1997 Russian Top League
6th season of top-tier football league in Russia
Season | 1997 |
---|---|
← 1996 1998 → |
In the 1997 season of the Russian Top League, the football team Spartak Moscow successfully defended the championship, winning their fifth Russian title.
Overview
Team | Head coach |
---|---|
FC Spartak Moscow | Oleg Romantsev |
FC Rotor Volgograd | Viktor Prokopenko |
FC Dynamo Moscow | Adamas Golodets |
FC Shinnik Yaroslavl | Anatoli Polosin (until August) Pyotr Shubin (from August) |
FC Lokomotiv Moscow | Yuri Syomin |
FC Chernomorets Novorossiysk | Oleg Dolmatov |
FC Krylia Sovetov Samara | Aleksandr Averyanov |
FC Zenit St. Petersburg | Anatoliy Byshovets |
FC Baltika Kaliningrad | Leonid Tkachenko |
FC Alania Vladikavkaz | Valery Gazzaev |
FC Torpedo-Luzhniki Moscow | Aleksandr Tarkhanov |
PFC CSKA Moscow | Pavel Sadyrin |
FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don | Sergey Andreyev |
FC Zhemchuzhina Sochi | Arsen Naydyonov |
FC Tyumen | Aleksandr Irkhin (until April) Aleksandr Ignatenko (from April) |
FC Fakel Voronezh | Sergei Savchenkov |
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod | Valeri Ovchinnikov |
FC KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny | Benjaminas Zelkevičius |
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 34 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 67 | 30 | +37 | 73 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
2 | Rotor Volgograd | 34 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 54 | 27 | +27 | 68 | Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 34 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 50 | 20 | +30 | 68 | |
4 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 34 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 55 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round |
5 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 47 | 37 | +10 | 54 | Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup first round |
6 | Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 34 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 53 | |
7 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 49 | |
8 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 49 | |
9 | Baltika Kaliningrad | 34 | 11 | 16 | 7 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 49 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
10 | Alania Vladikavkaz | 34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 46 | |
11 | Torpedo Moscow | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 50 | 46 | +4 | 45 | |
12 | CSKA Moscow | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 31 | 42 | −11 | 42 | |
13 | Rostselmash | 34 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 34 | 38 | −4 | 41 | |
14 | Zhemchuzhina Sochi | 34 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 38 | 51 | −13 | 40 | |
15 | Tyumen | 34 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 28 | 46 | −18 | 34 | |
16 | Fakel Voronezh (R) | 34 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 25 | 49 | −24 | 26 | Relegation to First Division |
17 | Lokomotiv N.N. (R) | 34 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 26 | 60 | −34 | 23 | |
18 | KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny[a] (R) | 34 | 8 | 3 | 23 | 38 | 75 | −37 | 21 |
Source: rsssf.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ KAMAZ-Chally were docked 6 points for failing to pay a transfer fee.
Results
Home \ Away | ALA | BAL | CHE | CSK | DYN | FAK | KAM | KRY | LOK | LNN | ROS | ROT | SHI | SPA | TOR | TYU | ZEN | ZHE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alania Vladikavkaz | 0–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 4–1 | |
Baltika Kaliningrad | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | |
Chernomorets Novorossiysk | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | |
CSKA Moscow | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–5 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 6–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Fakel Voronezh | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 4–2 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 0–5 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–3 | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | |
Lokomotiv N.N. | 1–3 | 1–4 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
Rostselmash | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–5 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | |
Rotor Volgograd | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 5–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Spartak Moscow | 2–1 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 6–2 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | |
Tyumen | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
Zhemchuzhina Sochi | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 4–3 | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Season statistics
Top goalscorers
- As of matches played on 9 November 1997.[1]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleg Veretennikov | Rotor | 22 |
2 | Oleg Teryokhin | Dynamo | 17 |
3 | Igor Yanovskiy | Alania | 13 |
4 | Lev Berezner | Chernomorets | 11 |
Aleksandr Zernov | Rotor | ||
Valery Kechinov | Spartak Moscow | ||
7 | Andrey Tikhonov | Spartak Moscow | 10 |
Edgaras Jankauskas | Torpedo-Luzhniki | ||
9 | Aleksandr Gerasimov | Shinnik | 9 |
Aleksei Kosolapov | Lokomotiv Moscow | ||
Vladimir Kulik | CSKA | ||
Dmitry Khokhlov | Torpedo-Luzhniki |
Medal squads
See also
References
External links
- RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
- Predecessor: Soviet Top League
Top League | |
---|---|
Top Division | |
Premier League |
- Spartak Moscow (10)
- Zenit St. Petersburg (9)
- CSKA Moscow (6)
- Lokomotiv Moscow (3)
- Rubin Kazan (2)
- Alania Vladikavkaz (1)