2012 MercedesCup – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 MercedesCup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Janko Tipsarević | |||
Runner-up | Juan Mónaco | |||
Score | 6–4, 5–7, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Juan Carlos Ferrero was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Umag.
Janko Tipsarević won the title against Juan Mónaco after defeating him 6–4, 5–7, 6–3 in the final.[1]
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Janko Tipsarević (champion)
- Juan Mónaco (final)
- Bernard Tomic (second round)
- Pablo Andújar (second round)
- Robin Haase (first round)
- Nikolay Davydenko (first round)
- Łukasz Kubot (first round)
- Tommy Haas (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Janko Tipsarević | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
Thomaz Bellucci | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
1 | Janko Tipsarević | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | Juan Mónaco | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
Guillermo García López | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
2 | Juan Mónaco | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Darcis | 6 | 6 | S Darcis | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Montañés | 2 | 4 | 1 | J Tipsarević | 66 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Phau | 6 | 6 | B Phau | 78 | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Fischer | 3 | 3 | B Phau | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Rosol | 6 | 7 | L Rosol | 63 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Haase | 4 | 5 | 1 | J Tipsarević | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Bellucci | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Tomic | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Bellucci | 77 | 6 | T Bellucci | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Kern | 63 | 2 | T Bellucci | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Reister | 2 | 4 | C-M Stebe | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 6 | 6 | J Chardy | 6 | 68 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C-M Stebe | 6 | 0 | 6 | C-M Stebe | 4 | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ł Kubot | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Davydenko | 5 | 6 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Brown | 7 | 3 | 79 | WC | D Brown | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 77 | 6 | B Paire | 64 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Schwank | 65 | 4 | WC | D Brown | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G García López | 6 | 6 | G García López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ramírez Hidalgo | 2 | 3 | G García López | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Andújar | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G García López | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/WC | T Haas | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Mónaco | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Andreev | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8/WC | T Haas | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky | 1 | 6 | 1 | Q | P Červenák | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Červenák | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | P Červenák | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Cipolla | 3 | 4 | 2 | J Mónaco | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamke | 6 | 6 | T Kamke | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Mónaco | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
The top two seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Igor Andreev (qualified)
- Eduardo Schwank (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Andrey Golubev (second round)
- Josselin Ouanna (qualifying competition)
- Robert Farah (qualifying competition)
- Pavol Červenák (qualified)
- Martin Fischer (qualified)
- Farrukh Dustov (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Igor Andreev
- Martin Fischer
- Julian Reister
- Pavol Červenák
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Igor Andreev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Blaz Seric | w/o | Blaz Seric | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Ivan Gómez Mantilla | 1 | Igor Andreev | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Pascal Meis | 77 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Robert Farah | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||
WC | Elmar Ejupovic | 65 | 6 | 6 | WC | Elmar Ejupovic | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Artem Sitak | 2 | 0 | 5 | Robert Farah | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Robert Farah | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Eduardo Schwank | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Christian Wickenhäuser | 3 | 0 | Juan Sebastián Cabal | 7 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal | 6 | 6 | 2 | Eduardo Schwank | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Maximilian Neuchrist | 77 | 6 | 7 | Martin Fischer | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Bastian Knittel | 65 | 4 | Maximilian Neuchrist | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Sebastian Sachs | 4 | 3 | 7 | Martin Fischer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Martin Fischer | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrey Golubev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jan-Lennard Struff | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrey Golubev | 69 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Julian Reister | 711 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julian Reister | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||
Stéphane Bohli | 2 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julian Reister | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Farrukh Dustov | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Neven Krivokuća | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Evgeny Karlovskiy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Evgeny Karlovskiy | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Farrukh Dustov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeremy Jahn | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Farrukh Dustov | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Josselin Ouanna | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Evgeny Kirillov | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Josselin Ouanna | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
André Sá | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
André Sá | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yannick Offermanns | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Josselin Ouanna | 6 | 4 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Pavol Červenák | 4 | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||
James Lemke | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Florian Fallert | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
James Lemke | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Pavol Červenák | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Nils Langer | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Pavol Červenák | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "2012 Stuttgart Outdoor – Men's Singles draw". Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP).
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2012 ATP World Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)