | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Stevanović | 3 | 1 | T Maria | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 6 | 6 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 6 | 6 | C Tauson | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Snigur | 2 | 3 | T Maria | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Šramková | 6 | 6 | Q | R Šramková | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | W Ewald | 2 | 2 | Q | R Šramková | 7 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 6 | 60 | 3 | 2/WC | K Muchová | 5 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | K Muchová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Natalija Stevanović (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Rebecca Šramková (qualified)
- Ankita Raina (qualified)
- Valeria Savinykh (qualifying competition)
- Gabriela Knutson (first round)
- Maddison Inglis (qualifying competition)
- Yuliya Hatouka (qualified)
- Jana Fett (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Natalija Stevanović | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Peangtarn Plipuech | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Natalija Stevanović | 2 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||
8 | Jana Fett | 6 | 64 | 77 | |||||||||
Weronika Falkowska | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | Jana Fett | 77 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Rebecca Šramková | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Naiktha Bains | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Maddison Inglis | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | Martyna Kubka | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||
6 | Maddison Inglis | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ankita Raina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Olivia Lincer | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Ankita Raina | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Joanna Garland | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Joanna Garland | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Gabriela Knutson | 1 | 2 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Stefania Rogozińska Dzik | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
7 | Yuliya Hatouka | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Kateryna Volodko | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Yuliya Hatouka | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Garcia topples Bogdan in Warsaw, wins ninth career title". wtatennis.com. 2022-07-31.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Cancún (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)