2022 Open 13 Provence – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Open 13 Provence | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andrey Rublev | |||
Runner-up | Félix Auger-Aliassime | |||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–4) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Andrey Rublev defeated Félix Auger-Aliassime in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–4) to win the singles title at the 2022 Open 13 Provence.
Daniil Medvedev was the defending champion,[1] but chose not to defend his title.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (quarterfinals)
- Andrey Rublev (champion)
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (final)
- Aslan Karatsev (quarterfinals)
- Ilya Ivashka (quarterfinals)
- Tallon Griekspoor (first round)
- Alexei Popyrin (first round)
- Gianluca Mager (withdrew)
- Benjamin Bonzi (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q | Roman Safiullin | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||
3 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
3 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 5 | 64 | ||||||||||
2 | Andrey Rublev | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
9 | Benjamin Bonzi | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Andrey Rublev | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Tsitsipas | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Gaston | 6 | 6 | H Gaston | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Moutet | 4 | 4 | 1 | S Tsitsipas | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Džumhur | 6 | 3 | 1 | Q | R Safiullin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Macháč | 1 | 6 | 6 | Q | T Macháč | 78 | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Safiullin | 65 | 6 | 77 | Q | R Safiullin | 66 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Popyrin | 77 | 4 | 63 | Q | R Safiullin | 64 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 6 | WC | J-W Tsonga | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Simon | 2 | 4 | 3 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Travaglia | 6 | 65 | 77 | 5 | I Ivashka | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Laaksonen | 2 | 77 | 61 | S Travaglia | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Gombos | 65 | 3 | 5 | I Ivashka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I Ivashka | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Bonzi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Majchrzak | 61 | 4 | 9 | B Bonzi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kukushkin | 65 | 5 | P-H Herbert | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Herbert | 77 | 7 | 9 | B Bonzi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Z Bergs | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | A Karatsev | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Rune | 1 | 6 | 6 | H Rune | 3 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Karatsev | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Bonzi | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Griekspoor | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | A Rublev | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Pouille | 7 | 3 | 6 | WC | L Pouille | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 3 | 7 | 6 | R Albot | 3 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Novak | 6 | 5 | 1 | WC | L Pouille | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 6 | 7 | 2 | A Rublev | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ymer | 4 | 5 | R Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Rublev | 4 | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Tomáš Macháč (qualified)
- Damir Džumhur (qualified)
- Roman Safiullin (qualified)
- Mikhail Kukushkin (qualified)
- Zizou Bergs (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Flavio Cobolli (first round)
- Marc-Andrea Hüsler (qualifying competition)
- Lukáš Lacko (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Tomáš Macháč | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Filip Horanský | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | Tomáš Macháč | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Andrea Arnaboldi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alt | Andrea Arnaboldi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Lukáš Lacko | 64 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Damir Džumhur | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Alt | Matteo Martineau | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Damir Džumhur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Zizou Bergs | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Alt | Ivan Gakhov | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Zizou Bergs | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Roman Safiullin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ernests Gulbis | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Roman Safiullin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Julian Lenz | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Alt | Julian Lenz | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
6/Alt | Flavio Cobolli | 5 | 2 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Mikhail Kukushkin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Timo Legout | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Mikhail Kukushkin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Ugo Blanchet | 1 | 79 | 2 | |||||||||
7 | Marc-Andrea Hüsler | 6 | 67 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Daniil Medvedev Ends Pierre-Hugues Herbert's Run, Earns 10th Title | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour.
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2022 ATP Tour
« 2021
2023 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Melbourne (S, D)*
- Sydney (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Tel Aviv (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)*
- Florence (S, D)*
- Gijón (S, D)*
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Naples (S, D)*
† – Tournaments affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan