Sports season
1991–92 Slovenian Basketball League |
---|
League | Slovenian Basketball League |
---|
Sport | Basketball |
---|
Duration | 5 October 91 – 28 March 92 |
---|
TV partner(s) | RTV Slovenija |
---|
Regular season |
---|
Season champions | Smelt Olimpija |
---|
Playoffs |
---|
Finals champions | Smelt Olimpija |
---|
Runners-up | Optimizem Postojna |
---|
Slovenian Basketball League seasons |
---|
|
The 1991–92 Slovenian Basketball League was the first season of the Premier A Slovenian Basketball League, the highest professional basketball league in Slovenia. The first half of the season consisted of 16 teams and 2 groups (14 games for each of the 16 teams) began on Saturday, 5 October 1991 and ended on 28 December 1991.
Teams for the 1991–92 season
Team | City | Arena | 1990–91 result |
Smelt Olimpija | Ljubljana | Tivoli Hall | Yugoslav First League, 7th |
Maribor '87 | Maribor | Tabor Hall | Yugoslav 1. B League, 9th |
Postojna | Postojna | CUI Sports Hall | Yugoslav 1. B League, 10th |
Triglav | Kranj | Planina Sports Hall | Yugoslav 1. B League, 12th |
Helios | Domžale | OŠ Vencelj Perko Hall | Republic League, 1st |
Micom Marcus | Koper | Burja Sports Hall | Republic League, 2nd |
Kronos Slovan | Ljubljana | Kodeljevo Hall | Republic League, 3rd |
Ježica | Ljubljana | ŠRC Ježica | Republic League, 4th |
Celje | Celje | Tehniški Center Hall | Republic League 5th |
Tinex Medvode | Medvode | Oto Vrhunc Blaž Hall | Republic League, 6th |
Mavrica Ilirija | Ljubljana | Ilirija Hall | Republic League, 7th |
Elektra | Šoštanj | OŠ Šalek Hall | Republic League, 8th |
Comet | Slovenske Konjice | Ob Dravinji Hall | Republic League, 9th |
Rogaška Donat Mg | Rogaška Slatina | OŠ Rogaška Slatina | Republic League, 10th |
Smelt Olimpija mladi | Ljubljana | Tivoli Hall | 2. Republic League, 1st |
Podbočje | Podbočje | OŠ Podbočje | 2. Republic League, 2nd |
Green group
P=Matches played, W=Matches won, L=Matches lost, F=Points for, A=Points against, Pts=Points
| Qualified for the Green Group |
Red group
Pos | Team | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
1 | Tinex Medvode | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1175 | 997 | 27 |
2 | Mavrica Ilirija | 14 | 11 | 3 | 1259 | 1094 | 25 |
3 | Rogaška Donat Mg | 14 | 11 | 3 | 1145 | 1011 | 25 |
4 | Podbočje | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1093 | 1066 | 21 |
5 | Elektra Šoštanj | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1205 | 1129 | 21 |
6 | Comet | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1163 | 1156 | 19 |
7 | Smelt Olimpija mladi | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1090 | 1373 | 15 |
8 | Celje | 14 | 1 | 13 | 957 | 1261 | 15 |
P=Matches played, W=Matches won, L=Matches lost, F=Points for, A=Points against, Pts=Points
| Qualified for the Green Group |
Green group final standings
P=Matches played, W=Matches won, L=Matches lost, F=Points for, A=Points against, Pts=Points
| Qualified for the Playoff stage |
Red group final standings
Pos | Team | Total |
| | P | W | L | F | A | Pts |
1 | Kronos Slovan | 14 | 11 | 3 | 1299 | 1156 | 25 |
2 | Comet | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1147 | 1071 | 24 |
3 | Ježica | 14 | 10 | 4 | 1061 | 976 | 24 |
4 | Elektra Šoštanj | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1061 | 1071 | 22 |
5 | Podbočje | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1085 | 1098 | 21 |
6 | Smelt Olimpija mladi | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1169 | 1271 | 19 |
7 | Maribor '87 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 1222 | 1193 | 18 |
8 | Celje | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1091 | 1299 | 14 |
P=Matches played, W=Matches won, L=Matches lost, F=Points for, A=Points against, Pts=Points
Playoffs
External links
- Official Basketball Federation of Slovenia website (in Slovene)