Badminton tournament
1950 All England ChampionshipsTournament details |
---|
Dates | 1 March 1950 (1950-03-01)– 4 March 1950 (1950-03-04) |
---|
Edition | 40th |
---|
Venue | Empress Hall, Earls Court |
---|
Location | London |
---|
|
The 1950 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Empress Hall, Earls Court, London, England, from 1–4 March 1950.[1]
Final results
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
Men's singles | Wong Peng Soon | Poul Holm | 15–7, 15-10 |
Women's singles | Tonny Ahm | Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen | 11–4, 11–6 |
Men's doubles | Jørn Skaarup & Preben Dabelsteen | Poul Holm & Børge Frederiksen | 9–15, 15–2, 15–12 |
Women's doubles | Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl | Queenie Allen & Betty Uber | 16–17, 15–5, 15-8 |
Mixed doubles | Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm | Jørn Skaarup & Birgit Rostgaard-Frohne | 15–3, 15–4 |
Men's singles
Section 1
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Poul Holm + | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | A L Salway | 3 | 1 | | | | | Holm | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Harold Marsland | 15 | 15 | | | | | Marsland | 6 | 12 | | |
| | Siow Watt Soon | 4 | 1 | | | | | | | | Holm | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Inge Blomberg + | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Blomberg | 8 | 11 | | |
| | T H Brown | 2 | 3 | | | | | Blomberg | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | J A Broadhurst | w/o | | | | | | Broadhurst | 3 | 2 | | |
| | V Chander | | | | | | | | Holm | 18 | 15 | | |
| | Eddy Choong + | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | | Jensen | 14 | 13 | | |
| | Tom Wingfield | 2 | 5 | | | | | Choong E | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | W C Regan | 15 | 15 | | | | | Regan | 1 | 4 | | |
| | E D T Vane | 5 | 7 | | | | | | | | Choong E | 15 | 6 | 9 | |
| | Ole Jensen + | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Jensen | 12 | 15 | 15 | |
| | Arve Lossman | 9 | 7 | | | | | Jensen | 15 | 15 | | | |
| | John Nygaard | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | Nygaard | 6 | 2 | | |
| | R Radford | 4 | 18 | 10 | | |
Section 2
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | James Mackay | 6 | 4 | | | | | H-Hansen | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Olle Wahlberg | 15 | 15 | | | | | Wahlberg | 10 | 8 | | |
| | R Mulvaney | 8 | 5 | | | | | | | | H-Hansen | 8 | 12 | | |
| | Knut Malmgren | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Skaarup | 15 | 15 | | |
| | L T Lee | 6 | 8 | | | | | Malmgren | 2 | 6 | | | | | |
| | Jørn Skaarup + | 15 | 8 | 8 | | | | Skaarup | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Preben Dablelsteen | 8 | 15 | 0r | | | | | Skaarup | 11 | 15 | 11 | |
| | Ingemaar Eliasson | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | | Peng Soon | 15 | 12 | 15 | |
| | J D Robertson | 9 | 6 | | | | | Eliasson | 10 | 12 | | | | | |
| | Nils Jonson | 15 | 15 | | | | | Jonson | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Trilok Nath Seth | 7 | 5 | | | | | | | | Jonson | 6 | 5 | | |
| | Børge Frederiksen | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Peng Soon | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Warwick Shute | 7 | 5 | | | | | Frederiksen | 3 | 8 | | | |
| | Wong Peng Soon + | 15 | 15 | | | | | Peng Soon | 15 | 15 | | |
| | J H Kellett | 3 | 1 | | | |
+ denotes seed
Women's singles
Section 1
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Tonny Ahm + | bye | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | Ahm | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Queenie Allen | bye | | | | | | Allen | 4 | 0 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Ahm | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Birgit Rostgaard Frohne | bye | | | | | | | | Frohne | 3 | 2 | | |
| | | | | | | | | Frohne | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | K M Henderson | bye | | | | | | Henderson | 4 | 5 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | Ahm | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
| | Kirsten Thorndahl + | bye | | | | | | | | | Thorndahl | 5 | 12 | 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | Thorndahl | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Audrey Stone | bye | | | | | | Stone | 1 | 1 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Thorndahl | 11 | 11 | | |
| | F M Henderson | bye | | | | | | | | Henderson | 0 | 1 | | |
| | | | | | | | | Henderson | 1 | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Audrey Blathwayt | 11 | 11 | | | | | Blathwayt | 11 | 3 | 7 | |
| | V E Duringer | 8 | 0 | | | |
Section 2
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen + | bye | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | Jacobsen | 11 | 11 | | |
| | C M Robinson | bye | | | | | | Robinson | 1 | 8 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Jacobsen | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Nancy Horner | bye | | | | | | | | Horner | 2 | 6 | | |
| | | | | | | | | Horner | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Elizabeth O'Beime | bye | | | | | | O'Beime | 7 | 4 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | Jacobsen | 11 | 11 | | |
| | N M Fleming | w/o | | | | | | | | | Fleming | 3 | 3 | | |
| | L Platt | | | | | | | Fleming | 12 | 4 | 11 | | | | |
| | Betty Uber | bye | | | | | | Uber | 11 | 11 | 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Fleming | 12 | 11 | | |
| | M J Barnett | bye | | | | | | | | Barnett | 10 | 8 | | |
| | | | | | | | | Barnett | w/o | | | | |
| | Aase Svendsen | bye | | | | | | Svendsen | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
References
- ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times". Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 11 September 2012.
|
Super Series | |
---|
Super Series Premier | |
---|
Super 1000 | |
---|
|