1989 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 26 March – 1 April | ||
Edition | 11th | ||
Venue | Armitage Centre | ||
Location | Manchester, England | ||
|
The 1989 European Junior Badminton Championships was the 11th tournament of the European Junior Badminton Championships. It was held in Manchester, England, from 26 March to 1 April.[1] Danish players won all the individual titles and mixed team championships as well.[2][3][4]
Medalists
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Morten Hummelmose | Chris Bruil |
Steffan Pandya | |||
Girls' singles | Camilla Martin | Helene Kirkegaard | Elvira van Elven |
Trine Johansson | |||
Boys' doubles | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Christian Jakobsen | Anthony Bush Ashley Spencer | John Quinn Neil Cottrill |
Jeroen van Dijk Chris Bruil | |||
Girls' doubles | Marlene Thomsen Trine Johansson | Helene Kirkegaard Camilla Martin | Astrid Crabo Veronica Sandberg |
Kerstin Weinbörner Karen Stechmann | |||
Mixed doubles | Christian Jakobsen Marlene Thomsen | William Mellersh Joanne Wright | Sergey Melnikov Aušrinė Gabrėnaitė |
Michael Helber Kerstin Weinbörner | |||
Mannschaft | Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Morten Hummelmose Christian Jakobsen Thomas Moestrup Morten Bundgaard Camilla Martin Helene Kirkegaard Trine Johansson Marlene Thomsen | England Steffan Pandya Anthony Bush Ashley Spencer John Quinn Neil Cottrill William Mellersh Julia Mann Tanya Groves Joanne Wright Kim Egerton | Sweden Rikard Magnusson Rikard Gruvberg Anders Hansson Astrid Crabo Veronica Sandberg Jeanette Ryrman Jessica Reinholdsson |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Chris Bruil | 15–3, 15–11 |
Morten Hummelmose | Stefan Pandya | 15–9, 15–3 | |
Girls' singles | Camilla Martin | Elvira van Elven | 11–0, 11–3 |
Helene Kirkegård | Trine Johansson | 11–2, 11–2 | |
Boys' doubles | Christian Jakobsen Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | John Quinn Neil Cottrill | 15–5, 18–14 |
Anthony Bush Ashley Spencer | Chris Bruil Jeroen van Dijk | 15–12, 4–15, 15–9 | |
Girls' doubles | Marlene Thomsen Trine Johansson | Astrid Crabo Veronica Sandberg | 15–6, 15–9 |
Camilla Martin Helene Kirkegård | Karen Stechmann Kerstin Weinbörner | 15–8, 15–5 | |
Mixed doubles | William Mellersh Joanne Wright | Sergey Melnikov Aušrinė Gabrėnaitė | 15–9, 15–13 |
Christian Jakobsen Marlene Thomsen | Michael Helber Kerstin Weinbörner | 15–5, 15–7 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Morten Hummelmose | 15–5, 15–1 |
Girls' singles | Camilla Martin | Helene Kirkegård | 11–4, 11–4 |
Boys' doubles | Christian Jakobsen Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen | Anthony Bush Ashley Spencer | 15–6, 12–15, 15–9 |
Girls' doubles | Marlene Thomsen Trine Johansson | Camilla Martin Helene Kirkegård | 15–5, 13–15, 15–5 |
Mixed doubles | Christian Jakobsen Marlene Thomsen | William Mellersh Joanne Wright | 18–14, 15–2 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
2 | England (ENG) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
6 | Soviet Union (SOV) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 23 |
References
- ^ "EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, INDIVIDUALS". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Badminton Museet magazine 1989–04" (PDF) (in Danish). pp. 11, 12, 13, 14.
- ^ "Scots miss out". Aberdeen Press and Journal (in Dutch). British Newspaper Archive. 1 April 1989. p. 24.
- ^ "Scots duo defeat No. 2 seeds". Aberdeen Press and Journal. British Newspaper Archive. 31 March 1989. p. 32.
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022