1990 FEI World Equestrian Games
Host city | Stockholm, Sweden |
---|---|
Nations | 37 |
Events | 13 in 6 disciplines |
Opening | 24 July 1990 (1990-07-24) |
Closing | 5 August 1990 (1990-08-05) |
1994 → |
The 1990 FEI World Equestrian Games were held in Stockholm, Sweden from July 24 to August 5, 1990. They were the first edition of the games which are held every four years and run by the FEI.
Events
13 events in 6 disciplines were held in Stockholm.
Dressage | Driving | Endurance | Eventing | Jumping | Vaulting |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual | Individual Female |
Individual Male | |||||
Team | Team | Team | Team | Team | Team |
Medal summary
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage details | Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt West Germany | Kyra Kyrklund on Matador Finland | Monica Theodorescu on Ganimedes West Germany | |||
Team dressage details | West Germany (FRG) Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt Monica Theodorescu on Ganimedes Ann-Kathrin Kroth on Golfstom Sven Rothenberger on Ideaal | Soviet Union (URS) Yuriy Kovshov on Bouket Olga Klimko on Shipovnik Valery Tishkov on Kholst Nina Menkova on Dikson | Switzerland (SUI) Samuel Schatzmann on Rochus Christine Stückelberger on Gauguin Silvia Iklé on Spada Daniel Ramseier on Random | |||
Individual driving details | Tomas Eriksson Sweden | József Bozsik Hungary | Ijsbrand Chardon Netherlands | |||
Team driving details | Sweden (SWE) Christer Pahlsson Jan-Erik Pahlsson Tomas Eriksson | Netherlands (NED) Ad Aarts Ijsbrand Chardon Theo Weusthof | Hungary (HUN) József Bozsik Lajos Sipos Laszlo Juhasz | |||
Individual endurance details | Becky Hart on RD Grand Sulton United States | Jane Donovan on Ibriz Great Britain | June Petersen on Abbeline Lionel Australia | |||
Team endurance details | Great Britain (GBR) Elizabeth Finney on Show Girl II Judith Heeley on Shumac Joy Loyla on General Portfolio Hero Lilla Wall on Alfie | Belgium (BEL) Dominique Crutzen on Domino de Sier Armand de Merode on Perlita Jean-Luc Marchal on Mamlouk Marcel Rossius on Arafat | Spain (ESP) Juan Alvarez on Muntcho Pascual Alvarez on Melfenik José Manzano on Olga Roser Xalabarder on Kid | |||
Individual eventing details | Blyth Tait on Messiah New Zealand | Ian Stark on Murphy Himself Great Britain | Bruce Davidson on Pirate Lion United States | |||
Team eventing details | New Zealand (NZL) Mark Todd on Bahlua Blyth Tait on Messiah Andrew Scott on Umptee Andrew Nicholson on Spinning Rhombus | Great Britain (GBR) Ian Stark on Murphy Himself Virginia Leng on Griffin Rodney Powell on The Irishman II Karen Straker on Get Smart | West Germany (FRG) Herbert Blöcker on Feine Dame Marina Loheit on Sundance Kid Matthias Naumann on Alabaster Edith Beine on Kyang | |||
Individual jumping details | Eric Navet on Quito de Baussy France | John Whitaker on Henderson Milton Great Britain | Hubert Bourdy on Morgat France | |||
Team jumping details | France (FRA) Eric Navet on Quito de Baussy Hubert Bourdy on Morgat Roger-Yves Bost on Norton de Rhuys Pierre Durand on Jappeloup | West Germany (FRG) Karsten Huck on Nepomuk René Tebbel on Borsu Urchin Otto Becker on Optiebeurs Pamina Ludger Beerbaum on Almox Gazelle | Great Britain (GBR) Nick Skelton on Alan Paul Grand Slam Michael Whitaker on Henderson Mon Santa David Broome on Lennegan John Whitaker on Henderson Milton | |||
Men's vaulting details | Michael Lehner on Zarewitsch West Germany | Christoph Lensing on Rascal West Germany | Dietmar Otto on Mainzelmann West Germany | |||
Women's vaulting details | Silke Bernhard on Mainzelmann West Germany | Silke Michelberger on Zarewitsch West Germany | Ute Schönlan on Marco Polo West Germany | |||
Squad vaulting details | Switzerland (SUI) | West Germany (FRG) | United States (USA) |
Medal count
* Host nation (Sweden)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany (FRG) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
2 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | New Zealand (NZL) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (SWE)* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
6 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |
Officials
Appointment of (Olympic disciplines) officials is as follows:[1]
- Dressage
- Wolfgang Niggli (Ground Jury President)
- William Hamilton (Ground Jury Member)
- Heinz Schütte (Ground Jury Member)
- Elena Kondratieva (Ground Jury Member)
- Eizo Osaka (Ground Jury Member)
References
- ^ "World Equestrian Games 1990" (PDF). Fei.org. 5 August 1990.
External links
- The event at SVT's open archive (in Swedish)