2021 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Alexander Bublik Andrey Golubev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 4–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Nicolas Mahut and Pierre-Hugues Herbert defeated Alexander Bublik and Andrey Golubev in the final, 4–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4 to win the men's doubles title at the 2021 French Open. It was their second French Open title and fifth major title together. They saved match points en route to the title, in the semifinals against Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah. Bublik and Golubev became the first male Kazakhstani players to contest a major final.
Kevin Krawietz and Andreas Mies were the two-time reigning champions, but Mies did not participate due to injury.[1] Krawietz played alongside Horia Tecău, but they lost in the quarterfinals to Cabal and Farah.[2]
Hugo Nys became the first ever Monegasque player to reach the quarterfinals of a major.[citation needed]
Seeds
- 01. Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić (withdrew owing to positive COVID-19 tests)
- 02. Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah (semifinals)
- 03. Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury (second round)
- 04. Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos (second round)
- 05. Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek (second round)
- 06. Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (champions)
- 07. Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares (third round)
- 08. Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo (first round)
- 09. Kevin Krawietz / Horia Tecău (quarterfinals)
- 10. John Peers / Michael Venus (second round)
- 11. Wesley Koolhof / Jean-Julien Rojer (third round)
- 12. Henri Kontinen / Édouard Roger-Vasselin (first round)
- 13. Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin (second round)
- 14. Sander Gillé / Joran Vliegen (third round)
- 15. Raven Klaasen / Ben McLachlan (second round)
- 16. Marcus Daniell / Philipp Oswald (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Pablo Andújar Pedro Martínez | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna Franko Škugor | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Pablo Andújar Pedro Martínez | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexander Bublik Andrey Golubev | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Hugo Nys Tim Pütz | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Bublik Andrey Golubev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexander Bublik Andrey Golubev | 6 | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tomislav Brkić Nikola Ćaćić | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert Nicolas Mahut | 62 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Juan Sebastián Cabal Robert Farah | 77 | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Kevin Krawietz Horia Tecău | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Juan Sebastián Cabal Robert Farah | 6 | 63 | 7 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | P Andújar P Martínez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | P Cuevas G Pella | 4 | 2 | Alt | P Andújar P Martínez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cazaux H Gaston | 6 | 64 | 6 | WC | A Cazaux H Gaston | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson S Querrey | 3 | 77 | 1 | Alt | P Andújar P Martínez | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović C Ruud | 5 | 1 | 14 | S Gillé J Vliegen | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Krajicek T Sandgren | 7 | 6 | A Krajicek T Sandgren | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego A Vavassori | 4 | 4 | 14 | S Gillé J Vliegen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | S Gillé J Vliegen | 6 | 6 | Alt | P Andújar P Martínez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H Kontinen É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 61 | 62 | R Bopanna F Škugor | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Arévalo M Middelkoop | 64 | 77 | 77 | M Arévalo M Middelkoop | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis D Sharan | 6 | 611 | 4 | A de Minaur M Reid | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur M Reid | 3 | 713 | 6 | M Arévalo M Middelkoop | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bopanna F Škugor | 6 | 6 | R Bopanna F Škugor | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Basilashvili A Begemann | 4 | 2 | R Bopanna F Škugor | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Monroe F Tiafoe | 6 | 6 | N Monroe F Tiafoe | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Ł Kubot M Melo | 3 | 4 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Ram J Salisbury | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Caruso A Davidovich Fokina | 5 | 3 | 3 | R Ram J Salisbury | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Q Halys A Mannarino | 65 | 2 | H Nys T Pütz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Nys T Pütz | 77 | 6 | H Nys T Pütz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Arneodo B Paire | 6 | 5 | 6 | R Arneodo B Paire | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M López J Melzer | 2 | 7 | 4 | R Arneodo B Paire | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics S Travaglia | 3 | 3 | 16 | M Daniell P Oswald | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Daniell P Oswald | 6 | 6 | H Nys T Pütz | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | W Koolhof J-J Rojer | 6 | 4 | 6 | A Bublik A Golubev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović D Lajović | 4 | 6 | 2 | 11 | W Koolhof J-J Rojer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bedene J Withrow | 1 | 4 | D Koepfer E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Koepfer E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 6 | 11 | W Koolhof J-J Rojer | 62 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Bublik A Golubev | 79 | 6 | A Bublik A Golubev | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Doumbia F Reboul | 67 | 1 | A Bublik A Golubev | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Molteni F Nielsen | 5 | 78 | 66 | 5 | I Dodig F Polášek | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I Dodig F Polášek | 7 | 66 | 78 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Norrie J O'Mara | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Coria D Schwartzman | 1 | 2 | J Erlich L Harris | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich L Harris | 6 | 6 | 6 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 0 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | R Haase J-L Struff | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden J-P Smith | 3 | 4 | R Haase J-L Struff | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bonzi A Hoang | 6 | 2 | 4 | 10 | J Peers M Venus | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Peers M Venus | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | P-H Herbert N Mahut | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Chardy F Martin | 64 | 6 | 6 | T Brkić N Ćaćić | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Musetti T Paul | 77 | 1 | 1 | 13 | J Chardy F Martin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli M González | 6 | 6 | S Bolelli M González | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fritz M McDonald | 4 | 3 | S Bolelli M González | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin J Thompson | 5 | 77 | 3 | T Brkić N Ćaćić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Brkić N Ćaćić | 7 | 64 | 6 | T Brkić N Ćaćić | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Hurkacz S Walków | 1 | 1 | 4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Granollers H Zeballos | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Murray B Soares | 77 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bambridge D Inglot | 65 | 77 | 3 | 7 | J Murray B Soares | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Marach A-u-H Qureshi | 3 | 7 | 6 | O Marach A-u-H Qureshi | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Demoliner S González | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | J Murray B Soares | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt/PR | J Knowle D Pel | 4 | 1 | 9 | K Krawietz H Tecău | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | Y-h Lu Y Nishioka | 6 | 6 | PR | Y-h Lu Y Nishioka | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Behar G Escobar | 3 | 6 | 65 | 9 | K Krawietz H Tecău | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Krawietz H Tecău | 6 | 3 | 77 | 9 | K Krawietz H Tecău | 2 | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | R Klaasen B McLachlan | 6 | 6 | 2 | JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 63 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Bourgue L Pouille | 3 | 2 | 15 | R Klaasen B McLachlan | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Purcell L Saville | 6 | 62 | 712 | M Purcell L Saville | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Barrère A Olivetti | 2 | 77 | 610 | M Purcell L Saville | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Berankis A Ramos Viñolas | 61 | 2 | 2 | JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Added J-W Tsonga | 77 | 6 | WC | D Added J-W Tsonga | 60 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Skupski N Skupski | 4 | 4 | 2 | JS Cabal R Farah | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 6 |
Other entry information
Wild cards
Protected ranking
Alternate pairs
- Pablo Andújar / Pedro Martínez
- Pablo Cuevas / Guido Pella
- Julian Knowle / David Pel
Withdrawals
- Before the tournament
- Feliciano López / Jaume Munar → replaced by Pablo Cuevas / Guido Pella
- Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić → replaced by Pablo Andújar / Pedro Martínez
- John Millman / Thiago Monteiro → replaced by Julian Knowle / David Pel
- During the tournament
References
External links
- Main draw
- 2021 French Open – Men's doubles draws at the Roland Garros
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek